High school sports polls for April 23, 2013

Baltimore Sun high school sports polls for lacrosse, baseball, softball and track.

April 22, 2013|The Baltimore Sun

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  1. Boys' Latin 13-0 1 2. St. Paul's 13-1 3 3. McDonogh 9-3 4 4. Calvert Hall 7-3 2 5. Gilman 8-2 5 6. Hereford 7-2 6 7. St. Mary's 6-5 7 8. Loyola 8-5 8 9. Archbishop Spalding 10-6 9 10. South River 8-2 10 11. Arundel 9-0 11 12. Westminster 9-0 12 13. Chesapeake-AA 8-1 13 14. Severn 9-6 14 15. Glenelg 7-2 —

Other teams considered: Broadneck (5-3), Centennial (8-2), Howard (8-1), Mount Hebron (9-1), Mount St. Joseph (9-6), North Harford (8-0), Severna Park (6-3)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 15-0 1 2. St. Paul's 9-3 7 3. C. Milton Wright 8-1 2 4. Maryvale 9-2 4 5. Century 9-1 3 6. Bryn Mawr 8-4 5 7. Mount Hebron 9-1 6 8. Marriotts Ridge 9-0 9 9. Mount de Sales 8-4 10 10. Severn 8-4-1 8 11. Archbishop Spalding 7-6 11 12. South River 8-2 12 13. Broadneck 8-2 14 14. Severna Park 7-2 13 15. Annapolis 8-2 15

Other teams considered: Catonsville (8-1), Hereford (6-3), North Harford (6-1)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 13-6  1 2. Gilman 18-6 2 3. Oakland Mills 11-1 3 4. South River 10-3 4 5. Loyola  15-8 7 6. Broadneck 9-3 9 7. Old Mill 9-3 8 8. Atholton 10-2 — 9. Arundel 6-4 14 10. North County 9-3 — 11. Severna Park 6-6 10 12. Eastern Tech 8-3 — 13. Liberty 8-3 6 14. Dulaney  9-4 5 15. Mount St. Joseph  10-9 12

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (9-7), Archbishop Spalding (9-11), Bel Air (8-4), Catonsville (7-3), Marriotts Ridge (9-3), Severn (12-1), St. Mary's (15-1)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Eastern Tech 12-0 1 2. Glenelg 11-0 2 3. Liberty 8-0 4 4. Mount de Sales 12-2 5 5. Perry Hall 6-2 11 6. Atholton 9-1 — 7. Hammond 7-1 6 8. Seton Keough 9-2 7 9. C. Milton Wright 10-2 8 10. Chesapeake-AA 6-4 9 11. River Hill 8-1 12 12. Howard 7-4 3 13. Northeast 10-2 — 14. South Carroll 6-3 13 15. Glen Burnie 5-5 —

Other teams considered: Broadneck (6-5), Hereford (6-3), Lansdowne (8-3), North Carroll (8-1), North County (5-4), Old Mill (5-2), Severna Park (8-5)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Century 1 2. Reservoir 9 3. Gilman 2 4. Howard 5 5. Hereford 7 6. Arundel 6 7. Digital Harbor 3 8. River Hill — 9. Dulaney — 10. Loyola —

Other teams considered: Centennial, Mount Hebron, North Harford, Old Mill, Severna Park

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Reservoir — 3. Liberty 3 4. Howard 4 5. Hereford 8 6. Mount Hebron 6 7. Arundel 7 8. Milford Mill 2 9. Severna Park 9 10. Kenwood —

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright, Dulaney, Franklin, Harford Tech, John Carroll, Mount de Sales

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.