Advertisement
HomeCollectionsCorrect Amount
IN THE NEWS

Correct Amount

FEATURED ARTICLES
NEWS
August 26, 1995
An article in yesterday's editions incorrectly reported the amount of money taken in annually by the state lottery's %J three-digit numbers game. The correct amount is about $351 million.The Sun regrets the error.
ARTICLES BY DATE
NEWS
March 22, 1998
An article in Friday's Howard County edition of The Sun misreported the amount that County Councilman Dennis R. Schrader has raised for his county executive campaign. The correct amount is $110,000.The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 3/22/98
Advertisement
NEWS
July 11, 1996
In yesterday's A La Carte section, an incorrect amount of vinegar was listed in the recipe for Potato Salad and Prosciutto. The correct amount is one-quarter of a cup.The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 7/11/96
FEATURES
March 19, 1997
In last week's recipe for African-spiced broccoli and cauliflower salad, the amount of broccoli was inadvertently deleted. The correct amount is 3/4 cup.The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 3/19/97
NEWS
January 18, 1994
*TC A story in yesterday's Anne Arundel edition incorrectly reported the amount of the contract between Anne Arundel County and Maryland Save Our Streams. The correct amount is $46,500.The Sun regrets the error.
FEATURES
March 19, 1997
In last week's recipe for African-spiced broccoli and cauliflower salad, the amount of broccoli was inadvertently deleted. The correct amount is 3/4 cup.The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 3/19/97
NEWS
March 22, 1998
An article in Friday's Howard County edition of The Sun misreported the amount that County Councilman Dennis R. Schrader has raised for his county executive campaign. The correct amount is $110,000.The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 3/22/98
NEWS
April 27, 1995
An incorrect measurement was given in the Rhubarb and Strawberry Crumble recipe in the A La Carte section of The Sun yesterday. The correct amount of flour for the filling is 2 tablespoons.The Sun regrets the error.
NEWS
July 11, 1996
In yesterday's A La Carte section, an incorrect amount of vinegar was listed in the recipe for Potato Salad and Prosciutto. The correct amount is one-quarter of a cup.The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 7/11/96
NEWS
March 14, 1996
An article in yesterday's editions misstated the number of tons carried by coal ships moving through the port of Baltimore. The correct amount should have been 100,000 tons per ship.The Sun regrets the error.Pub Date: 3/14/96
NEWS
August 27, 1995
An article in Friday's editions incorrectly reported the amount of money taken in annually by the state lottery's three-digit numbers game. The correct amount is about $351 million.The Sun regrets the error.
NEWS
January 18, 1994
*TC A story in yesterday's Anne Arundel edition incorrectly reported the amount of the contract between Anne Arundel County and Maryland Save Our Streams. The correct amount is $46,500.The Sun regrets the error.
Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.