Best week ever: Baltimore events, music, movies and more

Plan your week with our guide to what's going on in town.

  • Mmm ... beer.
Mmm ... beer. (Getty )
October 02, 2011|By Jordan Bartel, b

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; subject to change)
Higher Ground
The Ides of March
Machine Gun Preacher
Real Steel

NOTABLE TV

MONDAY
Pop Up Video (returns after a decade absence; noon; VH1)
House (season premiere; 9 p.m.; Fox)
The A-List Dallas (series debut; 10 p.m.; Logo)

TUESDAY
Made in America (series debut; 8 p.m.; Travel)
Mysteries at the Museum (series debut; 9 p.m.; Travel)
Gene Simmons Family Jewels (season premiere; 9 p.m.; A&E)
Viking Wilderness (series debut; 9 p.m.; Anmal Planet)
Onion News Network (season premiere; 10 p.m.; IFC)
Mad Fashion (series debut; 10 p.m.; Bravo)
Fashion Hunters (series debut; 10:30 p.m.; Bravo)

WEDNESDAY
American Horror Story (series debut; 10 p.m.; FX)
Penn & Teller Tell a Lie (series debut; 10 p.m.; Discovery)
South Park (mid-season premiere; 10 p.m.; Comedy Central)
Nick Swardson’s Pretend Time (season premiere; 10:30 p.m.; Comedy Central)

THURSDAY
The League (season premiere; 10:30 p.m.; FX)

FRIDAY
Top Secret Recipe (series debut; 9 p.m.; CMT)
Say Yes to the Dress (season premiere; 9 p.m.; TLC)
Sanctuary (season premiere; 10 p.m.; Syfy)

SATURDAY
Rules of Engagement (season premiere; 8 p.m.; CBS)

SUNDAY
Kim’s Fairytale Wedding: A Kardashian Event (special; 8 p.m.; E!)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RAY (Tuesday)
African Cats
Bored to Death: The Complete Second Season
Buck
Fast Five
Friday Night Lights: The Complete Series
The Heart Specialist
In Treatment: The Complete Third Season
The League: Season Two
Lie to Me: Season Three
The Lion King two- and four-disc diamond editions [Blu-ray]
The Pee-wee Herman Show on Broadway
Prohibition
Scream 4
Submarine
The Walking Dead: The Complete First Season

ALBUMS RELEASED (Tuesday)
Bonnie Prince Billy, “Wolfroy Goes to Town”
DJ Shadow, “Less You Know the Better”
Dreamers of the Ghetto, “Enemy/Lover”
Feist, “Metals”
Hank Williams Sr., “The Lost Notebooks of Hank Williams”
Indigo Girls, “Beauty Queen Sister”
Jack’s Mannequin, “People & Things”
Joss Stone, “The Best of Joss Stone: ‘03-’09”
LIGHTS, “Siberia”
Mayday Parade, “Mayday Parade”
Merle Haggard, “Working in Tennessee”
Misfits, “The Devil’s Rain”
MGMT, “Late Night Tales”
Modeselektor, “Monkeytown”
Mutemath, “Odd Soul”
New Found Glory, “Radiosurgery”
Prince Rama, “Trust Now”
Rodney Atkins, “Take a Back Road”
Ronan Keating/Burt Bacharach, “When Ronan Met Burt”
S.C.U.M., “Again Into Eyes”
Scott McCreery, “Clear As Day”
Styles P, “Master of Ceremonies”
Styx, “Regeneration”
Wayne Static, “Pighammer”
We are the In Crowd, “Best Intentions”
We Were Promised Jetpacks, “In the Pit of the Stomach”
Zola Jesus, “Conatus”

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Skrillex, 12th Planet, et al (Wednesday; sold out); In Fate We Trust/Bella Versa (Friday); Trey Anastasio Band (Saturday)

PIER SIX: Scream. The Next Generation. W/Mindless Behavior and Diggy Simmons (Friday)

BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE: Joe Budden (Wednesday); Rubblebucket (Thursday); Battle of the Bands (Sunday)

GOLDEN WEST: Dark Dark Dark/Pillars & Tongues/Secret Mountains (Monday); Thou (Sunday)

TALKING HEAD: Anika (Wednesday); Trans Am/Psychic Paramount (Thursday); College Night (Friday)

SONAR: The Underground 2 (Friday); 2011 Project Independent metal showcase (Sunday)

RECHER: Aries, Septimus, et al (Thursday); Woodswork, et al (Saturday); Nobody Likes Neville, et al (Sunday)

OTTOBAR: Chucklestorm comedy show (Tuesday); Harmonic Blues, Three Man River Band, et al (Wednesday); Tune Yards, Pat Jordache, et al (Friday); The Toasters (Saturday); Bear Hands, et al (Sunday)

METRO GALLERY: Winks, Gem Club, et al (Monday); Arbouretum, Eternal Tapestry, et al (Tuesday); Andy Friedman, Ray Bonneville, et al (Wednesday); Celebration, et al (Saturday)

8x10: The Werks/Jesters of Kindness (Monday); Toubab Krewe/Zongo Junction (Tuesday); Emmitt-Nershi Band/Cris and Kenny of the Bridge (Wednesday); Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes/3 Fifths (Thursday); Technicolor Motor Home (Friday); Splintered Sunlight (Saturday); Dropping Sully (Sunday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Eric Roberson (Tuesday); Corey Glover/Danielia Cotton (Wednesday)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING: Levon Helm (Monday); Joe Jonas/Jay Sean (Wednesday); Josh Thompson (Saturday)

9:30 CLUB: Theophilus London/Ra Ra Rasputin (Monday); Ben Harper (Tuesday-Wednesday; sold out); The Bangles (Thursday); Trans Am/Les Savy Fav (Friday); Robert Randolph and the Family Band (Saturday); James Blake (Sunday)

DAR: Il Volo (Wednesday); Chris Tucker (Friday-Saturday)

VELVET LOUNGE: Poe Houe benefit concert w/ Lenorable, Nunchucks, Dance for the Dying, LTW (Friday)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.