Swimming: All-City meet results

CNSL swimming

August 11, 2011

The Columbia Neighborhood Swim League closed out its season with the annual All-City meet, held July 29-30 at the Phelps Luck pool. Nearly 1,100 swimmers participated, about 150 more than in previous summers.

Three new meet records were set. Michael Lazris, of Wilde Lake, set a new 15-18 boys individual medley record of 53.13; Katie McDaniel, of Kings Contrivance, set a new 5-U girls backstroke record (27.11) and the Long Reach 15-18 mixed medley relay team of Stephanie Foster, Kendrick McDonald, Trey Perry and Victoria Radcliffe established a new mark in that event (1:50.59).

Medley Relays

15-18M: 1. Long Reach (Foster, McDonald, Perry, Radcliffe), 1:50.59 (meet record); 2. Pointers Run, 1:53.19; 3. Thunder Hill, 2:02.46; 4. Clary's/Hawthorn/Swansfield, 2:09.70; 5. Phelps Luck, 2:11.34; 6. Harper's Choice, 2:11.37.

9-10M: 1. Long Reach (Haney, Tootle, Colarusso, Gilmore), 1:10.69; 2. Huntington, 1:13.47; 3. Dorsey's Search, 1:21.41; 4. Wilde Lake, 1:21.71; 5. Clemens Crossing, 1:22.80; 6. Oakland Mills, 1:23.44.

11-12M: 1. Harpers Choice (Baldinazzo, Selnick, Hanson, Vance), 2:08.70; 2. Wilde Lake, 2:21.70; 3. Clemens Crossing, 2:30.21; 4. Oakland Mills, 2:37.25; 5. Long Reach, 2:37.65; 6. Pheasant Ridge, 2:39.34.

13-14M: 1. Harper's Choice (Costello, Sikora, Freal, Tuttle), 2:01.79; 2. Wilde Lake, 2:07.13; 3. Owen Brown, 2:09.38; 4. Long Reach, 2:12.21; 5. Oakland Mills, 2:13.11; 6. Clemens Crossing, 2:20.09.

Individual Medley

15-18B (A Division): 1. Lazris, Wilde Lake, 53.13 (MR); 2. McDonald, Long Reach, 54.70; 3. Pritchard, Wilde Lake, 56.83; 4. Gabel, PO, 59.14; 5. Nakagama, PL, 1:00.10; 6. Stenoien, KC, 1:00.91.

15-18B (B): 1. Harper, Owen Brown, 1:04.85; 2. Saienni, Owen Brown, 1:05.11; 3. Pierce, OM, 1:08.24; 4. Mallo, CF, 1:09.32; 5. Smolyak, PO, 1:09.96; 6. Schneider, Wilde Lake, 1:10.72.

15-18G (A): 1. Brown, OM, 1:03.79; 2. Frey, DS, 1:04.61; 3. Radcliffe, LR, 1:04.82; 4. Hoyson, KC, 1:06.72; 5. Abernathy, WL, 1:07.38; 6. Lapointe, PL, 1:08.76.

15-18G (B): 1. Williams, HC, 1:15.69; 2. Laper, DS, 1:17.28; 3. Huber, CF, 1:21.24; 4. Catalano, LR, 1:22.24; 5. Hommel, TH, 1:23.82.

9-10B (A): 1. Costello, HC, 1:14.14; 2. Swain, DS, 1:19.46; 3. Qiu, WL, 1:20.56; 4. Carruth, OB, 1:22.61; 5. Colarusso, LR, 1:24.70; 6. Li, WL, 1:25.77.

9-10B (B): 1. Takacs, DS, 1:34.93; 2. Costa-Shell, HC, 1:35.36; 3. Pittman, DS, 1:35.74; 4. Bauer, HU, 1:40.61; 5. Fields, PO, 1:47.24; 6. Cha, KC, 1:49.72.

9-10G (A): 1. Spillman, HU, 1:17.07; 2. Haney, LR, 1:18.00; 3. May, OB, 1:18.18; 4. Selnick, HC, 1:24.18; 5. Manseur, HC, 1:24.63; 6. Rice, PL, 1:25.51.

9-10G (B): 1. Harris, KC, 1:36.44; 2. Waddington, HC, 1:38.51; 3. Ramsing, CF, 1:40.23; 4. Matthews, TH, 1:40.56; 5. Caine, CC, 1:42.32; 6. Rodriguez, CC, 1:42.44.

