Results from Wednesday's Baltimore City indoor track meet

January 26, 2012

Baltimore City Indoor Track and Field Championships

(at Fifth Regiment Armory)

Boys

Team scores (top 5): 1. Digital Harbor, 124; 2. Poly, 98; 3. Carver, 66; 4. Northwestern, 59.5; 5. Mervo, 28.

300 meters: 1. Claggett (POL), 36.39; 2. Flaviano (DH), 37.39; 3. (tie) Brown (CAR), Henson (NW), 38.04.

3,200 relay: 1. Digital Harbor, 9:20.14; 2. Poly, 9:35.33; 3. Southwestern, 9:40.13.

High jump: 1. Young (DH), 5-10; 2. Larry (FR), 5-8; 3. Scott (MER), 5-6.

Shot put: 1. Cheek (CAR), 46-5; 2. Gatling (NW), 41-11; 3. Thomas (NW), 39-11.

55: 1. D. Brown (CAR), 6.49; 2. Flaviano (DH), 6.51; 3. Morrow (CAR), 6.63.

55 hurdles: 1. Ricks (CAR), 7.78; 2. Cooper-Miller (POL), 8.04; 3. Mack (DH), 8.39.

1,600: 1. N. Smith (POL), 5:01.53; 2. Afework (NW), 5:04.12; 3. Mayingi (DH), 5:11.91.

500: Claggett (POL): 1:09.07; 2. Stukes (DH), 1:09.99; 3. Hall (DH), 1:10.73.

800 relay: 1. Digital Harbor, 1:38.55; 2. Poly, 1:38.93; 3. Northwestern, 1:39.51.

800: 1. Stukes (DH), 2:10.00; 2. Hall (DH), 2:13.38; 3. Mayingi (DH), 2:14.87.

3,200: 1. Afework (NW), 11:08.56; 2. Salmond (MER), 11:17.35; 3. Beck (POL), 12:00.27.

1,600 relay: 1. Digital Harbor, 3:42.66; 2. Poly, 3:43.18; 3. Carver, 3:56.21.

3,200 relay: 1. Digital Harbor, 9:20.14; 2. Poly, 9:35.33; 3. Southwestern, 9:40.13.

Girls

Team scores (top 5): 1. Western, 139; 2. Northwestern, 101; 3. Poly, 73; 4. Digital Harbor, 67.5; 5. Friendship Academy, 22.5.

300 meters: 1. Harper (NW), 42.30; 2. Daye (NW), 42.79; 3. Hunt (DH), 43.19.

3,200 relay: 1. Western, 10:54.26; 2. Northwestern, 11:15.57; 3. Friendship Academy, 12:10.00.

55: 1. Harper (NW), 7.28; 2. (tie) Jones (WES), Cox (WES), 7.31.

55 hurdles: 1. Hordge (POL), 8.69; 2. Whitaker (DH), 8.91; 3. Ervin (CAR), 9.82.

1,600: 1. Short (POL), 5:51.84; 2. Smith (DH), 6:12.95; 3. Makooso (FR), 6:13.95.

Shot put: 1. Robinson (DH), 36-1; 2. Hamitt (NW), 32-1; 3. Anderson (WES), 31-10.

High jump: 1. Pyatt (POL), 5-2; 2. Stokes (NW), 4-8; 3. Davis (CAR), 4-6.

3,200: 1. Short (POL), 12:50; 2. Myers (WES), 13:46; 3. Geter-Jackson (WES), 13:47.

500: 1. Daye (NW), 1:22.23; 2. Butler (WES), 1:24.66; 3. Clifton 

800: 1. Butler (WES), 2:36.36; 2. Summerville (DH), 2:38.45; 3. Baryayebwa (WES), 2:39.65.

800 relay: 1. Northwestern, 1:51.32; 2. Western, 1:54.89; 3. Poly, 1:55.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Northwestern, 4:20.42; 2. Western, 4:21.69; 3. Digital Harbor, 4:24.10.

3,200 relay: 1. Western, 10:54.26; 2. Northwestern, 11:15.57; 3. Friendship Academy, 12:10.00.

-- Jeff Seidel
Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.