Five Oaks rolls along in the pool

Swimming

Swimmers make a splash at area pools

  • Five Oaks swimmer Patrick Bauer cruises to victory in the freestyle in a win over Westminster, July 23. Bauer, who set a record in the breaststroke earlier this season, didn't lose a race all season in the under-8 boys division for the unbeaten Barracudas.
Five Oaks swimmer Patrick Bauer cruises to victory in the freestyle… (Photo by Noah Scialom )
July 27, 2011

Five Oaks rolls past Navy Juniors, 259-229.

6-and-under girls: Audrey Adelsberger, 1st free, 2nd back; Josephine Pell, 3rd free, back.

6-and-under-boys: Jackson Bauer, 1st free, back; Oliver Wack, 2nd free, 3rd back.

8-and-under-girls: Mary Caroline Dunworth, 1st free, back, 2nd fly, breast.

8-and-under-boys: Jackson Corcoran, 1st back, 2nd free; Quinn Griffith, 2nd breast.

9-10 girls: Paige Adelsberger, 1st free, 3rd fly; Francesca Ippolito, 1st fly, 2nd breast, 3rd free; Amelia Getka, 2nd back, fly.

9-10 Boys: Chase Bettick, 1st breast, 3rd IM; Alex Sulin, 1st free, back, 2nd fly; Matt Palmisano, 2nd back, 3rd free; James Sentz, 3rd breast.

11-12 girls: Amy Egan, 1st IM, free, fly, back; Mary Rose Zoeckler, 1st breast, 3rd IM, free; Caroline Reges, 3rd breast;

11-12 boys: Luke Palmisano, 1st free; Eduardo Kelly, 1st breast, 2nd back, 3rd fly.

13-14 girls: Clare Flynn, 1st IM, free, fly, breast; Madeline Burns, 1st back, 2nd free, fly, 3rd IM; Susanna Kelly, 3rd back; Hannah Llorin, 2nd breast.

13-14 boys: Andrew Sanchez, 1st IM, free, back, fly; Daniel Finley, 2nd fly, breast, 3rd IM; Mario Kelly, 2nd back; Issac Koerner, 3rd fly.

15-18 girls: Lauren Egan, 1st IM, free, breast; Veronica Zoeckler, 2nd IM, breast, 3rd fly; Mary Robbins, 2nd free, fly, 3rd back; Colleen Finley, 3rd free.

15-18 boys: Alex Sanchez, 1st free, fly, 2nd IM; Mattia Ippolito, 3rd free, back; Tony Kelly, 1st breast, 2nd back.

Hunting Hills upended by Summerhill, 245-229

6-and-under-boys: Peter Kriebel, 2nd free.

8-and-under-girls: Emilee Kuzmak, 2nd free, back, breast; Ava Vanek, 3rd

fly.

8-and-under-boys: Grant Nyland, 1st back, 2nd fly, 3rd free.

9-10 girls: Jenna Gwinn, 2nd IM, breast, 3rd back, fly.

9-10 boys: Evan Berlin, 2nd fly; Jack Gregory, 1st IM, fly, breast, 2nd

free.

11-12 girls: Bridget Bodley, 1st free, back, fly, 2nd breast; Anna Hall, 2nd

IM, free, 3rd breast; Claire Iverson, 1st IM, breast, 2nd fly.

11-12 boys: Dylan Gwinn, 1st IM, free, breast; Jason Quackenbush, 2nd IM,

breast, 3rd back; Sam Shipps, 1st back, fly, 2nd free.

13-14 girls: Taylor Edmondson, 2nd back; Mary Claire Waterman, 3rd IM,

breast.

13-14 boys: Alex Boettinger, 1st back, fly, 2nd free; James Cooper, 2nd

back, 3rd IM, breast; Elliot Hall, 1st IM, free, breast.

15-18 girls: Megan Gwinn, 1st breast, 2nd IM, fly; Hannah McCloud, 3rd IM,

free, fly; Rachel McCloud, 1st free, 2nd back, breast.

15-18 boys: Danny Gwinn, 2nd IM, free, back; Ben Hay, 2nd fly; Stephen

Israel, 1st back.

Rollingwood dominates Springlake, 328-151

6-and-under-girls: Elena Aldave, 2nd back; Paulina Aler, 3rd back; Megan Kolenda, 1st free; Katherine Wanko, 3rd free.

6-and-under-boys: Colin McElroy, 3rd back; Nathan Pittroff, 2nd back, 3rd free; Jonah Stein, 2nd free; Brian Ruppel, 1st free, back.

