High School Wrap-Up: Regional cross country results

High School Wrap-Up

November 05, 2013

Cross country

3A East regional meet

(At Centennial, Oct. 31)

Boys team scores: 1. Mt. Hebron, 49; 2. Centennial, 58; 3. River Hill, 70; 4. Atholton, 94; 5. Reservoir, 107; 6. Wilde Lake, 121; 7. Glenelg, 177; 8. Long Reach, 250.

Top boys: 1. David Eisenhauer, WL, 16:40; 2. Chris Heydrick, RH, 16:51; 3. Ben Weinstein, MH, 16:54; 4. Hutson Baumann, C, 16:56; 5. Alec Font, C, 17:06; 6. Owen Pochettino, Re, 17:12; 7. Timothy Bernard, A, 17:20; 8. Corey Hamilton, MH, 17:21; 9. Sam Edmondson, MH, 17:26; 10. Griffin Riddler, C, 17:28.

11. Marshall Demaree, RH, 17:30; 12. Bryce Rosicky, A, 17:32; 13. Ryan Huyett, MH, 17:32; 14. Toby Dilworth, G, 17:34; 15. Alex Hedgren, Re, 17:35; 16. Jake Edmondson, MH, 17:39; 17. Trent Rose, RH, 17:40; 18. Mark Moody, RH, 17:41; 19. Andrew Durkee, C, 17:45; 20. Luke Mitchell, C, 17:47.

21. Eric Smart, WL, 17:48; 22. Terry Tossman, RH, 17:55; 23. Edwin Quinn, A, 18:01; 24. Daniel Smolyak, A, 18:02; 25. Brian Fieni, Re, 18:03; 26. Rahul Reddy, RH, 18:04; 27. Jared Golin, WL, 18:09; 28. Justin Spoon, A, 18:13; 29. Ryder Jordan, G, 18:18; 30. Collin Cornish, Re, 18:20.

31. Griffin Hyde, Re, 18:20; 32. Jake Drohat, MH, 18:22; 33. Joseph Keating, WL, 18:26; 34. Frank LeFors, A, 18:29; 35. Michael Cai, C, 18:32; 36. Ben Ailinger, Re, 18:32; 37. Andrew Conca-Cheng, C, 18:34; 38. Dominic Mandile, RH, 18:36; 39. Hunter Kahn, WL, 18:49; 41. Jimmy Hayden, MH, 19:00.

Girls team scores: 1. Centennial, 35; 2. River Hill, 35; 3. Reservoir, 84; 4. Glenelg, 107; 5. Mt. Hebron, 132; 6. Wilde Lake, 150; 7. Atholton, 200; 8. Long Reach, 242.

Top girls: 1. Shreya Nalubola, C, 19:03; 2. Allison Krein, RH, 19:34; 3. Karli Smiraglia, Re, 19:37; 4. Devin McIntyre, C, 20:12; 5. Julia Nardone, G, 20:26; 6. Owen Dannelly, RH, 20:27; 7. Anna Latzko, RH, 20:28; 8. Ally Driscoll, C, 20:39; 9. Elizabeth Oldhouser, RH, 20:44; 10. Ilana Harris, C, 20:45.

11. Becca Andersen, RH, 20:48;12. Kara Taylor, C, 20:54; 13. Cara Nardone, G, 21:01; 14. Anna Li, C, 21:05; 15. Julianna Boswell, G, 21:07; 16. Katie Wilson, Re, 21:08; 17. Eileen Ying, RH, 21:08; 18. Eileen Zohorsky, MH, 21:12; 19. Courtney Colosimo, RH, 21:20; 20. Maggie Niland, Re, 21:23.

21. Kelsey Ponton, Re, 21:38; 22. Kayla Snyder, MH, 21:45; 24. Tory Lafemina, Re, 21:50; 25. Alexis Caroll, WL, 21:52; 26. Heather Ailinger, Re, 21:57; 27. Mary Olson, WL, 22:14; 28. Elise McGinnis, WL, 22:28; 29. Eleanor Zhang, MH, 22:34; 30. Rosemary Davidson, A, 22:47.

31. Karina Aquiahuatl, MH, 22:49; 32. Ruchi Vazarkar , MH, 22:52; 33. Julia Orloff, WL, 22:55; 34. Samantha Biegel, G, 22:59; 35. River Williams, MH, 23:10; 36. Taylor Streib, A, 23:21; 37. Kate McHale, WL, 23:30; 38. Becky Goodridge, C, 23:34; 39. Danielle Gray, Re, 23:40; 40. Alexis Newberry, G, 23:45; 41. Yamamoto Camille, A, 23:50.

2A South regional meet

(At Southern High, Oct. 31)

Boys team scores: 1. Marriotts Ridge, 41; 2. Oakland Mills, 48; 6. Hammond, 107.

Top boys: 1. Trent Herzog, Patuxent, 17:15; 3. Connor Holley, OM, 18:02; 4. Joey Navario, OM, 18:05; 6. Silas Buck, MR, 18:22; 7. Aedan Hale, MR, 18:24; 8. Jason Kohler, MR, 18:26; 9. Sanjay George, MR, 18:28; 10. Ian Holderman, OM, 18:29; 11. Michael Bernal, MR, 18:31; 13. Gavin Kohn, OM, 18:33.

15. Nebiyu Samuel, Ha, 18:47; 18. Isaac Kirk-Davidoff, OM, 19:07; 19. Colin Pinkerton, Ha, 19:16; 26. Nate Palmer, Ha, 19:35; 31. Jonathan Gorel, Ha, 19:47; 43. Josh Carbo, Ha, 21:17.

Girls team scores: 1. Calvert, 32; 2. Marriotts Ridge, 75; 4. Oakland Mills, 98; 5. Hammond, 107.

Top girls: 1. Elizabeth Hite, Calvert, 19:42; 2. Brit Lang, OM, 20:01; 4. Julia Reed, Ha, 20:30; 5. Abigail Starks, 20:37; 9. Chloe Virden, MR, 21:49; 14. Rachel Sandler, Ha, 22:26; 15. Orianna Ovide, OM, 22:47; 17. Bailey Merrill, MR, 22:56; 18. Mackenzie Snyder, OM, 23:01; 20. Katie Allgair, MR, 22:31.

23. Emma Denlinger, Ha, 23:59; 24. Amanda Miller, MR, 24:02; 27. Meg Murray, Ha, 24:43; 35. Emily Herbert, OM, 25:27; 39. Alicia Feliciano, Ha, 25:50.

4A North regional meet

(At Dulaney High, Oct. 31)

Boys team scores: 1. Dulaney, 33; 5. Howard, 112.

Top Howard boys1. Eric Walz, Dulaney, 16:04; 6. Luke Filar, Ho, 16:30; 17. Devin Rowell, Ho, 17:19; 28. Justin Hicks, Ho, 17:53; 29. Steven Eastman, Ho, 17:58; 32. Marcel Jones, Ho, 18:07.

Girls team scores: 1. Dulaney, 45; 3. Howard, 92.

Top Howard girls: 1. Isabel Griffith, Dulaney, 18:17; 6. Gabby Rayner, Ho, 19:52; 14. Melissa Froh, Ho, 20:52; 21. Courtney Mann, Ho, 21:03; 23. Melissa Pratt, Ho, 21:24; 28. Taylor Jaranyi, Ho, 21:35.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.