High school wrap-up: Outdoor track and tennis regional results

High school wrap-up

May 24, 2012

Outdoor track

Class 2A South Region

(May 17-19 at Reservoir)

Boys team scores: 1. Frederick Douglass-PG, 151 points; 3. Long Reach, 69; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 47; 7. Glenelg, 38; 8. Oakland Mills, 24.

Individual results:

100: 2. Blake Richardson, G, 11:41; 3. Purcell Freeman, LR, 11:46; 6. Ryan Banta, MR, 11.72

200: 2. Tosin Oweyole, LR, 22.66; 4. Blake Richardson, G, 22.87; 6. Ryan Banta, MR, 23.54.

400: 5. Kenneth Brown, MR, 50.88; 6. Blake Richardson, G, 50.97; 8. Alex Costley, MR, 52.0.

800: 6. Cameron Bowling, OM, 2:06.63; 7. Dominic Drew, OM, 2:06.69.

1,600: 3. Robert Kramer, MR, 4:37.08; 4. Connor Foley, MR, 4:37.90; 6. Charles Moran, LR, 4:46.10; 8. Ryan Hemerstein, MR, 4:49.25.

3,200: 3. Connor Foley, MR, 10:27.11; 4. Charles Moran, LR, 10:27.12; 8. Paul Kirk-Davidoff, OM, 10:45.97.

110 hurdles: 1. Tenard Childs, OM, 15.18; 4. Purcell Freeman, LR, 15.21; 6. Robert Carter, LR, 15.68; 7. Elijah Harris, LR, 15.88; 8. Aaron Kumbelay, OM, 16.71.

300 hurdles: 3. Tenard Childs, OM, 40.98; 4. Elijah Harris, LR, 41.28; 5. Robert Carter, LR, 41.94; 6. Dante Colbert, LR, 42.20.

4x100: 2. Long Reach, 43.57; 5. Oakland Mills, 44.85; 6. Glenelg, 45.07.

4x200: 3. Long Reach, 1:31.52; 5. Marriotts Ridge, 1:32.80; 8. Glenelg, 1:37.68.

4x400: 3. Marriotts Ridge, 3:28.23; 4. Long Reach, 3:32.45.

4x800: 1. Marriotts Ridge (Hemerstein, Muth, Kramer, Foley), 8:20.18; 4. Long Reach, 8:40.69.

Long jump: 3. Dominic Drew, OM, 19-8; 4. Allen Cross, LR, 19-8; 5. Tyler Hart, OM, 19-6; 6. Kenneth Brown, MR. 19-0.

Triple jump: 2. Mike Messina, G, 42-11.75; 3. Elijah Harris, LR, 41-3; 6. Tyler Hart, OM, 38-9.5; 8. Andrew Schneider, MR, 37-11.

Shot put: 3. Dominic Robinson, LR, 44-4.75; 7. Dominic Williams, LR, 39-8.25;

Discus: 5. Lyle Fugate, MR, 123-0; 8. Dominic Williams, LR, 112-1.

High jump: 3. Jeremy Starr, G, 5-11; 7. Justin Johnson, LR, 5-9; 8. Nathan Tatum, G, 5-9.

Pole vault: 1. Mike Messina, G, 11-2; 3. John McDowell, MR, 10-2.

Girls team scores: 1. Largo, 113; 2. Long Reach, 70.5; 5. Glenelg, 56; 7. Oakland Mills, 36; 10. Marriotts Ridge, 17.

Individual results:

100: 4. Ade Togun, MR, 12.81; 6. Amanda Buczinski, LR, 13.34.

200: 5. Ade Togun, MR, 26.56; 6. Uzochi Okoronkmo, LR, 26.94; 7. Brielle Pitney, G, 27.16.

400: 4. Brielle Pitney, G, 1:00.33; 5. Ade Togun, MR, 1:00.34; 7. Briana Lawton, LR, 1:00.60.

