112 nominated for annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards

May 06, 2012|By Katherine Dunn

For the 72nd year, the area’s most deserving unheralded football and girls basketball players will be honored at the McCormick Unsung Heroes Award Banquet Monday night at the Hunt Valley Inn.

One male and one female will receive the 2012 Charles Perry McCormick Scholarships, which are valued at $36,000 over four years of college.

The athletes – 112 seniors – come from 68 schools in Baltimore City, Baltimore County, the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association and the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland. Keynote speaker for the event is CBS New correspondent Byron Pitts.

Following are the nominees for the 2012 Unsung Heroes Awards:

 

SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

FOOTBALL

Archbishop Curley

--

Robert Przybylski, III

Archbishop Spalding

Abigail Ritinski

Braden Grimes

Baltimore City College

Tyla Bates

Edward Taylor

Baltimore Lutheran

Margaret Paules

Scott Sweigart

Baltimore Polytechnic Institute

Jillian Lee

Orville Keize

 Boys’ Latin School

--

Eric Simmons

 Bryn Mawr

Nancy Dunbar

--

Calvert Hall

--

Jamal Goodman

   

Carver A&T

Essence Fredericks

--

Carver

Breiona Garrison

Darein Cheek

Catholic h

Allison Antonio

--

Catonsville

Heather Kendrick

Jonathan Reymann

Chesapeake-B

Ajee McNeil

Doug Jones

Digital Harbor

Antwanye Parks

Dwon Bess

Dulaney

Amy Bowden

Robert Hylton

Dunbar

Sierra Johnson

Joshua Davis

Dundalk

--

Sean Miskimon

Eastern Tech

Ashley Felts

Kyle Bosserman

Edmondson

Destiney Talley

Lawrence Jackson

Forest Park

Masha Garner

Darnell Alexander

Franklin

Kim Dorsey

Sean Myers

Frederick Douglass

Roniqua Mayo

Tyrone Stinnette

Friends

Caroline Stanley

Declan Meagher

Garrison Forest

Ali Flax

--

Gilman

--

Charles Cross

Hereford

Alyssa Gianotti

Christopher Vaillancourt

Institute of Notre Dame

Kayla Kelly

--

John Carroll

Talia Kahoe

Luke Navin

Kenwood

Denesha Tatum

Ronald Burnes

Lake Clifton

Nyzia Nichols

Shawn Wilder

Lansdowne

Sera Stull

Robert Smith, Jr.

Loch Raven

Kelly Bilz

Ryne Schanberger

Loyola

--

Nicholas Holthaus

Maritime Industries

--

Rykiem Young

Maryvale

Meghan Hildreth

--

McDonogh

Marin Kobb

Garrett Breeden

Mercy 

Shannon Aikens

--

Mervo

Kiara Johnson

Maleek Mayo

Milford Mill

Jasmine Aguon-Rayford

Ronald Christian

Mount de Sales

Kara Hand

--

Mount Saint Joseph

--

James Winfield

New Town

Jacquynn Churchill

Ahmir Lynch

Northwestern

Aquira Herring

Randolph Taylor

Notre Dame Pre

Sarah Kasun

--

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

--

Ben Lesane, Jr.

Overlea

Samaria Amaker

Alexander Ajanaku-Wells

Owings Mills

Danielle McIntosh

Marquese Butler

Parkville

Meaghan Carr

Nolin Shacklett

Patapsco

Miranda Vargas

Donovan Brubach

 

 

 

Patterson

Michelle Bessicks

Roderick Greene

Perry Hall

Taylor Gosnell

Jimmy Reed

Pikesville

Breana Chase

Jumul Noble, Jr.

Randallstown

Cearra Tabb

Donte Carter

Reginald F. Lewis

Breyonna Belton

Jamal Williamson

Roland Park

Christa Reese

--

Seton Keough

Kahla McCormick

--

Severn School

Sally Belasco

Brian Bieman

Southwestern

Kanisha Dailey

Daniel Johnson

Sparrows Point

Miranda Rudacille

Richie Rehak

St. Mary’s

Delia Ruttum

Dan Nowicki

St. Paul’s

--

William Ensor

St. Paul’s School for Girls

Sydney Keough

--

St. Timothy’s

Julia Cueto-Puente

--

Towson

DeNora Murray

William Hegarty

W.E.B. DuBois

Jessica Jackson

Chaka McFail

Western

Tierra Taylor

--

Western Tech

Geraldine Ezeka

Malik Carver

Woodlawn

Imani Carter

Kamonte Hooker

 

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.