High school sports polls for April 8, 2013

April 08, 2013

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  1.Boys' Latin 9-0 1 2. St. Paul's 10-0 2 3. Calvert Hall 4-2 3 4. Loyola 7-2 7 5. McDonogh 6-2 4 6. Hereford 4-2 5 7. Gilman 5-1 6 8. St. Mary's 4-2 8 9. Archbishop Spalding 10-2 9 10. South River 4-2 10 11. Arundel 6-0 11 12. Westminster 5-0 14 13. Chesapeake-AA 5-0 — 14. Severn 8-2 15 15. Howard 5-0 -

Other teams considered: Broadneck (3-2), Glenelg (3-2), Mount Hebron (5-0), Mount St. Joseph (8-3), North Harford (5-0), Severna Park (3-3).

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 11-0 1 2. Bryn Mawr 5-2 2 3. C. Milton Wright 5-0 3 4. Century 5-1 4 5. Maryvale 5-1 5 6. Mount Hebron 4-1 7 7. St. Paul's 5-2 10 8. Severn 5-3-1 8 9. Marriotts Ridge 5-0 9 10. Mount de Sales 5-3 11 11. South River 4-2 6 12. Severna Park 4-1 12 13. Broadneck 4-2 13 14. Annapolis 4-1 14 15. Archbishop Spalding 5-4 —

Other teams considered: Catonsville (5-0), Dulaney (3-1), John Carroll (3-3), North Harford (3-1), Notre Dame Prep (3-7)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 9-4  1 2. South River 6-0 2 3. Arundel 3-2 3 4. Glenelg 7-1 4 5. Gilman  13-5 5 6. Loyola 10-4 6 7. Reservoir 3-2 7 8. Oakland Mills 4-1 10 9. Severna Park 2-4 9 10. Dulaney 4-2 12 11. River Hill 2-4 8 12. Liberty 3-1 11 13. Severn 10-1 15 14. Mount St. Joseph  7-6 14 15. Westminster  3-2 13

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (6-4), Bel Air (3-3), Broadneck (4-2), Marriotts Ridge (6-0), Patterson Mill (5-1), St. Mary's (8-3).

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Eastern Tech 6-0 1 2. Glenelg 7-0 3 3. Howard 4-2 4 4. Liberty 4-0 5 5. Mount de Sales 7-1 10 6. C. Milton Wright 6-2 8 7. Hammond 3-0 9 8. Seton Keough 4-2 2 9. Broadneck 3-3 — 10. Chesapeake-AA 4-3 7 11. Hereford 2-0 11 12. South Carroll 2-1 12 13. Severna Park 4-2 13 14. Mount Hebron 5-0 14 15. River Hill 4-0 15

Other teams considered: Centennial (3-2), Glen Burnie (1-3), Lansdowne (6-1), Northeast (3-3), North Carroll (5-0), Old Mill (4-2).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Century 2 3. Gilman 3 4. Hereford 4 5. Dulaney 5 6. Digital Harbor 6 7. Arundel 9 8. Mount Hebron — 9. Mount St. Joseph 8 10. Loyola 7

Other teams considered: Meade, North Harford, Old Mill, Pikesville, Severna Park, South River.

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Hereford 2 3. Liberty 6 4. Century 3 5. John Carroll 4 6. Milford Mill 5 7. Arundel — 8. Western Tech 7 9. Dulaney 8 10. Severna Park 9

Other teams considered: Kenwood, Harford Tech, North Harford, Western

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.