Best week ever: Baltimore events, music, movies and more

Komen Race for the Cure, Double Dagger, Lewis Black and more

  • Erin Taylor is carried across the finish line by her sister Amy Taylor as greeter give her high-fives at last year's Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure.
Erin Taylor is carried across the finish line by her sister Amy… (Amy Davis/The Baltimore…)
October 16, 2011|By Jordan Bartel, b

Everything you need to know about what's going on this week.

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
Johnny English Reborn
The Mighty Macs 
Paranormal Activity 3
The Three Musketeers

NOTABLE TV

MONDAY
Talking Dead (series debut; midnight; AMC)
The Lying Game (mid-season finale; 8 p.m.; ABC Family)
Sin by Silence (special; 8 p.m.; ID)
The A-List: New York: Reunion, Part 2 (special; 9 p.m.; Logo)
We Have Your Husband (telefilm; 9 p.m.; Lifetime)
Bachelorette Party: Las Vegas (series debut; 10 p.m.; Oxygen)
Sing Your Song (special; 10 p.m.; HBO)

TUESDAY
Unguarded (special; 8 p.m.; ESPN)
Man Up! (series debut; 8:30 p.m.; ABC)
Downsized (season finale; 9 p.m.; WE)
Gene Simmons Family Jewels (season finale; 9 p.m.; A&E)
Scream Awards 2011 (special; 9 p.m.; Spike)
Flashpoint (season premiere; 10 p.m.; Ion)
Gene Simmons Family Jewels: After the Catch (special; 11 p.m.; A&E)

WEDNESDAY
World Series Game 1 (special; 7:30 p.m.; Fox)
I Didn’t Know I Was Pregnant (season finale; 8 p.m.; TLC)
Pretty Little Liars: The First Secret (special; 8 p.m.; ABC Family)
The Will: Family Secrets Revealed: Outrageous Final Wishes (special; 8 p.m.; ID)
The Will: Family Secrets Revealed (season premiere; 9 p.m.; ID)
American Hoggers (series debut; 10 p.m.; A&E)
Devil You Know (season premiere; 10 p.m.: ID)
Fact or Faked: Paranormal Files (mid-season premiere; 10 p.m.; Syfy)
Luther (season finale; 10 p.m.; BBC America)
Tyler Perry’s House of Payne (mid-season premiere; 10 p.m.; TBS)
Extra Virgin (season premiere; 10:30 p.m.; Cooking)

THURSDAY
World Series Game 2 (special; 7:30 p.m.; Fox)
Sweet Home Alabama: Best of Special (special; 8 p.m.; CMT)
Miss Representation (special; 9 p.m.; OWN)
Sweet Home Alabama (season premiere; 9 p.m.; CMT)
Dallas Cowboy Cheerleaders: Making the Team (season premiere; 10 p.m.; CMT)
Pitchin’ In (series debut; 10:30 p.m.; Cooking)
Gigolos (season premiere; 11 p.m.; Showtime)

FRIDAY
Casino Wars (special; 8 p.m.; NatGeo)
American Masters: Pearl Jam Twenty (special; 9 p.m.; PBS)
Boss (series debut; 10 p.m.; Starz)
I Shouldn’t Be Alive (season finale; 10 p.m.; Animal Planet)
Srike Back (season finale; 10 p.m; Cinemax)

SATURDAY
World Series Game 3 (special; 7:30 p.m.; Fox)
College Football: Notre Dame @ USC (special; 7:30 p.m.; NBC)
Oliver’s Ghost (telefilm; 9 p.m.; Hallmark)
Free Agents (U.K.) (season finale; 11 p.m.; BBC America)
That Metal Show (season finale; 11 p.m.; VH1 Classic)

SUNDAY
Cupcake Confidential (special; 8 p.m.; Cooking)
Glam Fairy (series debut; 8 p.m; Style)
Once Upon a Time (series debut; 8 p.m.; ABC)
Against the Wall (season finale; 9 p.m.; Lifetime)
Halloween Wars (season finale; 9 p.m.; Food)
Making Monsters (season finale; 9 p.m.; Travel)
Wicked Fit (series debut; 9 p.m.; Style)
Hillbilly Handfishin’ (season finale; 10 p.m.; Animal Planet)
On the Case With Paula Zahn (season premiere; 10 p.m.; 10 p.m.)
Robot Chicken (mid-season premiere; 11:30 p.m.; Cartoon Network)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RAY (Tuesday)
American Pickers: Volume Two
Bad Teacher
Batman: Year One
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest
A Better Life
The Captains
Gigolos: First Season
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Pearl Jam Twenty
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Monte Carlo
The Real L Word: Season Two
Red State
Soulja Boy: The Movie
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: The Complete Season Three
Thundercats: Season 1 Book 1
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, three-disc 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition
V: The Complete Second Season
Zombie

NEW ALBUMS (Tuesday; subject to change)
Alesana, “A Place Where the Sun is Silent”
Casting Crowns, “Come to the Well”
Chris Isaak, “Beyond the Sun”
Class Actress, “Rapprocher”
Everlast, “Songs of the Ungrateful Living”
Evile, “Five Serpent’s Teeth”
Forest Fire, “Staring at the X”
I Break Horses, “Hearts”
Is Tropical, “Native To”
Jane’s Addiction, “The Great Escape Artist”
Joe, “The Good, the Bad, the Sexy”
Jonti, “Twirligig”
Kitty, Daisy & Lewis, “Smoking in Heaven”
M83, “Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming”
Montgomery Gentry, “Rebels on the Run”
My Brightest Diamond, “All Things Will Unwind”
Patrick Stump, “Soul Punk”
Psychic Ills, “Hazed Dream”
Puscifer, “Conditions of my People”
Real Estate, “Days”
Shelby Lynne, “Revelation Road”
The Smiths, “The Smiths Complete”

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Circa Survive/Maps & Atlases/Sleeper Agent (Tuesday); The Dirty Heads/Gym Class Heroes (Wednesday); the Jayhawks (Thursday); Penntera/Infliction (Friday); Ani Difranco (Saturday); New Found Glory (Sunday)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.