High school wrap-up

High school wrap-up

May 16, 2012

Outdoor track

County championship meet (May 7 and 10 at Reservoir)

Boys team scores: 1. Reservoir, 128 points; 2. Wilde Lake, 116; 3. Howard, 94; 4. Mt. Hebron, 80.5; 5. Long Reach, 76.5; 6. River Hill, 64; 7. Oakland Mills, 31; 8. (tie) Marriotts Ridge, 27; 8. (tie) Centennial, 27; 10. Atholton, 24; 11. Hammond, 19; 12. Glenelg, 14.

Individual results:

100 dash: 1. Jackson Porter, MH, 10.84; 2. Mike Motta, Re, 10.93; 3. Raamah Vaughn, RH, 10.99; 4. Josh Peoples, Ho, 11.01; 5. Zack Black, Ho, 11.57; 6. Gibrill Sheriff, Re, 11.23; 7. Brian Crandell, LR, 11.41; 8. Mike Messina, G, 11.47.

200: 1. Jackson Porter, MH, 21.69; 2. Mike Motta, Re, 21.79; 3. Josh Peoples, Ho, 21.88; 4. Stephen Marsh, Ho, 21.89; 5. Erick Soetje, RH, 22.73; 6. Zack Black, Ho, 22.96; 7. Nate Gainey, MH, 24.23.

400: 1. Timmy Usher, Re, 49.89; 2. Nate Gainey, MH, 49.89; 3. Erick Soetje, RH, 49.96; 4. Kyle Marano, A, 50.10; 5. Kenneth Brown, MR, 50.82; 6. Blake Richardson, G, 50.83; 7. Tosin Oyewole, LR, 51.68; 8. Jackie Galloway, OM, 52.04.

800: 1. Timmy Usher, Re, 2:00.36; 2. Karl Schmidt, MH, 2:00.95; 3. Tim Virostek, WL, 2:01.10; 4. Duncan Enerson, WL, 2:02.08; 5. Cole Rosenberg, Ha, 2:02.61; 6. Anthony Rizzi, WL, 2:03.74; 7. Brad Carrion, Re, 2:04.34; 8. Tristan King, Re, 2:05.48.

1,600: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 4:31.87; 2. Duncan Enerson, WL, 4:31.89; 3. Chris Heydrick, RH, 4:35.37; 4. Robert Kramer, MR, 4:37.53; 5. Connor Foley, MR, 4:38.33; 6. Michael Smith, MH, 4:39.05; 7. Henry Enerson, WL, 4:40.53; 8. Harry Colby, C, 4:41.06.

3,200: 1. Tim Virostek, WL, 9:44.56; 2. Duncan Enerson, WL, 9:45.41; 3. Henry Enerson, WL, 9:52.05; 4. Alec Font, C, 9:57.92; 5. Gary Smolyak, A, 9:58.00; 6. Adam Gartrell, Re, 10:03.11; 7. Ben Weinstein, MH, 10:03.84; 8. Daniel Rau, Ho, 10:07.74.

110 hurdles: 1. Purcell Freeman, LR, 14.54; 2. Tenard Childs, OM, 14.65; 3. Robert Carter, LR, 15.06; 4. Elijah Harris, LR, 15.46; 5. Paul Haley, MH, 15.50; 6. Aaron Kumbelay, OM, 15.52; 7. Russell Rollow, WL, 15.57; 8. Justin Shin, RH, 16.16.

300 hurdles: 1. Robert Carter, LR, 40.68; 2. Elijah Harris, LR, 40.94; 3. James Johnson, MH, 41.49; 4. Tenard Childs, OM, 41.80; 5. Danny Green, Re, 42.53; 6. Purcell Freeman, LR, 42.54; 7. Sam Enomanna, WL, 43.49; 8. Justin Shin, RH, 43.85.

4x100: 1. Howard, 42.83; 2. River Hill, 43.54; 3. Reservoir, 44.13; 4. Long Reach, 44.31; 5. Wilde Lake, 45.25; 6. Glenelg, 45.26; 7. Atholton, 46.24; 8. Oakland Mills, 46.26.

