High school sports polls for April 1, 2014

March 31, 2014|The Baltimore Sun

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  Boys' Latin 5-0 1 McDonogh 7-1 2 Calvert Hall 8-1 5 Gilman 2-2 3 St. Paul's 3-3 4 Loyola 3-3 6 Hereford 2-1 7 Westminster 2-0 8 St. Mary's 5-1 9 Arundel 3-0 11 Archbishop Spalding 5-3 12 Bel Air 2-0 13 Centennial 3-0 — South River 2-1 14 Howard 3-0 15

Other teams considered: Annapolis (3-0), Broadneck (2-1), Chesapeake-AA (2-1), Dulaney (3-0), Fallston (1-0), Glenelg (2-1), Mount St. Joseph (6-2), Severn (4-3)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  1. McDonogh 5-0 1 2. Marriotts Ridge 4-0 2 3. C. Milton Wright 1-0 3 4. St. Paul's 3-1 4 5. Century 3-0 5 6. Notre Dame Prep 4-1 11 7. Severn 3-2 6 8. Mount Hebron 2-0 7 9. St. Mary's 3-1 9 10. Roland Park 5-0 13 11. John Carroll 3-2 8 12. Archbishop Spalding 5-4 12 13. Bryn Mawr 2-3 — 14. Severna Park 2-0 — 15. Broadneck 2-1 14

Other teams considered: Dulaney (2-1); Glenelg (3-1), Hereford (4-0), South River (2-1), Towson (2-0)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev.  1. Calvert Hall 5-1 1 2. Gilman 5-3 2 3. Archbishop Spalding 9-1 7 4. Reservoir 2-0 4 5. Arundel 3-0 6 6. Catonsville 0-1 5 7. Mount St. Joseph 2-3 3 8. Chesapeake-AA 4-0 8 9. North Harford 3-0 9 10. Archbishop Curley 2-4 10 11. Atholton 2-0 12 12. St. Paul's 5-0 — 13. Glenelg Country 2-0 13 14. St. Mary's 8-1 14 15. Westminster 1-1 15

Other teams considered: Bel Air (0-1), Broadneck (3-1), Eastern Tech (2-2), Franklin (3-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), North County (3-1), South River (1-3)

Softball

No. School Record Prev.  1. Eastern Tech 4-0 1 2. Northeast 4-0 4 3. Mount de Sales 2-0 3 4. Chesapeake-AA 2-1 — 5. River Hill 2-0 5 6. Seton Keough 2-0 6 7. Glen Burnie 3-1 2 8. Liberty 1-0 7 9. Glenelg 2-1 8 10. Hereford 1-1 — 11. Howard 2-0 12 12. Archbishop Spalding 1-1 9 13. Mount Hebron 1-1 11 14. Broadneck 4-1 — 15. C. Milton Wright 2-1 15

Other teams considered: Atholton (1-1), Lansdowne (2-1), Mercy (2-0), North Carroll (1-1), Perry Hall (2-1), Reservoir (3-0), South River (1-1)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev.  1. McDonogh 1 2. Gilman 2 3. Severna Park 4 4. Mount Hebron 7 5. Broadneck — 6. Digital Harbor 6 7. Century 3 8. Howard 8 9. Mount St. Joseph 9 10. Hereford —

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley, Atholton, Dulaney, Westminster, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. School Prev.  1. McDonogh 1 2. Milford Mill 2 3. Hereford 4 4. Severna Park 5 5. South River 3 6. Liberty 6 7. Dulaney 8 8. Western Tech 7 9. Howard 9 10. Broadneck —

Other teams considered: Franklin, Long Reach, Maryvale, Old Mill, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.