High school sports polls for March 26, 2013

March 25, 2013

Boys lacrosse

No. School  Record  Prev.  1.Boys' Latin  5-0  2  2. Gilman 3-0  3  3. Calvert Hall  1-2  1  4. St. Paul's  5-0  6  5. McDonogh  4-1  4  6. Loyola  2-2 5  7. St. Mary's 3-1  7  8. Hereford 0-1  8  9. Severn 3-1  9  10. South River  1-0  10  11. Arch. Spalding  6-2 11  12. Glenelg  2-0  12  13. Mount St. Joseph  6-0  13  14. Patterson Mill  1-0  —  15. Dulaney  1-0  —

Other teams considered: Bel Air (0-1), Broadneck (0-1), Fallston (0-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), Patterson Mill (7-2), North Harford (0-0), Severna Park (1-0), Westminster (1-0), Winters Mill (0-1)).

Girls lacrosse

No. School  Record  Prev.  1. McDonogh  5-0  1  2. Maryvale  3-0  2  3. Notre Dame Prep  2-1 3  4. South River  1-0  4 5. Bryn Mawr  1-1  5 6. C. Milton Wright  1-0  10  7. Mount Hebron  1-0  7 8. Severna Park  1-0  8  9. Broadneck  0-1  9  10. Century  1-1  6  11. Marriotts Ridge  1-0  11  12. Severn  0-2  12  13. Annapolis  1-0 13  14. St. Paul's  1-1  15  15. Mount de Sales  2-1  — 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (1-0), Dulaney (1-0), Hereford (2-0), John Carroll (1-1), North Harford (1-0), Roland Park (2-0)

Baseball

No. School  Record  Prev.  1. Calvert Hall 5-1  1  2. South River  1-0 4 3. Arundel  2-1 5 4. Glenelg 1-1  2  5. Archbishop Curley    0-2 3  6. Reservoir 1-0  6 7. River Hill 1-0  7  8. Loyola 3-2  8  9. Gilman 3-2  10 10. Severna Park 0-1  9 11. Liberty 1-0 12  12. Dulaney 1-1 11  13. Bel Air 1-1  13  14. Westminster  1-1 14  15. Mount St. Joseph  4-2 15

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (0-0), Franklin (1-1), Hereford (2-0), Patterson Mill (2-0), St. Mary's (2-3), Severn (4-1).

Softball

No. School  Record  Prev.  1. Chesapeake-AA  2-0  1  2. Seton Keough  2-0  2  3. Eastern Tech  2-0  3  4. Northeast  2-0  4  5. Liberty  1-0  6  6. Glenelg  2-0  13  7. C. Milton Wright  1-0  11  8. Howard  1-1  8  9. Hammond  2-0  —  10. Mount de Sales  1-0  —  11. Hereford  1-0  15  12. South Carroll  1-0  14  13. Severna Park  2-0  —  14. Mount Hebron  2-0  —  15. River Hill  2-0  — 

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (0-2), Broadneck (1-1), Glen Burnie (1-2), Lansdowne (1-1), Mercy (1-0), North Carroll (1-0), North Harford (1-0).

Boys track and field

No. School  Prev.  1. McDonogh  1  2. Century  3  3. Gilman  2  4. Dulaney  —  5. Hereford  4  6. Digital Harbor  5  7. Loyola  6  8. Mount St. Joseph  8  9. Severna Park  7  10. Pikesville  9 

Other teams considered: Liberty, Mount Hebron, Meade, Perry Hall, Wilde Lake.

Girls track and field

No. School  Prev.  1. McDonogh  1  2. Hereford  3  3. Century  —  4. Liberty  2  5. John Carroll  6  6. Milford Mill  8  7. Western Tech  9  8. Dulaney  7  9. Kenwood  —  10. Northwestern  10 

Other teams considered: Harford Tech, River Hill, Severna Park, South River, Western.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.