McCormick to honor prep unsung heroes Monday

April 30, 2013|By Katherine Dunn | The Baltimore Sun

More than 100 student athletes from 73 Baltimore-area  high schools will be honored Monday night at the 73rd Annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Award Banquet at the Hunt Valley Inn. One football player and one girls basketball player will be awarded the Charles Perry McCormick scholarships, valued at $36,000 over four years of college.

They keynote speaker will be best-selling author Wes Moore, whose book 'The Other Wes Moore" is set to be made into a movie. An paratrooper with the Army in Afghanistan, Moore played football at Johns Hopkins, where he graduated Phi Beta Kappa in 2001. He also was a Rhodes Scholar.

The nominees for the 2013 Unsung Heroes Awards: 

School

Basketball

Football

Archbishop Curley High School

Alphonso Smith

Archbishop Spalding High School

Alexis Cash

Christopher Zawitoski

Baltimore City College High School

Brionna Bea

Emmett Mobley

Baltimore Lutheran School

Rebecca Garner

Nick Barmoy

Baltimore Polytechnic Institute

Diamond Ross

Jonithan Jones, Jr.

Benjamin Franklin High School

Cheyenne Shongo

Bluford Drew Jemison

Ronald Carney

The Boys' Latin School of Maryland

Jamal Perkins

The Bryn Mawr School

Jordan Bayer

Calvert Hall College High School

Brian King, Jr.

Carver Center for Arts & Technology

Laneese Fields

Carver Vo-Tech High School

Dominique Pitts

Marquis Rice

The Catholic High School of Baltimore

Sydney Menikheim

Catonsville High School

Mary Hunt

Tarrence Henry

Chesapeake High School

Tranaka Adams

Maverick Connary

Digital Harbor High School

Jaida Scarborough

Keon Charles

Dulaney High School

Sarah Dorl

Cooper Manning

Dunbar High School

Jonell Scott

Paki Brown

Dundalk High School

Miryam Romero

Dorian Marshall

Eastern Technical High School

Casey Workenaour

Zach Morris

Edmondson-Westside High School

Kelisha Perry

Damon Barnes

Forest Park High School

Taylor Cook

Tavon Holton

Franklin High School

Cedric Amadi

Frederick Douglass High School

Tamal Campbell

Friends School of Baltimore

Hannah Kaufman

Nico Binford

Friendship Academy of Eng. & Technology

Kelsey Richard

Friendship Academy of Science & Technology

Latonya Lee

Gilman School

Ned Emala

Hereford High School

Alexandra  Gianotti

Samuel Schiffer

Institute of Notre Dame

Taliyah Baker

The John Carroll School

Mackenzie Reese

Devon Ruane

Kenwood High School

Alyn Sankar

Ben Runk

Lake Clifton High School

Maryalice Rose

Devin Jackson

Lansdowne High School

Rebecca Needleman

Jacob Schumacher

Loch Raven High School

Samantha Knapp

Ryan Oechsler

Loyola Blakefield

Dennis Dimaio

Maritime Industries Academy

Latesha Leslie

Maryvale Preparatory School

Samantha Stewart

McDonogh School

Hannah Rees

Ethan Brodsky

Mercy High School

Caitlin Shanahan

Mergenthaler Vo-Tech High School

Kelsey Gould

Eric Anderson

Milford Mill Academy

Lynquette Hutchinson

Ray Booker, Jr.

Mount de Sales Academy

Katherine Sauter

Mount Saint Joseph High School

Carey Wells-Jowers

New Town High School

Mishawn Conyers

Vincent Minor

Northwestern High School

Essence Ward

Tejon Parker, Jr.

Notre Dame Preparatory School

Angela Healy

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

Hannah Milburn

Keon Featherstone

Overlea High School

Alan Horst, II

Owings Mills High School

De'janae Little

Kevin Yrizarry

Parkvillle High School

Shamirrah Mack

Kristian King

Patapsco High School

Kelly Spurrier

Austin Troutman

Patterson High School

Summer Brown

Devante Conyers

Perry Hall High School

Zoe Martin

Grant Kellner

Pikesville High School

Mikea Thompson

Randallstown High School

Khadijah McIntyre

Nigel Williams

Reginald F. Lewis High School

Niesha Montgomery

Matthew Gross

Roland Park Country School

Beth Kelly

Seton Keough High School

Danielle Veney

Severn School

Janai Hollinger

Christopher Morris

Southside Academy

Precious Hull

Cleveland Epps, Jr.

Southwestern High School

Myiesha Jones

Jody Mays

Sparrows Point High School

Morgan McCaskill

Robert Adams, Jr.

St. Frances Academy

Daja Belt

Jared Jackson

St. Mary's High School

Emily Tower

Thomas Cavanaugh

St. Paul's School

Evan Sauter

St. Paul's School for Girls

Haley McDonnell

St. Timothy's School

Sydnee Woodruff

Towson High School

James Frieson

W.E.B. DuBois High School

Nehemiah Washington

Western High School

Zyaire Lockley

Western School of Technology & Env. Science

Christina Spliedt

Tony Simuel, III

Woodlawn High School

Kiaron Bailey

Gage Ball

 

 

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.