Coaches pick All-Baltimore County field hockey teams

November 14, 2012|By Sandra McKee | The Baltimore Sun

The varsity field hockey coaches in Baltimore County have voted on All-County teams and sportsmanship awards. They are presented here.

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS: Division 1 -- Hereford; Division 2 -- Owings Mills.

OVERALL ALL-COUNTY TEAM

Goalie: Meg Horan, Towson, junior

Defense: Caitlin Abbott, Hereford, senior; Emily Edington, Dulaney, senior; Maggie Whelley, Catonsville, senior; Maggie Coccagna, Towson, senior

Midfield: Allison Kennelly, Dulaney, senior; Shannon Martello, Hereford, senior; Sara Beach, Towson, senior; Rachel Saks, Catonsville, senior; Lacey Aghazarian, Hereford, senior

Attack: Mary Claire Abbott, Hereford, senior; Suzy Banister, Dulaney, senior; Brittani LaFollette, Sparrows Point, senior; Maddie Tribbe, Towson, junior; Brooke Stevens, Catonsville, junior

DIVISION I FIRST TEAM

Goalie: Meg Horan, Towson, junior

Defense: Caitlin Abbott, Hereford, senior; Emily Edington, Dulaney, senior; Maggie Whelley, Catonsville, senior; Maggie Coccagna, Towson, senior

Midfield: Allison Kennelly, Dulaney, senior; Shannon Martello, Hereford, senior; Sara Beach, Towson, senior; Rachel Saks, Catonsville, senior; Lacy Aghazarian, Hereford, senior

Attack: Mary Claire Abbott, Hereford, senior; Suzy Banister, Dulaney, senior; Maddie Tribbe, Towson, junior; Brooke Stevens, Catonsville, junior

DIVISION I SECOND TEAM

Goalie: Rebecca Chase, Franklin, junior

Defense: Steph Hensler, Perry Hall, junior; Charlotte Meredith, Dulaney, senior; Sarah Smith, Hereford, junior; Catherine Walbrecher, Eastern Tech, junior

Midfield: Samantha Janecek, Hereford, junior; Casey Ryan, Towson, junior; Sara Sprinkel, Dulaney, junior

Attack: Emily Hubbard, Towson, junior; Kati Williams, Dulaney, junior; Logan Oh, Perry Hall, sophomore; Maddie Hoover, Hereford, junior; Eleanor Kaestner, Franklin, sophomore

DIVISION I HONORABLE MENTION

Goalie: Cori Kosko, Loch Raven, junior

Defense: Madison Fell, Franklin, senior; Kelly Reyman, Catonsville, junior; Audrey Chesser, Towson, junior; Emily Barbalace, Eastern Tech, freshman

Midfield: Marley Heller, Perry Hall, junior; Julianna Johnston, Franklin, junior; Courtney McCoy, Loch Raven, senior; Lindsay Meyers, Eastern Tech, senior

Attack: Jill Schreider, Franklin, junior; Gabbie Benson, Eastern Tech, senior; Catherine Sweeney, Catonsville, sophomore; Samantha Pavsner, Franklin, junior

DIVISION II FIRST TEAM

Goalie: Franny Hearn, Sparrows Point, junior

Defense: Erica Feldenzer, Carver A&T, senior; Morgan McCaskill, Sparrows Point, senior; Audrey Melcher, Lansdowne, junior; Chanya Rice, Patapsco, senior

Midfield: Margo Csipo, Carver A&T, senior; Lacey Kurlander, Pikesville, senior; Kiera Lane, Sparrows Point, sophomore; Katie Loeffler, Lansdowne, junior

Attack: Kelly Haacke, Parkville, senior; Brittani LaFollette, Sparrows Point, senior; Katelyn Strumsky, Lansdowne, senior; Gabriella Mednick, Carver A&T, senior

DIVISION II SECOND TEAM

Goalie: Kristina Klaben, Carver A&T, junior

Defense: Cait Foltz, Sparrows Point, senior; Danielle Farmer, Carver A&T, senior; Kodie Duncan, Patapsco, senior

Midfield: Sam Guntz, Sparrows Point, senior; Natalia Boukum, Parkville, junior; Kayla Taylor, Kenwood, junior; Ryann Plotkin, Pikesville, junior

Attack: Mackenzie Alchin, Sparrows Point, senior; Sylvia Umegbula, Parkville, senior

DIVISION II HONORABLE MENTION

Goalie: Grace Markley, Kenwood, senior

Midfield: Kelly Raynor, Lansdowne, sophomore; Bridget Donner, Carver A&T, freshman

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.