On a hot Saturday, the pool was a good place to be

Swimming

  • Andrew Coe of Forest Hill celebrates his victory in the 13-14 boys 100 freestyle event during a swim meet at North St. John's swim club in Ellicott City on Saturday, July 23, 2011.
Andrew Coe of Forest Hill celebrates his victory in the 13-14… (Staff photo by Brian Krista,…)
July 27, 2011

The North St. John's Blue Marlins swim team and Forest Hill Frogs ended the 2011 swim season with enthusiasm at a July 23 home meet for North St. John's as the Blue Marlins came away with a 300-188 victory.

Jonathon Arbaugh, Deanna Parsons, Andrew Coe and Alyssa Corb all placed first in each of their individual events. Brendan Rice, Kayla Snyder, Brooke Hoffman, Camryn Wilson, Danielle Clark, Katlyn Martin, Justin Cargiulo, Andrew Hockersmith, Tara Lanehart, Jeffrey Roman, Dalton Coe, Will Brown and Elizabeth Hunter took first place in two events.

Both teams will compete again Saturday, July 30 at the Central Maryland Swim League Division 1 Championship meet at Forest Hill.

North St. John's, 300; Forest Hill, 188

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Golden, FH, 1:32.22; 2. Harrington, FH; 3.Tulenko, FH.

9-10B: 1. Rice, NSJ, 1:33.57; 2. Hockersmith, FH; 3.Draminski, FH.

11-12G: 1. Snyder, NSJ, 1:14.22; 2. Lanehart, FH; 3. Baldy, FH.

11-12B: 1. Packard, FH, 1:27.83; 2. Holland, NSJ; 3. Graef, FH.

13-14G: 1. Clark, FH, 1:14.28; 2. Santoni, NSJ; 3. Pacione, FH.

13-14B: 1. Zgorski, NSJ, 1:11.37; 2. Hunter, FH; 3. Rice, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Hunter, FH; 2. Santon, NSJ; 2. Rout, NSJ.

15-18M: 1. Hulbert, FH; 2. M. Smith, FH; 3. R. Smith, NSJ.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. Wilson, NSJ, 21.28; 2. Scherock, FH; 3. Sating. FH.

6-UB: 1. Brown, FH, 25.58; 2. Arnold, NSJ; 3. Schickler. NSJ.

7-8G: 1. Corb, NSJ, 17.84; 2. Lee, FH; 3. Perna. NSJ.

7-8B: 1. Hockersmith, FH, 17.34; 2. Shobert, FH; 3. Guillen. FH.

9-10G: 1. Golden, FH,33.99; 2. Coe, FH; 3. Conroy, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Rice, NSJ, 35.58; 2. Hockersmith, FH; 3. Good, FH.

11-12G: 1. Hoffman, NSJ, 31.90; 2. Berquist, FH; 3. Stagg, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Roman, NSJ, 29.94; 2. Coe, FH; 3. Smith, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Clark, FH, 1:02.19; 2. Parsons, NSJ; 3. Pacione, FH.

13-14B: 1. Coe, FH, 57.22; 2. Ziegler, FH; 3. Jackson, FH.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, NSJ, 1:01.40; 2. Warren, NSJ; 3. Such, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Arbaugh, FH, 58.94; 2. Sachs, FH; 3. Keimig, FH.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. Wilson, NSJ, 31.31; 2. Boyle, NSJ; 3. Lee, FH.

6-UB: 1. Brown, FH, 30.05; 2. Brown, FH; 3. Kuhl, FH.

7-8G: 1. Corb, NSJ, 22.31; 2. Lee, FH; 3. Ekanayake, NSJ.

7-8B: 1. Conron, FH, 23.56; 2. Shobert, FH; 3. Marineau, FH.

9-10G: 1. Tulenko, FH, 20.02; 2. Harrington, FH; 3. Roman, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Cargiulo, NSJ, 20.74; 2. Santoni, NSJ; 3. Gostomski, FH.

