Best week ever: Baltimore events, music, movies and more

A list of everything that's going on this week

  • Jay-Z and Kanye West bring their Watch the Throne tour to 1st Mariner on Tuesday and Verizon Center on Thursday.
Jay-Z and Kanye West bring their Watch the Throne tour to 1st… (Reuters )
October 30, 2011|By Jordan Bartel, b

Stay in the loop with a look at everything going on this week

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
Martha Marcy May Marlene
The Skin I Live In
The Son of No One
Tower Heist
A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas

NOTABLE TV

 MONDAY
Ghost Hunters Live! (special; 7 p.m.; Syfy)
Basketball Wives L.A. (season finale; 8 p.m.; VH1)
La La’s Full Court Life (season finale; 9 p.m.; VH1)
The T.O. Show (season finale; 9:30 p.m.; VH1)

TUESDAY
Covert Affairs (mid-season premiere; 10 p.m.; USA)

WEDNESDAY
Top Chef Texas (season premiere; 10 p.m.; Bravo)

THURSDAY
Bones (season premiere; 9 p.m.; Fox)
Burn Notice (midseason premiere; 10 p.m.; USA)
Cellblock 6 (season premiere; 10 p.m.; TLC)

SATURDAY
Would You Rather? With Graham Norton (series debut; 11 p.m.; BBC America)

SUNDAY
The Heart, She Holler (miniseries debut; 12:15 a.m., Adult Swim)
The Real Housewives of Atlanta (season premiere; 9 p.m.; Bravo)
Page Eight (telefilm; 9 p.m.; PBS)
Hell on Wheels (series debut; 10 p.m.; AMC)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RAY (Tuesday)
Californication: The Fourth Season
Cars 2
Crazy, Stupid, Love
The Last Mountain
Magic Trip
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan
Tabloid
Talihina Sky: The Story of Kings of Leon
Trespass
Toy Story 3D Trilogy
Water for Elephants

NEW ALBUMS (Tuesday)
Biouse, “Biouse”
Carole King, “A Holiday Carole”
Florence + the Machine, “Ceremonials”
Girl in a Coma, “Exists & All the Rest”
Idle Warship, “Habits of the Heart”
Journey, “Greatest Hits Volume 2”
Justin Bieber, “Under the Mistletoe”
Lou Reed/Metallica, “Lulu”
Megadeth, “Th1rt3en”
Miranda Lambert, “Four the Record”
Pink Martini, “A Retrospective”
Pink Martini/Saoyi Yuki, “1969”
Steel Panther, “Balls Out”
Susan Boyle, “Someone to Watch Over Me”
The Beach Boys, “The Smile Sessions”
The Decemberists, “Love Live the King”
The Dreaming, “Puppet”
Tyrese, “Open Invitation”
Wale, “Ambition”

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

1ST MARINER: Jay-Z/Kanye West (Tuesday)

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Opeth (Tuesday: Vessel/Loving the Lie (Friday); Buddy Guy (Saturday); Marsha Ambrosius (Sunday)

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE: Blaze Bayley (Monday); Rachel Yamagata (Wednesday); Nero (Saturday); Michal Menert/Gramatik (Sunday)

SONAR: Mayhem tour w/ Kepp of Kalessin, Hate, et al (Wednesday); Fat Laces/Fades (Friday)

TALKING HEAD: Royal/When Bears Attack (Monday); Dirt Road’s Mixtape Release Party (Thursday); Alwaysdope w/ Bass Dread, Ruckus, et al (Friday); Saleem and the Music Lovers (Friday); Defenders of the Old 2 f/ Tension, October 31st, et al (Saturday); The War on Drugs (Sunday)

METRO GALLERY: The 9 (Wednesday); Three Lexington Arrows (Thursday); Vinny Vegas (Friday); Mister Heavenly (Saturday)

OTTOBAR: The Black Angels, et al (Tuesday); Melt Banana, et al (Wednesday); Le Butcherettes, et al (Thursday); The Dirty Guv’Nahs (Friday); Madball, et al (Saturday); MC Frontalot (Sunday)

RECHER: The Misfits (Thursday); The Mahoney Brothers (Friday); Scythian/Enter the Haggis (Saturday); The Euphonics, Balors Eye, et al (Sunday)

8x10: Tribal Seeds, et al (Thursday); Orgone, et al (Friday); Yellow Dubmarine, et al (Saturday)

MEYERHOFF: Third Day (Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: BoDeans (Tuesday); Delbert McClinton (Wednesday); Robert Gordon (Thursday); Oleta Adams (Friday; Martin Sexton (Saturday and Sunday)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING: Childish Gambino (Tuesday); Chris Young (Wednesday); Jamey Johnson (Saturday); Anthrax & Testament (Sunday)

9:30 CLUB: Panic! At the Disco/Patrick Stump (Monday; sold out); St. Vincent (Tuesday); Miyavi (Wednesday); Immortal Technique (Wednesday); Willie Nelson and Family (Thursday; sold out); Scratch Acid (Friday); Steven Kellog and the Sixers/Jon McLaughlin (Saturday); Nerdist Podcast live (Sunday; early show); Blind Pilot (Sunday; late show)

VERIZON CENTER: Jay-Z/Kanye West (Thursday)

BLACK CAT: Lenorable (Monday); Star Anna and the Laughing Dogs (Tuesday); The Glands (Thursday); No Second Troy (Friday); The Sounds (Saturday); The Drums (Sunday)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL: Rasputina (Monday); Meat Puppets (Tuesday); Shwayze/Cisco (Wednesday); GW Law Revue House Bands (Thursday); Bonjour, Ganesh! (Friday); The Blackberry Belles (Saturday); Wu-Lyf (Sunday)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.