11-12B (A): 1. Baldinazzo, HC, 1:06.01; 2. May, OB, 1:06.90; 3. Propst, PO, 1:11.44; 4. Mowrey, PO, 1:11.51; 5. Haney, LR, 1:13.20; 6. Woodson, KC, 1:17.21.

11-12B (B): 1. Pellegrini, WL, 1:20.40; 2. Tuttle, HC, 1:28.05; 3. Olek, KC, 1:29.25; 4. Zovko, OB, 1:29.83; 5. Ross, PL, 1:31.33; 6. Dixon, TH, 1:43.64.

11-12G (A): 1. Corley, LR, 1:09.25; 2. Bazell, PO, 1:14.59; 3. Sharkey, PL, 1:16.46; 4. Walsh, WL, 1:16.95; 5. Zhang, PR, 1:17.30; 6. Mentle, HC, 1:21.04.

11-12G (B): 1. Lear, DS, 1:25.87; 2. Campisi, PO, 1:26.39; 3. Tung, PR, 1:26.48; 4. Davis, PR, 1:27.72; 5. Bridges, CC, 1:31.93; 6. Henderson, LR, 1:33.70.

13-14B (A): 1. Gliese, LR, 1:07.00; 2. Lowe, WL, 1:07.01; 3. Jacobson, TH, 1:08.51; 4. Murray, HC, 1:08.93; 5. Zovko, OB, 1:10.18; 6. Miller, CC, 1:11.69.

13-14B (B): 1. Olivier, OM, 1:13.18; 2. Seyfried, OB, 1:13.31; 3. Snead, TH, 1:14.24; 4. Amador, TH, 1:15.06; 5. Fouts, OB, 1:17.22; 6. Gilmore, LR, 1:20.43.

13-14G (A): 1. Cotter, KC, 1:05.92; 2. Elshafei, CC, 1:06.21; 3. Jackson, LR, 1:07.76; 4. Way, OB, 1:09.43; 5. Swain, DS, 1:15.41.

13-14G (B): 1. Baird, HC, 1:20.38; 2. Panepento, CC, 1:21.20; 3. Bensen, HC, 1:23.78; 4. Presley, DS, 1:24.56; 5. Boardman, CF, 1:24.91; 6. Carpenter, OB, 1:25.41.

Freestyle

15-18B (A): 1. Lazris, WL, 22.37; 2. Douglas, LR, 23.03; 3. Perry, LR, 23.18; 4. Tang-Nian, PL, 23.71; 5. B. Wolter, PO, 24.07; 6. D. Wolter, PO, 24.29.

15-18B (B): 1. Seyfried, OB, 26.03; 2. Johnson, WL, 26.68; 3. Saad, LR, 27.12; 4. Nace, OB, 27.67; 5. DeWitt, TH, 27.77; 6. Smolyak, PR, 27.88.

15-18G (A): 1. Brown, OM, 25.83; 2. McCorkel, TH, 25.87; 3. Latzko, PO, 26.64; 4. West, PL, 26.65; 5. Bryant, PO, 26.93; 6. Joseph, WL, 27.33.

15-18G (B): 1. Bonner, LR, 30.19; 2. Lawrence, PR, 30.36; 3. Amador, TH, 30.60; 4. Boyd, PL, 30.90; 5. Summers, WL, 32.71; 6. Laper, DS, 33.32.

5-UB (A): 1. Corkeron, WL, 26.26; 1. McGill, OB, 26.26; 3. Hughes, KC, 28.08; 4. Lee, CF, 30.48; 5. Edwards, HU, 30.61; 6. Armes, CC, 32.77.

5-UB (B): 1. Rhode, LR, 35.42; 2. Macmillan, CF, 38.23; 3. Murphy-Lenk, CF, 38.70; 4. Varga, DS, 43.90; 5. Thomas, PR, 44.47; 6. Jayne, PO, 44.77.

5-UG (A): 1. Greenwald, PL, 24.49; 2. Sugawara, DS, 25.91; 3. McDaniel, KC, 26.69; 4. Liu, PR, 26.76; 5. Mantzaris, HC, 31.39; 6. Hogue, HU, 31.49.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.