Winter All-MIAA teams announced

March 07, 2012|Sun Staff report

Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association

All MIAA TeamsBASKETBALL

A Conference

Greg Brown, Archbishop Spalding, Senior, Guard

Justin Beck, Calvert Hall, Senior, Guard/Forward

Denzel Richardson, Calvert Hall, Senior, Guard

Kevin Boyd, Glenelg Country School, Junior, Guard

Warren Powers, Glenelg Country School, Junior, Guard/Forward

Jarred Jones, John Carroll, Senior, Forward

Kayel Locke, McDonogh, Senior, Forward

Phil Booth, Mount St. Joseph’s, Sophomore, Guard

Kameron Williams, Mount St. Joseph’s, Junior, Guard

Daquan Cook, St. Frances, Senior, Point Guard

Tavon Sadler, St. Frances, Junior, Guard

B Conference

Conner Lipinski, Annapolis Area CS, Senior, Guard

Colin Heacock, Boys Latin, Junior, Forward

Casey Rees, Boys Latin, Junior, Guard

Cyrus Jones, Gilman, Senior, Guard

Ryan Ripken, Gilman, Senior, Forward

Tevin Johnson, St. Mary’s, Senior, Point Guard

Tanner Brooks, St. Paul’s, Senior, Guard

Lamont Wade, St. Paul’s, Senior, Forward

Langston Burnett, St. Vincent Pallotti, Senior, Guard/Forward

C Conference

John Nunes, Baltimore Lutheran, Senior, Guard

Max Chasen, Beth Tfiloh, Senior, Guard

Jahmal Eggleston, Cristo Rey, Sophomore, Forward

Brett McLaughlin, Gerstell, Sophomore, Forward/Center

Derron Morgan, Indian Creek, Sophomore, Forward

Cyle Porter, Indian Creek, Senior, Guard

Mark Rothleitner, Park, Senior, Guard

Evan Austin, St. John’s CP, Senior, Guard

Nick Peifer, St. John’s CP, Senior, Guard

Gil D’Albora, Sts. Peter and Paul, Senior, Guard

Honorable Mention

Andrew Rivera, St. John’s CP, Senior, Forward

Michael Ginsberg, Park, Senior, Guard

Lloyd Bramble, Indian Creek, Senior, Guard

Tommy Nayden, Key, Senior, Forward/Center

Adam Hariri, Beth Tfiloh, Senior, Forward

ICE HOCKEY

A Conference

Matt Lockwood, Archbishop Spalding, Sr

Breanainn McNeally, Archbishop Spalding, Jr

C. J. Dyer, Archbishop Spalding, Jr

John Sage, Archbishop Spalding, Jr

Jack Brust, Calvert Hall, Sr

Ryan Schroeder, Calvert Hall, Sr

Brett Gleiche, Calvert Hall, Sr

Patrick Franks, Loyola, Sr

Ross Stotesberry, Loyola, Sr

Michael LeClair, Mount St. Joe, Jr

Hunter Penrod, Mount St. Joe, Sr

Brian McMahon, Mount St. Joe, Jr

Peter McLaughlin, Sts. Peter & Paul, Sr

Alex Lacaze, Sts. Peter & Paul, Soph

B Conference

Corey Koch, Boys’ Latin, Jr

Danny Murphy, Boys’ Latin, Jr

Devon Smith, Boys’ Latin, Jr

Brian Lichtenauer, Boys’ Latin, Jr

Brodie Pavo, Boys’ Latin, Jr

Michael Walker, Boys’ Latin, Jr

Michael Schahfer, Gilman, Jr

Austin Evans, Gilman, Jr

Bailey More, Glenelg CS, Jr

Will Seiferth, Glenelg CS, Soph

Sean Baker, St. Paul’s, Sr

Riley Meyer, St. Paul’s, Sr

James Mugele, St. Paul’s, Sr

Griffin Stulman, St. Paul’s, Jr

INDOOR TRACK

Kyle Hunt, Archbishop Curley

Peter Merritt, Gilman

Will Meadows, Gilman

Chris Jackson, Gilman

Kevin Chen, Gilman

John Simms, Gilman

Michael Kane, Gilman

 Jordan Britton, Gilman

 Sam Zunkeler, Gilman

Michael Wegner, Loyola

Dominic Piedmont, Loyola

Ryan Johnson, Loyola

Kevin Corbusier, Loyola

Austin Markley, John Carroll

Landrie Hatcher, Mount St. Joe

Jamie Dubyoski, Loyola

Patrick Rollo, McDonogh

Thomas Davis, Mount St. Joe       

Ian Miles, Mount St. Joe

Devin Swann, Mount St. Joe

Hunter Eubanks, Mount St. Joe

JerMari Alston, Mount St. Joe

Dwayne Brown, Mount St. Joe

SQUASH

Conner Ward, Boys’ Latin

Will Parriott, Boys’ Latin

Cameron Adams, Boys’ Latin

Spencer Ward, Boys’ Latin

Mike Sweet, Friends

Aria Fazelimanesh, Friends

Michael East, Gilman

Peter Dewire, Gilman

Davis Owen, Gilman

Grant Lounsbury, Gilman

Foster Hoff, McDonogh

David Cromwell, McDonogh

Andrew Katz, Park

Jack Pellington, St. Paul’s

SWIMMING

A Conference

Kendrick MacDonald, Loyola

Cameron James, Loyola

Alec Cosgarea, Loyola

Jes Stephens, McDonogh

John Sanabia, McDonogh

Ian Silverman, McDonogh

Andrew Sovero, McDonogh

Collin Turner, McDonogh

Austin Butt, McDonogh

B Conference

Neil Donahue, Archbishop Spalding

James Hurtt, Archbishop Spalding

Grant Murray, Severn

Jack Bremer, Severn

David Nakos, Severn

Allen Belo, Severn

Conner Anderson, Severn

Hunter Lussi, St. Paul’s

Timon Fleiter, St. Paul’s

Leo Hara, St. Paul’s

Teddy VanBeek, St. Paul’s

WRESTLING

Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s

Corey Huntley, Archbishop Curley

Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s

Eric Friedman, St. Paul’s

Xavi Ramos, McDonogh

Scott Strappelli, John Carroll

Jack Clark, McDonogh

Pete Galli, St. Paul’s

Toby Hague, McDonogh

Tyler Rill, Mount St. Joe

Purnell Summers, Archbishop Curley

Shane Cockerille, Gilman

Avery Williams, Archbishop Curley

Roman Braglio, McDonogh

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.