Complete regional wrestling results

High school wrap up

  • Wilde Lake's Malik Jackson waits between rounds at the 4A/3A East regional wrestling tournament. Jackson went on to win the first regional title of his career in the 152-pound weight class.
Wilde Lake's Malik Jackson waits between rounds at the… (Photo by Matt Hazlett )
March 04, 2014

Wrestling

4A/3A East regional tournament (Feb. 28-March 1 at Northeast AA)

Howard County team scores: 1. River Hill, 147.5; 3. Reservoir, 82.5; 4. Glenelg, 82; 8. Mt. Hebron, 54; 9. Wilde Lake, 52.5; 16. Centennial, 34; 17. Howard, 26; 20. Atholton, 16; 23. Long Reach, 9.

Howard County placewinners (top four advance to state tournament)

106: 4. Matt Shealy, RH; 5. Darian Kassiri, Ho.

113: 3. Josh Kendrick, MH; 4. Alex Potts, RH; 6. Collin Silk, G.

120: 1. Michael Beck, RH; 2. Jeff Hayden, MH; 3. Trent Kilcarr, Re.

126: 3. Noah Polonsky, WL; 4. Troy Kilcarr, Re.

132: 1. Mason Kilcarr, Re; 4. Tyler Anderson, WL; 5. Ryan Erskine, RH; 6. Parker Griffie, G.

138: 4. Hans Wicklein, Re.

145: 1. Austin Kraisser, C; 4. Austin Pagnotta, G; 6. Sean Guthier, RH.

152: 1. Malik Jackson, WL; 3. Connor Strunk, MH; 4. Sameh Boulos, C; 5. Michael Budock, G.

160: 2. Zachary Smith, A; 4. Brady Daniel, RH; 5. Troy Walter, G.

170: 2. Joe Zoller, G; 3. Sebastian Ames, RH; 5. AJ Strott, Re.

182: 2. Jared Rodriguez, Ho; 3. Wes Beattie, Re; 4. Austin Twigg, G.

195: 1. Logan Kirby, RH; 3. Craig Burris, G; 4. Deon Williams, LR.

220: 1. Cory Daniel, RH; 4. Kristopher Gough, WL; 5. Ryan Hassan, MH.

285: 3. Tyler Smith, RH.

2A/1A South regional tournament (Feb. 28-March 1 at Southern)

Howard County team scores: 1. Oakland Mills, 185; 3. Marriotts Ridge, 130; 9. Hammond, 66.5.

Howard County state qualifiers

106: 1. Chris Spano, MR.

113: 1. Julian Capino, OM; 2. Romtin Habibi, MR.

120: 1. Dakota Thompson, OM.

126: 3. Anthony Ahumada, OM; 4. Darren Ketchum, Ha.

132: 2. Anthony Solis, Ha.

138: 3. Matthew Claxton, OM; 4. Evan Nuss, Ha.

145: 3. Alex Asifo, OM.

152: 3. Sidique Furet, OM.

160: 1. Jaron Smith, OM.

170: 3. Joseph Celtnieks, OM.

182: 1. Dylan Juskus, OM; 3. Benjamin Ballard, Ha.

195: 2. Chris Park, MR; 3. Zachary Vincent, OM.

220: NA

285: 2. Alex Zabaldo, MR.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.