High school sports polls for Nov. 5, 2013

November 04, 2013|The Baltimore Sun

Football

No. School Record Prev.  1. Gilman 7-2 1 2. McDonogh 10-0 2 3. Old Mill 9-0 3 4. Meade 8-1 4 5. Broadneck 7-2 6 6. Archbishop Spalding 7-3 8 7. Glenelg 8-1 9 8. Perry Hall 8-1 12 9. Howard 7-2 — 10. Archbishop Curley 9-1 10 11. St. Paul's 8-1 11 12. Franklin 7-2 13 13. Dunbar 7-2 5 14. Fallston 9-0 15 15. Edmondson 6-3 —

Other teams considered: Arundel (7-2), Douglass (9-0), Reservoir (7-2), River Hill (7-2), South Carroll (8-1), St. Frances (5-6), Westminster (6-3)

Boys soccer

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 19-0-1 1 2. St. Paul's 13-3-1 2 3. River Hill 15-1 3 4. Severna Park 14-0-2 5 5. Gilman 9-7-3 6 6. Archbishop Curley 11-9-1 8 7. Perry Hall 13-2-2 9 8. Fallston 12-0-3 13 9. Hereford 12-3-3 15 10. Loyola 9-9-3 10 11. C. Milton Wright 7-3-4 — 12. Oakland Mills 11-4-1 — 13. Marriotts Ridge 14-2 4 14. Severn 14-2-2 — 15. John Carroll 11-11-2 11

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (11-5-1), Broadneck (11-5-1), Dulaney (8-3-2), Eastern Tech (12-3), Reservoir (8-2-2)

Girls soccer

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 14-2-2  1 2. Archbishop Spalding 13-3-1 4 3. Severna Park 14-3 7 4. South River 13-3 8 5. River Hill 11-4-1 5 6. Catonsville 15-1 6 7. Arundel 14-2-1 2 8. Broadneck 13-2-2 3 9. Century 13-2-1 9 10. Bel Air 14-2 11 11. Centennial 11-2-2 12 12. Marriotts Ridge 12-2-2 14 13. Sparrows Point 12-3 15 14. Liberty 10-4-1 13 15. Manchester Valley 9-3-2 —

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (12-5), Edgewood (11-4), Fallston (9-6-1), Friends (14-1-4), Harford Tech (10-3-2). Loch Raven (14-3), Reservoir (11-5), Wilde Lake (7-6-2)

Field hockey

No. School Record Prev. 1. C. Milton Wright 16-1 1 2. Archbishop Spalding 21-1 5 3. Severna Park 12-3-1 3 4. Glenelg 15-2 4 5. South River 14-3 2 6. McDonogh 14-4-1 7 7. Mount Hebron 16-1 8 8. Garrison Forest 17-4 6 9. Mount de Sales 19-1 10 10. Dulaney 12-4 — 11. Hereford 11-4-1 11 12. Broadneck 12-5 12 13. Century 13-4 — 14. Catonsville 12-3 9 15. North Carroll 12-3 —

Other teams considered: Atholton (10-3), Marriotts Ridge (13-3), Old Mill (13-2), Patterson Mill (12-4-1), Westminster (13-3)

Volleyball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Dulaney 15-0 1 2. Broadneck 13-2 4 3. Howard 13-1 5 4. South River 12-2 3 5. Glenelg 11-2 6 6. Arundel 12-2 7 7. St. Paul's 15-4 10 8. Severna Park 14-2 8 9. Mount Hebron 12-3 9 10. Notre Dame Prep 13-1 2 11. River Hill 12-2 11 12. Poly 14-0 13 13. Mount de Sales 11-8 — 14. Hereford 12-2 12 15. Bel Air 13-3 15

Other teams considered: Catonsville (11-2), Centennial (8-6), Fallston (10-5), Francis Scott Key (10-4), Liberty (10-2), Roland Park (16-4), Wilde Lake (10-4)

Boys cross country

No. School Prev. 1. Severna Park 1 2. Dulaney 2 3. Mount Hebron 3 4. Centennial 4 5. Loyola 6 6. Towson 7 7. River Hill 5 8. North Harford 9 9. Howard — 10. Westminster —

Other teams considered: Broadneck, Calvert Hall, Catonsville, Digital Harbor, Liberty, Marriotts Ridge

Girls cross country

No. School Prev. 1. Centennial 1 2. Hereford 2 3. South River 3 4. John Carroll 5 5. River Hill 4 6. Dulaney 9 7. Severna Park — 8. Broadneck 7 9. Towson — 10. McDonogh —

Other teams considered: Annapolis, Catonsville, C. Milton Wright, North Harford, Westminster

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.