High school sports polls for April 2, 2013

April 01, 2013

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev.  1.Boys' Latin 7-0 1 2. St. Paul's 8-0 4 3. Calvert Hall 2-2 3 4. McDonogh 6-1 5 5. Hereford 4-1 8 6. Gilman 3-1 2 7. Loyola 4-2 6 8. St. Mary's 3-1 7 9. Arch. Spalding 8-2 11  10. South River 2-1 10 11. Arundel 4-0 — 12. Broadneck 2-1 — 13. Severna Park 2-1 — 14. Westminster 4-0 — 15. Severn 4-2 9

Other teams considered: Dulaney (3-1), Glenelg (2-2), Howard (4-0), Mount St. Joseph (7-2), Patterson Mill (3-1)), North Harford (2-0).

Girls lacrosse

 

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 6-0 1 2. Bryn Mawr 3-1 5 3. C. Milton Wright 3-0 6 4. Century 3-1 10 5. Maryvale 3-1 2 6. South River 2-1 4 7. Mount Hebron 3-0 7 8. Severn 3-2-1 12 9. Marriotts Ridge 3-0 11 10. St. Paul's 2-2 14 11. Mount de Sales 2-2 15 12. Severna Park 2-1 8 13. Broadneck 2-2 9 14. Annapolis 2-1 13 15. Notre Dame Prep 2-5 3

Other teams considered: Catonsville (5-0), Dulaney (2-1), John Carroll (2-1), North Harford (3-0), Roland Park (2-3)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Calvert Hall 5-1  1 2. South River 3-0 2 3. Arundel 2-1 3 4. Glenelg 5-1 4 5. Gilman  4-1 9 6. Loyola 5-4 8 7. Reservoir 2-2 6 8. River Hill 1-2 7 9. Severna Park 2-2 9 10. Oakland Mills 4-1 — 11. Liberty 2-1 11 12. Dulaney 2-2 12 13. Westminster 3-1 14 14. Mount St. Joseph  5-4 15 15. Severn  7-1 —

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (0-3), Bel Air (1-2), C. Milton Wright (0-0), Hereford (2-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), Patterson Mill (3-0)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Eastern Tech 6-0 3 2. Seton Keough 8-1 2 3. Glenelg 7-0 6 4. Howard 4-2 8 5. Liberty 2-0 5 6. Northeast 3-2 4 7. Chesapeake-AA 2-2 1 8. C. Milton Wright 4-1 7 9. Hammond 3-0 9 10. Mount de Sales 4-1 10 11. Hereford 1-0 11 12. South Carroll 1-0 12 13. Severna Park 3-1 13 14. Mount Hebron 4-0 14 15. River Hill 4-0 15

Other teams considered: Broadneck (1-3), Glen Burnie (1-2), Lansdowne (6-1), North Carroll (4-0), North Harford (1-1), Old Mill (3-1).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Century 2 3. Gilman 3 4. Hereford 5 5. Dulaney 4 6. Digital Harbor 6 7. Loyola 7 8. Mount St. Joseph 8 9. Arundel — 10. Pikesville 10

Other teams considered: Mount Hebron, Meade, Perry Hall, Severna Park, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Hereford 2 3. Century — 4. John Carroll 5 5. Milford Mill 6 6. Liberty 4 7. Western Tech 7 8. Dulaney 8 9. Severna Park — 10. Kenwood 9

Other teams considered: Arundel, Harford Tech, River Hill, Western

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts
  • Baltimore Sun Articles
    |
    |
    |
    Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.