Surhoff sisters beat their mother's 31-year-old Forest Hill pool record

Swimming

  • Atholton's Chaan Murphy, 10, races in the 9-10 boys 50-meter freestyle in last Saturday's Central Maryland Swim League meet against Wynnewood.
Atholton's Chaan Murphy, 10, races in the 9-10 boys 50-meter… (Photo by Nate Pesce, Patuxent…)
July 21, 2011

Meadowbrook, 315; Forest Hill, 171

In their fourth dual meet of the season, the Forest Hill Frogs held the lead after two events. The Meadowbrook Tomatoes then turned on the heat and defeated the Frogs, 315-171. It was a fun and competitive meet for all.

Jon Arbaugh, Michael Brady and Alex Ewart achieved two first-place finishes in individual events for Forest Hill.

The meet was also exciting for one Meadowbrook family. Polly Winde Surhoff's 1980 Forest Hill pool record of 35.80 for 15-18 girls 50-meter breaststroke was topped by not just one, but both of her daughters. Jordan Surhoff, 16, set the pool record for the event at 34.44, and Kendall Surhoff, 17, also bettered her mother's time with a 35.24.

Polly Surhoff still holds the Forest Hill team record (34.78), which she set in 1981.

Top finishers for Forest Hill:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 3. H. Harrington.

9-10B: 2. C. Hockersmith.

11-12G: 2. T. Lanehart; 3. M. Baldy.

11-12B: 1. M. Brady, 1:17.18; 3. D. Coe.

13-14G: 2. A. Pacione.

13-14B: 1. A. Ewart, 1:07.62; 2. M.Brady.

15-18G: 1. A.Golebiowski, 1:28.50; 2. C. Wilson; 3. A. Paterson.

15-18B: 1. A. Vorel, 1:15.78; 2. P. Vorel; 3. M. Keimig.

Freestyle

6-UG: 2. E. Scherock; 3. S. Sating.

8-UB: 3. A. Hockersmith.

9-10G: 2. Z. Golden; 3. K. Coe.

9-10B: 2. C. Hockersmith.

11-12G: 2. T. Lanehart.

11-12B: 2. D. Coe; 3. B. Luman.

13-14G: 1. D. Clark, 1:03.82; 2. M. Lanehart; 3. K. Anderson.

13-14B: 2. A. Coe.

15-18G: 2. A.Golebiowski; 3. G. Paterson.

15-18B: 1. M. Smith, 1:03.19; 2. A. Sachs; 3. P. Vorel.

Backstroke

8-UG: 2. M. Lee.

8-UB: 3. M. Conron.

11-12G: 3. S. Crispell.

13-14G: 3. D. Clark.

13-14B: 1. A. Ewart, 31.35; 3. A. Coe.

15-18G: 3. E. Hunter.

15-18B: 2. J. Hulbert.

Butterfly

8-UG: 1. M. Lee, 22.43.

8-UB: 1. A. Hockersmith, 20.00.

9-10G: 3. Z. Golden.

9-10B: 3. T. Arbaugh.

11-12G: 2. T. Lanehart; 3. H. Bergquist.

11-12B: 1. D. Coe, 36.45; 3. B. Lumen.

13-14G: 3. M. Lanehart.

13-14B: 2. A. Ewart; 3. A. Coe.

15-18G: 3. G. Paterson.

15-18B: 1. J. Arbaugh, 28.29; 3. J. Hulbert.

Breaststroke

8-UB: 2. M. Dale.

9-10G: 2. Z. Golden; 3. K. Coe.

9-10B: 2. N. Good; 3. R. Draminski.

11-12G: 2. M. Baldy.

11-12B: 1. M. Brady, 39.22; 3. T. Packard.

15-18G: 3. E. Hunter.

15-18B: 1. J. Arbaugh, 33.95.

Free Relays

6-UM: 2. Lee, Bellamy, Scherock, Horner, 1:58.33.

9-10G: 1. Albert, Ross, Davidson, Cody, 3:24.50.

