Secret audit found city speed cameras had high error rates

Thousands more erroneous tickets were issued than previously revealed

January 22, 2014|By Luke Broadwater and Scott Calvert, The Baltimore Sun

Baltimore's speed cameras likely charged motorists for thousands more erroneous tickets than previously disclosed, according to data from a secret audit conducted for the city last year and obtained by The Baltimore Sun.

Consultant URS Corp. evaluated the camera system as run by Xerox State and Local Solutions in 2012 and found an error rate of more than 10 percent — 40 times higher than city officials have claimed. The city got those findings last April but never disclosed the high error rate, refusing calls by members of the City Council to release the audit.

The city issued roughly 700,000 speed camera tickets at $40 each in fiscal year 2012. If 10 percent were wrong, 70,000 would have wrongly been charged $2.8 million.

City Council members reacted with dismay and anger when told Wednesday of the audit's results, asking why the Rawlings-Blake administration didn't reveal the high error rate months ago and take steps to fully refund fines paid by motorists.

"It's outrageous. No, it's beyond outrageous," said City Councilman Carl Stokes, who has been calling on the city to release the audit. "Who ever heard of a secret audit? We should have told the public immediately. We should have declared complete amnesty, that all of the tickets were null and void. If anybody paid, they should be paid back."

The audit identified 13 cameras with double-digit error rates, including one at Loch Raven Boulevard that was giving out more erroneous tickets than accurate citations.

A camera in the 1000 block of Caton Ave. had a 35 percent error rate, the audit found. A device at the 6500 block of Eastern Ave. had a 45 percent error rate. And a speed camera in the 5400 block of Loch Raven Blvd. had a 58 percent error rate.

"That is extraordinary," said City Council member Robert Curran. "Anything more than a 2 percent error rate is unacceptable."

Throughout 2012, city officials repeatedly claimed the error rate of their 83 cameras was "less than a quarter of one percent" in response to a Sun investigation that documented erroneous speed readings at seven cameras.

City officials said Wednesday that they shut down the entire speed camera program last spring — by then being run by a different company — within a week of reviewing the audit's findings. They pointed out that they have voided or refunded tickets they believed were obviously erroneous.

"Once it became clear that there were very high error rates, we didn't feel comfortable with the program, and we moved quickly to take it offline," said Kevin Harris, a spokesman for Mayor Stephanie Rawlings-Blake. "I think if you look at the actions we took, it's clear we did take it seriously, which is why we have voided and refunded all erroneous tickets and told the public immediately that the program would be discontinued until we could vouch for its accuracy."

City Councilman Brandon Scott said the city's Department of Transportation should have alerted the public to the audit's findings immediately. "We're going to have to work harder to restore public trust," he said.

A spokesman for Xerox, Carl Langsenkamp, said the company would have no comment on the audit. California-based URS Corp. did not respond to a request for comment.

Xerox operated Baltimore's speed camera program from the fall of 2009 through 2012, when the city put the contract up for bid again. After The Sun's report on problems with the system was published in November, Xerox said it had detected a 5.2 percent error rate at five cameras and took them off line in the weeks before its contract ended.

The city selected Brekford Corp. of Anne Arundel County to take over the system starting in January of last year. Brekford's brief tenure in 2013 was beset by problems; the city shut down their cameras in April and severed its contract with Brekford last month.

The city hired URS last February, in part to review the accuracy of the system as operated by Xerox.

The consulting firm looked at a sample of nearly 1,000 tickets from a random day in 2012 at 37 of the city's 83 speed cameras. The firm said it could vouch for the accuracy of about 64 percent of tickets. More than 10 percent were found to be in error, while another 26 percent were questionable.

While 13 cameras had double-digit error rates, 12 had no errors, the audit found. The company said it welcomed Xerox's response to their findings.

Despite calls from the City Council to release the audit, the administration does not plan to do so, Harris said. City Solicitor George Nilson, the administration's chief lawyer, has said releasing the audit would violate a settlement agreement with Xerox and "create obvious risks and potential exposure for the city."

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.