High school sports polls for April 30, 2013

Baltimore Sun high school sports polls for lacrosse, baseball, softball and track

April 29, 2013|The Baltimore Sun

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  1. Boys' Latin 15-0 1 2. St. Paul's 15-1 2 3. McDonogh 11-3 3 4. Gilman 10-2 5 5. Calvert Hall 7-5 4 6. Hereford 10-2 6 7. Loyola 10-5 8 8. St. Mary's 5-7 7 9. South River 10-2 10 10. Westminster 11-0 12 11. Archbishop Spalding 10-8 9 12. Arundel 11-1 11 13. Chesapeake-AA 11-1 13 14. Severn 9-8 14 15. Glenelg 10-2 15

Other teams considered: Bel Air (7-2), Centennial (10-2), Fallston (8-3), Howard (10-2), Mount Hebron (10-2), Mount St. Joseph (9-8), North Harford (10-0), Severna Park (9-3)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 17-0 1 2. St. Paul's 11-3 2 3. C. Milton Wright 11-1 3 4. Bryn Mawr 10-4 6 5. Century 10-1 5 6. Marriotts Ridge 11-0 8 7. Maryvale 10-3 4 8. Mount Hebron 10-2 7 9. Severn 8-5-1 10 10. South River 10-2 12 11. Broadneck 10-2 13 12. Severna Park 9-2 14 13. Mount de Sales 8-7 9 14. Archbishop Spalding 9-7 11 15. North Harford 7-2 --

Other teams considered: Annapolis (8-4), Catonsville (11-1), Hereford (7-4), Roland Park (6-9)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 17-7  1 2. Oakland Mills 14-1 3 3. Gilman 19-9 2 4. North County 12-3 10 5. Loyola  19-9 5 6. Arundel 10-4 9 7. South River 11-5 4 8. Mount St. Joseph 15-9 15 9. Atholton 12-3 8 10. Broadneck 10-5 6 11. Severna Park 8-7 11 12. Archbishop Spalding 12-11 — 13. Eastern Tech 10-4 12 14. Catonsville  10-3 — 15. St. Mary's  18-1 —

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (11-9), Bel Air (10-5), Dulaney (10-6), Liberty (11-4), Marriotts Ridge (11-4), Old Mill (9-6), Westminster (9-3)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Eastern Tech 15-0 1 2. Glenelg 15-0 2 3. Liberty 10-0 3 4. Perry Hall 8-2 5 5. Atholton 11-1 6 6. Seton Keough 10-2 8 7. Mount de Sales 12-3 4 8. Northeast 14-2 13 9. C. Milton Wright 12-2 9 10. Glen Burnie 9-5 15 11. River Hill 9-3 11 12. North Carroll 14-1 — 13. Howard 10-5 12 14. Broadneck 9-6 — 15. Mount Hebron 10-5 —

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (9-5), Hammond (9-3), Hereford (9-3), Lansdowne (9-5), North County (11-6), Severna Park (10-5), South Carroll (8-5)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Century 1 2. Hereford 5 3. River Hill 8 4. Gilman 3 5. Reservoir 2 6. Howard 4 7. Digital Harbor 7 8. Long Reach — 9. Dulaney 9 10. Loyola 10

Other teams considered: Arundel, Edgewood, Mount Hebron, Severna Park, Winters Mill

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 3 3. Hereford 5 4. Milford Mill 8 5. Long Reach — 6. Mount Hebron 6 7. Arundel 7 8. Aberdeen — 9. Reservoir 2 10. Severna Park 9

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright, Franklin, Harford Tech, Howard, Kenwood, Mount de Sales

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.