9-10B: 2. Hockersmith, Draminski, Shobert, Crispell, 2:49.22.

11-12G: 2. Albert, Sullivan, Groman, Holda, 3:07.36.

11-12B: 2. Brady, Bergquist, Packard, Schubert, 2:24.33.

13-14G: 2. Clark, Myers, Abdow, Cole, 2:21.04.

15-18M: 2. Keimig, Wilson, Hunter, Sachs, 2:07.99.

Hammond Park, 284; North Carroll, 202

The Hammond Park Stingrays defeated North Carroll, 284-202, in their last home meet of the season. Stingrays alumnae Amy Wisner visited the team to meet Claire O'Shaughnessy and Charlotte Ravel, who each broke one of Wisner's long-standing team records this year.

Ravel bettered Wisner's 8-U girls backstroke mark with a 20.44. O'Shaughnessy beat Wisner's 9-10 girls backstroke record with a 17.94. Wisner still holds five team records for the Stingrays, some date back to 1983.

Triple winners for the Stingrays were Nick Devroye, Gavin Osborn, Amanda O'Shaughnessy, Claire O'Shaughnessy and Jack Saunderson.

Double winners were Robert Barrett, Sam Devroye, Marcus Osborn, Jake Perret and Charlotte Ravel.

Stingrays who won one event each were Christina Barrett, Jameson Cavalier, Diane D'Costa, Michelle D'Costa, Ryan Harding, Brayden Heim, Hannah Hsieh, Debra Kaplan, Rhani Pflaum, Sean Ravel, Natalie Raymond, Brad Rutten, Drew Rutten, Ryan Saunderson, Justin Sartwell, Eric Scholz, Billy Sellers and Blaire Van't Hoff.

Top Stingray Finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:30.66; 4. Stetser.

9-10B: 1. Osborn, 1:40.41; 2. Harding.

11-12G: 1. Barrett, 1:29.95; 3. Sowers.

11-12B: 2. Sellers; 4. Masters; 6. Cavalier.

13-14G: 2. Hsieh; 3. Lamm; 6. Tiongson.

13-14B: 1. Rutten, 1:23.42; 2. Sims; 4. Saunderson; 5. Kohn.

15-18G: 2. Sheffrin; 3. Cheng; 4. Harwerth; 5. Tuttle; 6. Eichert.

15-18B: 1. Barrett, 1:06.44; 2. Rutten; 3. Harwerth; 4. Heim; 6. Higgins.

Freestyle

6-UG: 3. Blucher; 4. Stetser; 5. Ditch.

6-UB: 1. Devroye, 24.15; 6. Tebben.

8-UG: 1. Ravel, 18.31; 5. Wargo.

8-UB: 1. Devroye, 18.17; 2. Maruschak; 4. Cavalier.

9-10G: 1. D'Costa, 39.41; 3. Van't Hoff; 4. Hatzakos; 5. Dorn.

9-10B: 1. Perret, 40.19; 3. Maruschak; 4. Saunderson; 6. Salmans.

11-12G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 34.00; 3. Malcolm; 4. Christian; 5. Saunderson; 6. Dixon.

11-12B: 2. Scholz; 3. Osborn; 5. Heim; 6. Tiongson.

13-14G: 2. Cheng; 3. D'Costa; 4. Raymond.

13-14B: 1. Saunderson, 1:04.39; 3. Rutten; 4. Zaner; 5. Sims; 6. Salmans.

15-18G: 2. Pflaum; 3. Sheffrin; 4. Petersen; 5. Cheng; 6. Sullivan.

15-18B: 1. Barrett, 59.97; 2. Lineberry; 3. Lamm; 4. Rutten; 5. Malcolm; 6. Rados.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. Van't Hoff; 3. Stetser; 5. Blucher.

6-UB: 1. Devroye, 28.41.

8-UG: 1. Ravel, 20.44; 2. Woo.

8-UB: 1. Devroye, 22.24; 4. Cavalier; 6. Osterman.

9-10G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 17.94; 2. D'Costa.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.