Advertisement
HomeCollectionsObituary Published
IN THE NEWS

Obituary Published

FEATURED ARTICLES
NEWS
February 24, 1995
The obituary published Wednesday for H. Richard Littleton should have said that he died Feb. 16.The Sun regrets the error.
ARTICLES BY DATE
NEWS
July 13, 2002
Clarification Edward L. Fosburg: An obituary published in yesterday's editions of The Sun neglected to mention that Edward L. Fosburg was a lifetime member of the Millington Lodge No. 166 A.F. & A.M. The Sun regrets the omission.
Advertisement
NEWS
May 5, 1995
Jean Bailey DillerWeathertech founderIn an obituary published yesterday the name of the company that Jean Bailey Diller helped establish was incorrectly stated. The name of the company is Weathertech Inc.The Sun regrets the error.
NEWS
September 7, 1998
James S. Bierer: An obituary published yesterday incorrectly reported that James Shadel Bierer was survived by his wife, the former Cornelia Warner Rutledge, who died in 1993. The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 9/07/98
NEWS
May 8, 1995
In an obituary published yesterday, the date of services for Trina G. Costley was reported incorrectly. Services are scheduled for 1 p.m. today at Union Memorial Baptist Church, 160 S. Center St., Westminster.The Sun regrets the error.
NEWS
September 7, 1998
James S. Bierer: An obituary published yesterday incorrectly reported that James Shadel Bierer was survived by his wife, the former Cornelia Warner Rutledge, who died in 1993. The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 9/07/98
NEWS
July 15, 1997
Carrie Campanella BeckerIn an obituary published in yesterday's editions, the age and occupation of Carrie Campanella Becker were incorrect. She was 35 and a riding instructor.The Sun regrets the errors.Pub Date: 7/15/97
NEWS
January 15, 1995
The obituary published yesterday for Ruth Coleman Campbell Ritter Schmenner incorrectly stated that her second husband, Alfred Ritter, died in 1983. Mr. Ritter is alive.The Sun regrets the errors.
NEWS
July 13, 2002
Clarification Edward L. Fosburg: An obituary published in yesterday's editions of The Sun neglected to mention that Edward L. Fosburg was a lifetime member of the Millington Lodge No. 166 A.F. & A.M. The Sun regrets the omission.
NEWS
February 15, 1995
The obituary published Saturday for Marie-Claire Roveti included the wrong date for the Mass to be offered for her. The Mass will be offered at 11 a.m. Saturday at St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, 101 Church Lane, Texas.The Sun regrets the errors.
NEWS
August 14, 1997
Memorial ServiceEddie Blind: A memorial services for Eddie Blind, 90, head starter at Maryland thoroughbred tracks who died Aug. 6, will be at 11 a.m. Tuesday at Ruck Towson Funeral Home, 1050 York Road.Also, the name of Mr. Blind's daughter, Joan Blind Long of Long Island, N.Y., was inadvertently omitted from his obituary published Aug. 9. The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 8/14/97
NEWS
July 15, 1997
Carrie Campanella BeckerIn an obituary published in yesterday's editions, the age and occupation of Carrie Campanella Becker were incorrect. She was 35 and a riding instructor.The Sun regrets the errors.Pub Date: 7/15/97
NEWS
November 15, 1995
Mary Grace Booker: In an obituary published Saturday, the first name of Mary Grace Booker, widow of Karl L. Booker, was omitted. Also omitted was the name of Mr. Booker's father, John L. Booker, a survivor. The Sun regrets the errors.
NEWS
May 8, 1995
In an obituary published yesterday, the date of services for Trina G. Costley was reported incorrectly. Services are scheduled for 1 p.m. today at Union Memorial Baptist Church, 160 S. Center St., Westminster.The Sun regrets the error.
NEWS
May 5, 1995
Jean Bailey DillerWeathertech founderIn an obituary published yesterday the name of the company that Jean Bailey Diller helped establish was incorrectly stated. The name of the company is Weathertech Inc.The Sun regrets the error.
NEWS
February 24, 1995
The obituary published Wednesday for H. Richard Littleton should have said that he died Feb. 16.The Sun regrets the error.
NEWS
November 15, 1995
Mary Grace Booker: In an obituary published Saturday, the first name of Mary Grace Booker, widow of Karl L. Booker, was omitted. Also omitted was the name of Mr. Booker's father, John L. Booker, a survivor. The Sun regrets the errors.
NEWS
February 15, 1995
The obituary published Saturday for Marie-Claire Roveti included the wrong date for the Mass to be offered for her. The Mass will be offered at 11 a.m. Saturday at St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, 101 Church Lane, Texas.The Sun regrets the errors.
Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.