11-12G: 1. Hoffman, NSJ, 37.04; 2. Lanehart, FH; 3. Demek, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Coe, FH, 38.06; 2. Graef, FH; 3. Holland, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Martin, FH, 34.22; 2. Lanehard, FH; 3. Parsons, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Ewart, FH, 31.00; 2. Hunter, FH; 3. Johnson, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Parsons, NSJ, 33.53; 2. Warren, NSJ; 3. Santoni, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Kohler, NSJ, 33.05; 2. M. Smith, FH; 3. Sachs, FH.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. Corb, NSJ, 19.24; 2. Lee, FH; 3. DelMonte, FH.

7-8B: 1. Hockersmith, FH, 20.84; 2. Wilson, NSJ; 3. Shobert, FH.

9-10G: 1. Golden, FH, 17.06; 2. Coe, FH; 3. Fisher, NSJ.

9-10B: 1. Cargiulo, NSJ, 17.62; 2. Hockersmith, FH; 3. Rice, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Lanehart, FH, 38.11; 2. Bergquist, FH; 3. Stagg, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Coe, FH, 36.10; 2. Luman, FH; 3. Holland, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Martin, FH, 33.96; 2. Lanehart, FH; 3. Meyers, NSJ.

13-14B: 1. Coe, FH, 29.13; 2. Ewart, FH; 3. Zgorski, NSJ.

15-18G: 1. Parson, NSJ, 30.96; 2. Warren, NSJ; 3. Hoppers, NSJ.

15-18B: 1. Arbaugh, FH, 28.14; 2. Hulbert, FH; 3. M. Smith, FH.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. Holland, NSJ, 24.18; 2. Ekanayke, NSJ; 3. Veliuona, NSJ.

7-8B: 1. Holland, NSJ, 26.02; 2. Conron, FH; 3. Leaning, FH.

9-10G: 1. Coe, FH, 22.31; 2. Fitzsimmons, NSJ; 2. Poirier, FH.

9-10B: 1. Draminski, FH, 23.40; 2. Good, FH; 3. Yant, NSJ.

11-12G: 1. Snyder, NSJ, 39.34; 2. Baldy, FH; 3. Hoffman, NSJ.

11-12B: 1. Roman, NSJ, 39.08; 2. Packard, FH; 3. A. Smith, NSJ.

13-14G: 1. Clark, FH, 39.01; 2. Sachs, FH; 3. Good, FH.

13-14B: 1. Abdow, FH, 41.34; 2. Jackson, FH; 3. Martineau, FH.

15-18G: 1. Hunter, FH, 38.49; 2. Such, NSJ; 3. Luman, FH.

15-18B: 1. Arbaugh, FH, 33.55; 2. Thoreson, FH; 3. Smith, NSJ.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. FH (Scherock, Sating, W. Brown, C. Brown,) 1:53.13.

7-8M: 1. FH (Ferbert, DelMonte, Martineau, Hockersmith), 1:19.94.

9-10G: 1. FH (Tulenko, Littlefield, Kressen, Baldy), 2:44.66.

9-10B: 1. NSJ (Cargiulo, Perna, Snyder, Zgorski), 2:42.74.

11-12G: 1. NSJ (Cargiulo, Conroy, Snyder, Stagg), 2:24.78.

11-12B: 1. NSJ (Fitzsimmons, Smith, Roman, Purnell), 2:23.74.

13-14G: 1. FH (Martin,Anderson, Pacione, Lanehart), 2:03.85.

13-14B: 1. FH (Ewart, Ziegler, Hunter, Coe), 2:02.01.

15-18M: 1. FH (Sachs, Luman, Hunter, Hulbert), 2:00.97.

Atholton, 264; Freedom, 220

The Atholton Swim Club Barracudas finished the regular season with a 264-220 win over the Freedom Dolphins, resulting in a 4-1 record and winning co-championship of the Central Maryland Swim League's Division V. In the course of the win, Barracuda swimmers posted 57 best times and Ally VanNetta broke a seven-year old record in 11-12 girls 50-meter backstroke.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.