High school sports polls for April 16, 2013

April 15, 2013

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  1.Boys' Latin 11-0 1 2. Calvert Hall 6-2 3 3. St. Paul's 11-1 2 4. McDonogh 7-3 5 5. Gilman 7-1 7 6. Hereford 5-2 6 7. St. Mary's 5-3 8 8. Loyola 7-4 4 9. Archbishop Spalding 10-4 9 10. South River 6-2 10 11. Arundel 8-0 11 12. Westminster 7-0 12 13. Chesapeake-AA 7-1 13 14. Severn 9-4 14 15. Mount Hebron 8-0 —

Other teams considered: Broadneck (5-2), Centennial (6-2), Glenelg (5-2), Howard (6-1), Mount St. Joseph (8-5), North Harford (7-0), Severna Park (5-3).

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 13-0 1 2. C. Milton Wright 6-0 3 3. Century 7-1 4 4. Maryvale 7-1 5 5. Bryn Mawr 6-4 2 6. Mount Hebron 7-1 6 7. St. Paul's 6-3 7 8. Severn 7-3-1 8 9. Marriotts Ridge 7-0 9 10. Mount de Sales 7-3 10 11. Archbishop Spalding 6-5 15 12. South River 6-2 11 13. Severna Park 6-1 12 14. Broadneck 6-2 13 15. Annapolis 6-2 14

Other teams considered: Catonsville (6-1), Hereford (4-3), North Harford (5-1)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 12-5  1 2. Gilman 14-5 5 3. Oakland Mills 8-0 8 4. South River 8-2 2 5. Dulaney  6-3 10 6. Liberty 7-1 12 7. Loyola 13-7 6 8. Old Mill 7-2 — 9. Broadneck 6-2 — 10. Severna Park 4-5 9 11. Severn 11-0 13 12. Mount St. Joseph 8-8 14 13. Bel Air 7-3 — 14. Arundel  4-4 3 15. Marriotts Ridge  8-1 —

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (8-5), Atholton (6-2), Eastern Tech (5-3), John Carroll (8-6), St. Mary's (12-1), Westminster (4-2).

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Eastern Tech 9-0 1 2. Glenelg 9-0 2 3. Howard 5-2 3 4. Liberty 6-0 4 5. Mount de Sales 10-2 5 6. Hammond 5-0 7 7. Seton Keough 7-2 8 8. C. Milton Wright 7-2 6 9. Chesapeake-AA 5-4 10 10. Broadneck 5-4 9 11. Perry Hall 6-1 — 12. River Hill 6-1 15 13. South Carroll 5-2 12 14. Severna Park 6-3 13 15. Mount Hebron 6-2 14

Other teams considered: Arundel (4-3), Atholton (6-1), Hereford (3-3), Lansdowne (7-2), Northeast (6-2), North Carroll (6-1), Old Mill (5-2), South River (4-3).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Century 2 2. Gilman 3 3. Digital Harbor 6 4. Mount Hebron 8 5. Howard — 6. Arundel 7 7. Hereford 4 8. Old Mill — 9. Reservoir — 10. Mount St. Joseph 9

Other teams considered: Dulaney, Loyola, McDonogh, North Harford, Severna Park.

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Milford Mill 6 3. Liberty 3 4. Howard — 5. John Carroll 5 6. Mount Hebron — 7. Arundel 7 8. Hereford 2 9. Severna Park 10 10. Franklin —

Other teams considered: Dulaney, Kenwood, Harford Tech, North Harford, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.