High school wrap-up

October 11, 2011

Cross country

Scorpion Crawl (Oct. 10 at Oakland Mills)

Boys team scores: 1. Winters Mills, 39; 2. River Hill 61; 3. Howard, 112; 4. Oaland Mills, 121; 5. Mt. Hebron, 128; 6. Marriotts Ridge, 136; 7. Atholton, 150; 8. Liberty, 214; 9. Long Reach, 235; 10. Kent Island, 237; 11. Franklin, 299; 2. Coppin Academy, 400; 13. McDonough, 415.

Top Howard County boys: 1. Gary Smolyak, A, 16:42; 4. Sam Andrews, OM, 16:59; 5. Daniel Rau, Ho, 17:08; 6. Eddie Quinn, A, 17:12; 7. Chris Heydrick, RH, 17:14; 9. Terry Tossman, RH, 17:28; 10. Connor Foley, MR, 17:28; 12. Hashem Hraky, RH, 17:37; 13. Ben Weinstein, MH, 17:39; 14. Steven Eastman, Ho, 17:44; 16. Joey Milici, RH, 17:47; 17. Marshall Demaree, RH, 17:48; 18. Kirtan Patel, Ho, 17:50; 19. Steven Cale, OM, 17:53; 20. Gulraize Khan, MR, 17:55.

21. Austin Sungenis, OM,1 8:00; 22. Andy DeLaitsch, , MH, 18:03; 23. Tom Brumbaugh, OM,18:04; 24. Charles Moran, LR, 18:05; 26. Sam Edmondson, MH, 18:06; 28. Ryan Hermstein, MR, 18:09; 29. James Oslund, Ho, 18:13; 30. Sean Salisbury, RH, 18:18; 31. Karl Schmidt, MH, 18:23; 32. Reed Stadler, RH, 18:26; 33. Robert Donaldson, LR, 18:27; 37. Drew Risinger, MH, 18:38; 38. Michael Bernal, MR, 18:42; 40. Michael Smith, MH, 18:43.

41. Silas Buck, MR, 18:47; 42. David Lowenstein, LR, 18:51; 44. Matt Heron, A, 18:55; 46. Alec Gryski, A, 18:57; 47. Luke Filar, Ho, 19:01; 48. Kyle Levickas, MR, 19:01; 49. Nolan Dunnigan, Ho, 19:06; 52. Alec Barber, MH, 19:11; 53. Sungho Park, A, 19:15; 54. Nick Shulder, OM, 19:16; 58. Bryce Rosicky, A, 19:21; 59. J.D. Batchik, A, 19:22.

62. Cameron Bowling, OM, 19:37; 63. Jack Watson, MR, 19:38; 64. Scott Seeman, Ho, 19:45; 66. Ralph Erickson, LR, 20:01; 67. Will Woodcock, OM, 20:05; 70. Kyle Brunner, LR, 20:30; 72. Christopher Young, LR, 20:45; 73. Brian Samples, LR, 20:48.

Girls team scores: 1. River Hill, 68; 2. Winters Mill, 80; 3. Mt. Hebron, 86; 4. Liberty, 105; 5. Oakland Mills, 109; 6. Howard, 136; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 171; 8. Atholton, 194; 9. Franklin, 218; 10. Kent Island, 255.

Top Howard County girls: 1. Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill, 18:08 (CR); 2. Tiffany Lang, OM, 19:44; 4. Rachel Yep, MH, 20:08; 6. LeAnn Young, RH, 20:29; 7. Angelica Yi, RH, 20:41; 8. Alyssa Hemler, OM, 20:46; 9. Chelsea Vane, MH, 20:51; 10. Marissa Lechmann, MH, 20:59; 11. Hollie Adejumo, Ho, 21:02; 12. Caroline Haden, Ho, 21:05; 13.Karli Buescher, MH, 21:11; 15. Becca Andersen, RH, 21:16; 17. Jaqueline Berges, MR, 21:34; 18. Kelly Maloney, RH, 21:42; 22. Stacey Young, RH, 21:58; 23. Chloe Garrison, RH,2 2:05; 24. Courtney Colosimo, RH, 22:08; 25. Anne Kinsey, Ho, 22:09; 27. Jill Greenwald, A, 22:14; 29. Sarah Brand, OM, 22:28.

31. Casey Flynn, A, 22:36; 32. Shamere Law, OM, 22:38; 34. Emma Warman, MR, 22:44; 38. Mackenzie Snyder, OM, 22:46; 39. Abigail Whiting, MR, 22:51; 40. Abigail Warman, MR, 22:54; 41. Katie Ogden, MR, 22:57; 42. Melissa Pratt, Ho, 23:02; 43. Alicia Bazell, A, 23:10; 44. Grace Davenport, OM, 23:12; 45. Rosemary Davidson, A, 23:14; 46. Becky Newell, Ho, 23:19; 47. Lara Celtnieks, OM,23:20; 48. Katherine Bradshaw, LR, 23:21; 49. Madison Rogers, A, 23:42; 50. Caroline Johnson, MR, 23:47.

51. Abby Smith, MH, 23:50; 54. Molly Hart, Ho, 23:56; 58. Shannon Kirby, Ho,24:24; 59. Sarah Niezelski, MH, 24:34; 60. Mareli Aguingia, MH,24:36; 64. Merrill Bailey, MR, 25:28; 66. Hannah LeFors, A, 25:29; 71. Jessica Duggan, A, 31:32.

Field hockey

Standings (as of Oct. 10): Glenelg, 8-0 county, 10-0 overall; Marriotts Ridge, 7-1, 8-1; Howard, 6-2, 6-2; River Hill, 6-2, 7-2; Mt. Hebron, 6-2, 7-4; Atholton, 5-3, 6-3; Centennial, 4-4, 5-6; Long Reach, 2-6, 4-7; Wilde Lake, 2-6, 2-7; Oakland Mills, 1-7, 1-7; Reservoir, 1-7, 2-9; Hammond, 0-8, 0-9; Glenelg Country, 4-3-2, (IAAM B), 4-6-2.

Girls soccer

Standings (as of Oct. 10): River Hill, 7-0 county, 8-2 overall; Centennial, 5-0-2, 8-0-2; Marriotts Ridge, 5-1-1, 5-2-1; Mt. Hebron, 5-2, 6-4; Glenelg, 4-2-1, 4-2-1; Atholton, 3-2-2, 3-3-2; Howard, 2-3-2, 2-3-2; Reservoir, 2-5, 2-5; LongReach, 1-5-1, 1-5-1; Wilde Lake, 1-5-1, 1-5-1; Oakland Mills, 1-5, 3-6; Hammond, 0-6, 0-6; Chapelgate,* 5-0, 10-1-0; Glenelg Country,* 2-3, 4-3. *IAAM C Conference.

Volleyball

Standings (as of Oct. 10): River Hill, 7-0 county, 7-0 overall; Atholton, 6-1, 7-2; Centennial, 5-2, 5-3; Reservoir, 5-2, 5-3; Marriotts Ridge, 5-2, 6-2; Glenelg, 5-2, 5-2; Mt. Hebron, 4-3, 4-3; Hammond, 2-5, 4-5; Howard, 2-5, 3-5; Wilde Lake, 1-6, 2-6; Long Reach, 0-7, 0-7; Oakland Mills, 0-7, 0-7; Chapelgate* 1-5, 3-6; Glenelg Country* 4-3, 4-3. *Chapelgate plays in the IAAM A Conference, Glenelg Country in the IAAM C.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.