4x200: 1. Howard, 1:29.35; 2. Reservoir, 1:30.45; 3. Oakland Mills, 1:32.12; 4. Mt. Hebron, 1:32.32; 5. River Hill, 1:32.60; 6. Centennial, 1:33.31; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 1:35.28; 8. Atholton, 1:35.51.

4x400: 1. Howard, 3:25.19; 2. Marriotts Ridge, 3:28.44; 3. Wilde Lake, 3:31.17; 4. Long Reach, 3:34.15; 5. Centennial, 3:36.37; 6. Hammond, 3:45.28; 7. River Hill, 3:48.07; 8. Oakland Mills, 3:48.19.

4x800: 1. Reservoir, 8:17.33; 2. Atholton, 8:22.43; 3. Mt. Hebron, 8:23.24; 4. Centennial, 8:26.75; 5. Marriotts Ridge, 8:31.68; 6. River Hill, 8:37.21; 7. Hammond, 8:42.26; 8. Howard, 8:44.83.

High jump: 1. Jordan Carr, Ho, 6-4; 2. Dante Garner, WL, 6-2; 3. Shareif Parker, WL, 6-0; 4. Tavian Ruffin, Ha, 6-0; 5. Evan Jackson, Ho, 5-6; 6. Justin Johnson, LR, 5-6; 7. TJ Palmer, LR, 5-4; 7. Brian Shade, MH, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Evan Rector, Re, 11-6; 2. Russell Rollow, WL, 11-0; 2. David Yacynych, MH, 11-0; 4. Mike Messina, G, 11-0; 5. Eric Higgins, Re, 10-6; 6. Stephen Lee, RH, 10-0; 7. Calvin Pitney, G, 10-0; 8. Graham Knapp, MH, 9-6.

Long jump: 1. Dante Garner, WL, 21-11; 2. Etienne Morriseau, Ho, 21-2.5; 3. Dominic Drew, OM, 20-7; 4. Tavian Ruffin, Ha, 20-1.5; 5. David Kaiser, RH, 20-0; 6. DeVaughn Garner, WL, 20-0; 7. Jordan Carr, Ho, 20-0; 8. Gibrill Sheriff, Re, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1. Dante Garner, WL, 45-10; 2. David Kaiser, RH, 42-7; 3. Jordan Carr, Ho, 42-5; 4. Brian Knauff, RH, 41-4; 5. Jordan Palmer, A, 41-3; 6. Danny Green, Re, 41-1; 7. Bryan Sosoo, Re, 40-8; 8. James Johnson, MH, 40-7.

Shot put: 1. DJ Pickens, Re, 45-4; 2. Dominic Robinson, LR, 42-11; 3. Brenden Chavis, MH, 42-8; 4. Brad Rutten, Re, 42-2; 5. Lukas Cummings, Ho, 41-3.5; 6. Terry Harper, Re, 39-3.5; 7. Dominic Williams, LR, 38-3; 8. Noah Johnson, Ho, 38-0.

Discus: 1. Devin Davis, Re, 127-6; 2. Matt Keimig, C, 124-6; 3. Dominic Williams, LR, 124-6; 4. Brad Rutten, Re, 123-0; 5. Shamir Parham, Ho, 115-4; 6. Ashwin Reddi, RH, 110-7; 7. Mical Lindsay, Re, 108-6; 8. Ram Ambalavanar, C, 102-2.

Girls team scores: 1. Mt. Hebron, 121 points; 2. Long Reach, 87; 3. Atholton, 84; 4. River Hill, 72; 5. Hammond, 70.5; 6. Glenelg, 69; 7. Howard, 68.5; 8. Reservoir, 48; 9. Centennial, 34; 10. Oakland Mills, 32; 11. Wilde Lake, 10; 12. Marriotts Ridge, 8.

Individual results:

100 dash: 1. Kathleen Amstad, C, 12.33; 2. Taylor Williams, MH, 12.51; 3. Taylor Gant, Ho, 12.58; 3. Tamarra Okoya, Ha, 12.58; 5. Brielle Pitney, G, 12.88; 6. Julie Knorr, MH, 12.99; 7. Foluke Tuakli, RH, 13.14.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.