High school sports polls for May 13, 2014

May 12, 2014|The Baltimore Sun

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  1. Boys' Latin 16-0 1 2. St. Paul's 12-6 2 3. McDonogh 15-4 3 4. Gilman 13-6 6 5. Calvert Hall 13-6 5 6. St. Mary's 11-6 4 7. Loyola 8-8 7 8. Westminster 15-0 8 9. Howard 15-0 9 10. Bel Air 13-2 10 11. Hereford 14-3 11 12. South River 13-2 12 13.Arundel 14-2 14 14. Archbishop Curley 14-1 15 15. Fallston 11-4 —

Other teams considered: Broadneck (11-5), Dulaney (13-3), Glenelg (11-4), Mount St. Joseph (8-10), Severn (8-11)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  1. McDonogh 21-0 1 2. Severn 14-5 5 3. Roland Park 16-5 6 4. Marriotts Ridge 13-2 4 5. Notre Dame Prep 10-5 7 6. Archbishop Spalding 15-6 3 7. Mount Hebron 13-2 2 8. Hereford 15-0 8 9. Bryn Mawr 8-8 9 10. Century 12-4 13 11. Broadneck 14-2 10 12. Manchester Valley 14-1 11 13. C. Milton Wright 12-4 12 14. Fallston 11-3 14 15. Mount de Sales 7-11 15

Other teams considered: John Carroll (10-9), Severna Park (12-2), St. Paul's (7-7), Towson (11-3)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev.  1. Atholton 17-1 1 2. Archbishop Spalding 21-4 3 3. Calvert Hall 20-5 2 4. Reservoir 16-2 4 5. Chesapeake-AA 17-2 6 6. North Harford 18-2 8 7. St. Paul's 20-6 7 8. Archbishop Curley 16-9 9 9. Arundel 18-3 5 10. St. Mary's 24-1 10 11. Franklin 16-2 13 12. South Carroll 13-3 11 13. Dulaney 12-6 14 14. South River 13-6 15 15. Mount St. Joseph 12-13 12

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (14-3), Fallston (13-6), Marriotts Ridge (12-6), North County (12-9), Perry Hall (11-5), Winters Mill (12-5)

Softball

No. School Record Prev.  1. Eastern Tech 20-0 1 2. Northeast 20-0 2 3. Howard 18-1-1 3 4. Mount Hebron 14-2 4 5. River Hill 14-4 5 6. Hereford 13-3 6 7. Seton Keough 18-3 7 8. Liberty 11-1 8 9. North Harford 13-4 9 10. Chesapeake-AA 13-6 10 11. Glenelg 14-5 11 12. Broadneck 13-6 12 13. Mount de Sales 12-6 15 14. Bel Air 12-5 14 15. Archbishop Spalding 12-6 13

Other teams considered: Atholton (11-8), C. Milton Wright (14-6), Dunbar (14-0), Havre de Grace (12-3), North County (9-11), Perry Hall (13-3), Severna Park ( 14 -7)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev.  1. McDonogh 1 2. Gilman 2 3. Century 3 4. Dulaney — 5. Arundel — 6. Wilde Lake — 7. Reservoir — 8. Long Reach — 9. Loyola — 10. Digital Harbor 10

Other teams considered: Edgewood, Franklin, Meade, Milford Mill, South River

Girls track and field

No. School Prev.  1. McDonogh 1 2. Milford Mill 2 3. Howard 4 4. Franklin — 5. Liberty 7 6. South River — 7. Severna Park 8 8. Western Tech — 9. Herford 3 10. Poly —

Other teams considered: Annapolis, City, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Maryvale

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.