8-and-under girls: Grace Garry, 1st back, fly, 2nd breast; Meredith Morse, 1st breast, 2nd free; Libby Ruppel, 1st free, 2nd back.

8-and-under boys: Alexander Chairs, 2nd breast; Hawkins Howe, 2nd fly, 3rd back; Ben McElroy, 1st fly, 2nd free; William Slade, 1st breast; Noah Waltz, 1st back, 3rd fly.

9-10 girls: Alli Bateman, 3rd free; Elizabeth Perry, 1st fly; Lilly Stein, 1st free, breast; Lily Stonecipher, 2nd IM, breast; Zoe Waddell, 2nd back, fly.

9-10 boys: Zach Gary, 2nd fly; Bryce Spinnato 2nd back; Adam Stein, 1st IM, 3rd breast; Henry Wilson, 2nd free.

11-12 girls: Allison Campbell, 3rd IM, back; Ashlyn Cunningham, 3rd breast; Sophie McKenna-Wilson, 1st back, 2nd free; Maddie McVearry, 2nd breast, 3rd free; Maggie Stein, 1st free, 3rd fly; Rebecca Younts, 2nd IM, fly.

11-12 boys: Matthew Hellman, 2nd breast; Ryan Herilla, 2nd free; Noah Herrick, 2nd back, 3rd IM; Lucas Jeremenko, 3rd breast; Jack Levickas, 3rd free; Victor O'Toole, 1st free, 2nd IM, fly; Andy Rudrow, 1st IM, back, fly.

13-14 girls: Katie Simpson, 2nd IM, back; Brianna Spinnato, 2nd free, fly; Sophia Wilson, 1st IM, free, 2nd breast.

13-14 boys: Aidan Merryman, 1st IM, free, back; Chris Krabbe, 1st fly, 2nd free, IM; Calvin Luking 2nd breast; Jack Pendleton, 2nd back; Brandon Spinnato, 3rd back; Billy Vaughn, 1st breast, 3rd free.

15-18 girls: Bridgette Lappe, 2nd free, 3rd fly; Colleen Miller, 2nd fly; Stephanie Norris 1st IM, free, back; Molly Rudrow, 1st fly, breast, 3rd back; Rachel Saks, 2nd IM.

15-18 boys: Greg Abendschoen, 3rd back, fly; Brady Stevens, 1st fly, 2nd IM, 3rd free; Steven Sweeney, 1st IM, free, 2nd breast.

Woodbridge Valley falls to Country Club Estates of Glen Burnie, 299-201

6-and-under-girls: Sierra Bory, 1st free, back; Kaylee Ofstead, 3rd back; Kelsey Rectanus, 2nd back, 3rd free; Aliya Rose, 2nd free.

6-and-under-boys: Heriberto Fauth, 1st back, 3rd free; Jose Fauth, 1st free, 3rd back; Dean Shuron, 2nd free.

8-and-under-girls: Sierra Bory, 1st free, back, fly; Kaylee Ofstead, 3rd back; Kelsey Rectanus, 2nd back, 3rd free; Aliya Rose, 2nd free.

8-and-under-boys: Heriberto Fauth, 1st fly, 3rd back; Jose Fauth, 3rd free.

9-10 girls: Isabella Chilcoat, 3rd IM, free; Amaya Rose, 2nd breast; Sydney Shuron, 2nd back, 3rd fly; Leah Smith, 1st IM, free, 2nd fly.

9-10 boys: Lukas Pitkevits, 1st free, back, fly, breast.

11-12 girls: Angel Cea, 2nd back; Lydia Giotis, 2nd breast, 3rd IM; Elizabeth Heppding, 1st back, 2nd free, fly; Alexis Pitkevits, 3rd back; Gabrielle Thompson, 1st breast, 2nd IM, 3rd free.

11-12 boys: Adam Loving, 2nd breast, 3rd IM, back; Michael Redsicker, 3rd free; Zachary Smith, 2nd free, fly; Jared Stein, 1st breast, 2nd IM, back.

13-14 girls: Hanna Giotis, 1st IM, 2nd free, 3rd fly; Jessica Loving, 2nd back, 3rd breast.

13-14 boys: Eddie Lowry, 1st back, 2nd IM, free, breast; Luke McFadden, 2nd fly, 3rd back.

15-18 girls: Samantha Sullivan, 3rd back.

15-18 boys: James Councill, 2nd fly; Christopher Heppding, 1st IM, free, breast; Cameron Lowry, 2nd back, 3rd IM, fly, breast; Ian McFadden, 3rd back.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.