800: 2. Lanie Swanhart, G, 2:28.03; 4. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 2:30.09; 5. Tiffany Lang, OM, 2:30.65; 8. Christina Kreuger, G, 2:35.42.

1,600: 1. Julia Nardone, G, 5:14.06; 5. Tiffany Lang, OM, 5:34.87; 6. Caragh MacDermott, G, 5:35.36.

3,200: 1. Julia Nardone, G, 11:40.31; 3. Caragh MacDermott, G, 12:00.55; 4. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 12:06.42; 8. Julianna Boswell, G, 13:03.18.

100 hurdles: 3. Cassandra Pope, OM, 15.10; 5. Taylor Selber, LR, 15.88; 6. Uzochi Okoronkmo, LR, 16.02; 8. Sammy Creese, G, 17.25.

300 hurdles: 3. Taylor Selber, LR, 48.82; 5. Cassandra Pope, OM, 49.92; 6. Sammy Creese, G, 50.26; 8. Bria Hill, LR, 50.49.

4x100: 2. Long Reach, 49.70; 7. Oakland Mills, 53.14.

4x200: 3. Long Reach, 1:49.03; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 1:50.54; 8. Oakland Mills, 1:52.88.

4x400: 4. Long Reach, 4:14.03; 5. Glenelg, 4:14.65.

4x800: 2. Oakland Mills, 10:06.49; 4. Glenelg, 10:25.71; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 11:03.39.

Long jump: 1. Kristen Fawole, LR, 17-2; 3. Ceaira Thomas, OM, 15-7; 5. Bria Hill, LR, 15-0; 8. Trishna Clarke, LR, 13-9.5.

Triple jump: 1. Kristen Fawole, LR, 36-8.5; 2. Bria Hill, LR, 33-6; 5. Trishna Clarke, LR, 32-6.25.

Shot put: 5. Hannah Scott, OM, 30.7.5.

Discus: 4. Samantha Johnson, MR, 83-11; 7. Mary Hurd, MR, 70-9; 8. Greta Ostergaard, MR, 67-11.5.

High jump: 2. Katelyn Peterson, LR, 4-8; 4. Samantha Johnson, MR, 4-6; 5. Taylor Selber, LR, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Sammy Creese, G, 8-6.

Class 3A East Region

(May 17-19 at Reservoir)

Boys team scores: 1. Reservoir, 110 points; 2. Wilde Lake, 104; 3. Howard, 83; 4. Mt. Hebron, 76; 6. River Hill, 48; 8. Hammond, 19; 9. Atholton, 14; 11. Centennial, 5.

Individual results:

100: 1. Jackson Porter, MH, 10.97; 2. Josh Peoples, Ho, 11.07; 3. Ramaah Vaughn, RH, 11.20; 4. Zack Black, Ho, 11.29; 5. Michael Motta, Re, 11.32.

200: 1. Jackson Porter, MH, 21.83; 2. Stephen Marsh, Ho, 21.87; 3. Josh Peoples, Ho, 22.21; 4. Michael Motta, Re, 22.28; 5. Erick Soetje, RH, 22.58; 6. Ramaah Vaughn, RH, 22.91; 7. Jordan Roberts, C, 23.02; 8. Zack Black, Ho, 23.04.

400: 1. Erick Soetje, RH, 49.21; 2. Timmy Usher, Re, 50.14; 3. Kyle Marano, A, 50.26; 5. Owen Chisley, Ho, 51.47; 6. Brian Shade, MH, 51.68; 8. Eddie Krahe, C, 52.57.

800: 1. Timmy Usher, Re, 2:00.78; 2. Tim Virostek, WL, 2:01; 4. Karl Schmidt, MH, 2:01.45; 6. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 2:02.59; 8. Duncan Enerson, WL, 2:03.43.

1,600: 1. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:25.88; 3. Tim Virostek, WL, 4:26.78; 3. Duncan Enerson, WL, 4:28.24; 5. Adam Gartrell, Re, 4:35.11; 6. Henry Enerson, WL, 4:35.54; 7. Danny Rau, Ho, 4:36.07.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.