Rec sports: Junior Striders shine at Junior Olympic cross country meet

Rec sports

  • The Howard County Junior Striders 7-8 girls team — Kendall Madison, Greta Sue Hanson, Caroline McCaffrey, Sophia Kreyling, Cecelia Shadrick, Alana Schmall — placed third at the AAU Junior Olympics cross country meet Dec. 7.
The Howard County Junior Striders 7-8 girls team — Kendall… (Photo by Vicki Lang )
December 09, 2013

Email rec sports copy to howardcountysports@patuxent.com by 9 a.m. on Monday. When two Howard County teams play, players from both teams (first and last names) must be mentioned in the write-up.

Running

Forty Howard County Junior Striders competed at the AAU Junior Olympics XC National Meet in Augusta, Ga., on Saturday, Dec. 7. The 15-18 boys team placed second and the 7-8 girls team placed third, highlighting the Striders' performance. Michael Wegner, Eddie Quinn and Corey Hamilton all finished in the top eight in their event, earning a trip to the awards podium individually as well.

7-8G (2k): 26. Kendall Madison,9:01; 34. Greta Sue Hanson, 9:24; 39. Caroline McCaffrey, 9:31; 41. Sophia Kreyling, 9:32; 54. Cecelia Shadrick, 9:59; 55. Alana Schmall, 10:03.

7-8B (2k): 47. Benjamin Welton, 8:57; 59. Munthir Elhabashy, 9:27; 71. Weston Moldenhauer, 10:23.

9G (3k): 35. Adithi Arun, 14:01.

9B (3k): 25. Jeffrey Heiges, 12:36; 39. Connor Croft, 13:04; 47. Max Moldenhauer, 13:13; 55. Atticus Carter,14:32; 58. Garrett Baskin, 14:42.

10G (3k): 49. Colleen Meighan, 16:17.

10B (3k): 20. Liam McCaffrey, 11:51; 24.KendallPhillips,12:08; 60. Noah Hanson, 13:37; 62. Logan Kim, 13:41; 66. Mats Chattin, 14:09.

11G (3k): 36. Emily Pontious, 14:14.

11B (3k): 31. Anish Nanjappa, 11:35.

12B (3k): 28. Hamzah Elhabashy, 11:15; 31. Jackson Pittman, 11:25; 36. Rocco Delpo, 11:31; 53. Noah Kim, 11:57; 68. Philip Allen, 12:25; 76. Adam Lowe,12:50.

13B (4k): 70. Anders Chattin, 16:59.

14B (4k): 27. Dennis Danieli, 14:51; 48. Mikie Allen, 17:16;

15-16G (5k): 9. Amy Egan, 20:03.

15-16B (5k): 8. Corey Hamilton, 16:50; 11. Bryce Rosicky, 17:05; 12. Daniel Smolyak, 17:07; 26. Fergus Hall, 18:19; 53. Jason Vanisko, 20:02.

17-18B (5k): 3. Michael Wegner,16:21; 5. Eddie Quinn, 16:34.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.