Five Oaks swimmers snap records

Swimming

August 02, 2011

Five Oaks upends St. Andrews, 267-221

Patrick Bauer clocked a time of 22;74 and broke the record in the boys 8-and-under 25-meter breaststroke that had stood since 1996.

Andrew Sanchez broke the 100 freestyle team record with a time of 58.37. and tied the 50 butterfly record with a 28.88. These two previous records had been on the board for 11 years.

The relay team of Daniel Finley, James O'Toole, Garrett Wack, and Andrew Sanchez broke a 29-year old freestyle record with a 1:53.63.

Results:

6-and-under-girls: Josephine Pell, 2nd free, 3rd back; Audrey Adelsberger, 3rd free.

6-and-under-boys: Jackson Bauer, 1st free, back; Oliver Wack, 2nd free, back.

8-and-under girls: Mary Caroline Dunworth, 1st free, 2nd back; Beverly Bolster, 1st breast; Cecelia Pell, 2nd breast.

8-and-under boys: Patrick Bauer, 1st free, fly, breast; Nathan Sukeena, 1st back; Jackson Corcoran, 2nd back; Sean Carr, 2nd breast.

9-10 girls: Francesca Ippolito, 1st IM, 2nd breast, 3rd free, fly; Amelia Getka, 2nd back, 3rd IM; Paige Adelsberger, 1st free, fly.

9-10 boys: Bennett Carr, 2nd IM, breast; Alex Sulin, 1st fly, 2nd free, 3rd back; Chase Bettick, 3rd free, breast; Luke Dongarra, 2nd back.

11-12 girls: Amy Egan, 1st IM, free, back, fly; Mary Rose Zoeckler, 1st breast, 2nd back, 3rd free; Meghan Hanlon, 3rd fly.

11-12 boys: Eduardo Kelly 1st IM, free, fly, breast; Jordan Llorin, 2nd free, back, 3rd fly; Samuel Noble, 2nd fly; Ben Corcoran, 3rd breast.

13-14 girls: Clare Flynn, 1st IM, fly, breast; Madeline Burns, 2nd free, back; Hannah Llorin, 3rd breast.

13-14 boys: Mario Kelly, 2nd IM, Colin Corcoran, 3rd IM; Andrew Sanchez, 1st free, back, fly; Daniel Finley, 2nd fly, breast, 3rd free; Issac Koerner, 3rd fly; Garrett Wack, 1st breast; Gabriel Noble, 3rd breast.

15-18 girls: Mary Robbins, 3rd free, back, fly; Veronica Zoeckler, 2nd breast ; Colleen Finley, 3rd breast.

15-18 boys: Alex Sanchez, 1st IM, free, fly; Tony Kelly, 1st back, 2nd free, breast; Duncan Berry, 3rd fly.

Hunting Hills downs Lochearn, 268-199

6 and under girls: Cecilia Liberto, 1st free, back; Reeve Nyland, 2nd back, 3rd free; Beatrice Waterman, 2nd free, 3rd back.

6-and-under-boys: Peter Kriebel, 1st free.

8-and-under-girls: Caitlin Czlonka, 3rd back; Emilee Kuzmak, 1st free, fly, 2nd breast.

8-and-under-boys: Grant Nyland, 1st free, back, fly; John-Paul Ogden, 1st breast, 2nd free, back; Shan Skaarenborg, 3rd back, breast.

9-10 girls: Mackenzie Bell, 1st fly, 2nd free, 3rd back; Jenna Gwinn, 1st back, breast, 2nd IM.

9-10 boys: Evan Berlin, 1st back; Jack Gregory, 1st IM, 2nd free, breast; Patrick Ogden, 1st fly.

11-12 girls: Bridget Bodley, 2nd free, back, fly; Anna Hall, 2nd IM, 3rd back, breast; Claire Iverson, 1st breast, 3rd free, fly.

11-12 boys: Dylan Gwinn, 1st IM, breast, 3rd fly; Sam Shipps, 1st back, 2nd free, 3rd IM.

13-14 girls: Sarah Arndt, 3rd back; Sarah Corcoran, 1st back; Mary Claire Waterman, 2nd breast, 3rd free, fly.

13-14 boys: Alex Boettinger, 2nd back, 3rd free, fly; James Cooper, 2nd fly, breast; Jeremy Gregory, 3rd back, breast; Elliot Hall, 1st IM, free, back, fly; Nicolas Randrianarivelo, 1st breast, 3rd IM.

15-18 girls: Meredith Andrews, 1st free, 2nd IM, fly; Megan Gwinn, 1st breast; Rachel McCloud, 2nd breast; Lauren Sawyer, 3rd free, back; Catharine Shipps, 1st IM, back, fly; Caroline Williams, 2nd back, 3rd IM, fly.

15-18 boys: Kyle Berlin, 3rd free, fly; Danny Gwinn, 1st free, back, 3rd breast; Ben Hay, 1st fly, 3rd IM.

Rollingwood nips Andover, 255-240

6-and-under girls: Macy Hager, 3rd back.

6-and-under-boys: Nathan Pittroff, 2nd free, back; Jonah Stein, 3rd free, back; Brian Ruppel, 1st free, back.

8-and-under-girls: Grace Garry, 1st back, 2nd fly, 3rd breast; Meredith Morse, 1st breast, 3rd free; Libby Ruppel ,1st free, fly.

8-and-under-boys: Hawkins Howe, 2nd free, 3rd back, fly; Ben McElroy, 2nd fly; Sean Miller, 2nd breast, 3rd free; William Slade, 1st breast; Noah Waltz, 2nd back.

9-10 girls: Alli Bateman 2nd free; Elizabeth Perry, 2nd back; Lilly Stein, 1st breast; Lily Stonecipher, 3rd free, back, breast; Alejandra Sullivan, 3rd IM; Zoe Waddell, 2nd IM, fly.

9-10 boys: Wesley Chairs, 1st free, 2nd fly; Zach Gary, 1st back, fly, 2nd IM; Bryce Spinnato, 2nd breast, 3rd back; Adam Stein, 1st IM, breast, 2nd free; Henry Wilson 3rd free.

11-12 girls: Sophie McKenna-Wilson, 3rd back; Maddie McVearry, 3rd breast; Maggie Stein, 2nd IM; Rebecca Younts, 2nd free, fly.

11-12 boys: Jake Alokones, 3rd breast; Noah Herrick, 2nd IM; Victor O'Toole, 2nd free, 3rd fly; Andy Rudrow, 1st IM, back, 2nd fly.

13-14 girls: Megan Hellman, 3rd IM; Katie Simpson, 1st back, 3rd fly; Brianna Spinnato, 3rd free, breast; Brooke Stevens, 2nd fly; Sophia Wilson, 1st IM, free.

13-14 boys: Chris Krabbe, 1st free, fly; Aidan Merryman, 1st IM, back; Stevie Ruppel, 3rd IM, breast; Brandon Spinnato, 3rd back; Billy Vaughn, 3rd free, fly.

15-18 girls: Stephanie Norris 1st IM, free, back; Meg Protzman, 3rd back ; Molly Rudrow, 3rd breast; Katie Schisler, 2nd breast.

15-18 boys: Brady Stevens, 2nd free; Jake Stonecipher, 3rd IM; Steven Sweeney, 1st IM, breast, 2nd back.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.