Keane, Savasana cruise to victory in J/70 class at NOOD Regatta

May 05, 2014|Sports Digest

Skipper Brian Keane and the crew of Savasana finished first Sunday at the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta in Annapolis in the J/70 class, the regatta's most competitive field. As overall winners, the crew from Weston, Mass., earned an invitation to the Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta Championship in October in the British Virgin Islands. Annapolis-area skippers who won their classes include Peter Rich (J-24), Will Crump/Marie Crump/Thomas Klok (J-80), Jerry Christofel/James Sagerholm (J-35), Bill Sweetser (J-109) and Kevin McNeil (Farr 30).

Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta final results:

J 22 (One Design - 26 Boats)
1. Bad News Too, J 22, Mike Marshall , Jamestown, RI, USA, 2-16-7-1-1-4-1; 32
2. Mo' Money, J 22, Victor Snyder , Niagara Falls, NY, USA, 1-3-5-9-9-1-4; 32
3. Scooby, J 22, J.R. Maxwell , Arlington, VA, USA, 7-2-1-2-3-11-8; 34
4. Hot Toddy, J 22, Jeffrey Todd , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-4-2-3-2-14-3; 34
5. Chasing Waterfalls, J 22, Chris Gaffney / Warren Richter , Crownsville, MD, USA, 3-6-3-6-10-2-13; 43
6. Traction, J 22, Tod Sackett , Painesville, OH, USA, 5-9-4-5-8-15-6; 52
7. Corner of Sanity and Madness, J 22, Chris Junge , Annapolis, MD, USA, 13-1-6-17-7-8-2; 54
8. Raised J, J 22, Johan Koppernaes , Ottawa, Ont, CAN, 9-15-12-8-11-3-5; 63
9. ThreeDories.com, J 22, Brad Julian , Annapolis, MD, USA, 20-7-11-7-17-5-9; 76
10. The Jug 4 1, J 22, Chris Doyle , Kenmore, NY, USA, 8-5-18-13-19-9-7; 79
11. Hot Ticket, J 22 , Sandy Adzick , Haverford, PA, USA, 12-10-16-14-5-12-10; 79
12. Won Ton, J 22, David Godin , Montreal, Que, CAN, 4-22-14-4-6-20-14; 84
13. Battub, J 22, Aden King , Annapolis, MD, USA, 11-12-13-15-16-6-12; 85
14. Ekas, J 22, Jason Ipe , Washington, DC, USA, 10-8-22-10-23-16-16; 105
15. JADE, J 22, Jason Goscha , Baltimore, MD, USA, 19-13-24-18-12-10-11; 107
16. Bruiser, J 22, Jonathan Phillips , Annapolis, MD, USA, 22-19-8-19-18-7-17; 110
17. Committed , J 22, Jenny Gaffney , Crownsville, MD, USA, 14-20-23-11-4-13-27/DNF; 112
18. Folka, J 22, Art Silcox , West River, MD, USA, 21-23-9-12-24-17-20; 126
19. Bearly, J 22, Terry Rapp , Cinnaminson, NJ, USA, 17-11-20-27/SCP-20-21-15; 131
20. No Name, J 22, Robert Martensson , Annapolis, MD, USA, 23-18-19-16-14-25-21; 136
21. Just Wing It, J 22, Timothy Adelman , Stevensville, MD, USA, 18-14-21-20-15-23-27/DNF; 138
22. EmmaJ, J 22, Ian Jones , Gt Falls , VA, USA, 16-17-17-26-13-26-27/DNF; 142
23. Jupiter, J 22, Amir Mujezinovic , Saratoga Springs, NY, USA, 15-21-15-22-26-18-27/DNF; 144
24. What!, J 22, Nick Imperato , Brielle, NJ, USA, 24-26-10-21-22-22-27/DNF; 152
25. L'il Puffy, J 22, James Rawlings , Washington, DC, USA, 25-24-26-23-21-19-18; 156
26. Slingshot, J 22, Kurt Swanson , Media, PA, USA, 26-25-25-25-25-24-19; 169

J 24 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. USA 4006, J 24, Peter Rich , Annapolis, MD, USA, 1-1-3-3-2-1-3; 14
2. Rush Hour, J 24, Pat FitzGerald , Baltimore, MD, USA, 2-2-4-1-1-3-2; 15
3. Spaceman Spiff, J 24, Pete Kassal , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-3-1-4-3-2-1; 19
4. The J-Team, J 24, Mark Rivera , Davidsonville, MD, USA, 3-4-5-2-5-4-4; 27
5. Blowin Smoke, J 24, David Eggleton , Sparks, MD, USA, 4-8/OCS-2-5-4-8/DNC-8/DNC; 39
6. Gladiator, J 24, Matthew Goushy , Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 56
7. Swag, J 24, James McGinnis , Annapolis, MD, USA, 8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC; 56

S2 7.9 (One Design - 6 Boats)
1. Matros, S2 7.9, Tom Bryant / Roger Gamache , Holland, MI, USA, 1-1-2-1-2-1-1; 9
2. Defiant, S2 7.9, Fred Caison , Annapolis, MD, USA, 4-3-1-2-1-2-2; 15
3. Peregrine, S2 7.9, Bart Welden , Beverly, MA, USA, 3-2-3-3-3-3-3; 20
4. Too Many Cooks, S2 7.9, Nelson Pemberton , Fairfax, VA, USA, 2-4-5-4-4-4-4; 27
5. Upside Up, S2 7.9, David Kelsey , Warrenton, VA, USA, 5-7/DNF-4-5-5-5-5; 36
6. Horizon, S2 7.9, Bob and Lisa Fleck , Hardyville, VA, USA, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC; 49

Alberg 30 (One Design - 7 Boats)
1. Windswept, Alberg 30, Lanny Helms , Columbia, MD, USA, 1-3-2-2-2-1; 11
2. LinGin, Alberg 30, Tim Williams , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5-4-1-5-1-4; 20
3. Laughing Gull, Alberg 30, Jonathan Adams , Severna Park, MD, USA, 2-1-6-6-3-2; 20
4. Asylum, Alberg 30, Thomas TC Williams , Arnold, MD, USA, 4-2-3-4-5-5; 23
5. Tern II, Alberg 30, Mike Mennucci , Annapolis, MD, USA, 6-5-5-1-7-3; 27
6. Skybird, Alberg 30, Michael Nikolich , Alexandria, VA, USA, 7-6-4-3-4-6; 30
7. Second-2-Nun, Alberg 30, Harold Gamber , Alexandria, VA, USA, 3-7-7-7-6-7; 37

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.