Baltimore Sun high school sports polls for Jan. 8, 2013

January 07, 2013

Boys basketball

No. School Record Prev. 1. St. Frances 16-1 1 2. Mount St. Joseph 15-3 2 3. Dunbar 8-1 3 4. Edmondson 8-1 4 5. Milford Mill 8-1 5 6. Archbishop Spalding 11-5 6 7. City 8-1 7 8. John Carroll 13-6 8 9. Arundel 8-1 9 10.Poly 8-1 12 11. Boys' Latin 11-3 -- 12. Oakland Mills 10-0 -- 13. Lake Clifton 7-2 11 14. Forest Park 7-2 14 15. Patterson 8-2 15

Other teams considered: Annapolis Area Christian (8-3), Ben Franklin-Masonville (7-2), Digital Harbor (5-3), Dulaney (9-0), Edgewood (7-2), Francis Scott Key (7-2), Glenelg Country (8-7), New Town (7-1), Randallstown (6-3), St. Vincent Pallotti (13-4), Westminster (8-2)

Girls basketball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Archbishop Spalding 13-0 1 2. Aberdeen 7-2 2 3. McDonogh 7-5 3 4. Poly 9-2 4 5. Digital Harbor 9-1 5 6. Seton Keough 8-6 10 7. St. Frances 8-5 6 8. St. Vincent Pallotti 8-7 7 9. Roland Park 8-7 8 10. River Hill 8-2 9 11. Milford Mill 7-2 11 12. City 9-0 12 13. Patterson Mill 8-2 14 14. Howard 9-1 — 15. St. Mary's 12-3 13

Other teams considered: Arundel (5-3), Atholton (4-3), Reservoir (6-2), South River (6-2)

Wrestling

No. School Record  Prev. 1. McDonogh 14-0 1 2. Winters Mill 13-2 2 3. Archbishop Spalding 3-0 4 4. John Carroll 14-1 5 5. River Hill 20-5 3 6. South River 14-2 6 7. Hereford 13-2 7 8. Mount St. Joseph 3-0 8 9. Owings Mills 9-3 9 10. Glenelg 8-0 10 11. Reservoir 5-2 12 12. Wilde Lake 18-6 13 13. South Carroll 2-3 14 14. Fallston 10-2 15 15. Bel Air 12-1 —

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (1-2), Arundel (7-2), Mount Hebron (5-2), Saint Paul's (0-2), Sparrows Point (9-3)

Boys indoor track

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Century 3 3. Gilman 4 4. Mount S. Joseph 2 5. Reservoir 5 6. Hereford 7 7. Mount Hebron 6 8. Severna Park 8 9. Perry Hall 10 10. Digital Harbor —

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA, Howard, Loyola, Old Mill, River Hill, Wilde Lake

Girls indoor track

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Liberty 2 3. Hereford 4 4. Mount de Sales 3 5. Broadneck 5 6. Old Mill 6 7. Severna Park 7 8. Franklin — 9. Dulaney — 10. Harford Tech —

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding, Chesapeake-AA, North Carroll, Oakland Mills, Perry Hall

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.