Five Oaks rolls over Fort Meade, 293-185

Swimming

  • Hunting Hills swim team's Jenna Gwinn won three events in the season-opening loss to Atholton and also captured the breaststroke in a loss to Wynnewood in the second week of the season.
Hunting Hills swim team's Jenna Gwinn won three events… (Photo by Noah Scialom )
July 14, 2011

6-and-under-girls: Audrey Adelsberger, 2nd free, 3rd back; Anna Regan, 2nd back, 3rd free.

6-and-under-boys: Jackson Bauer, 1st free, back; Oliver Wack, 2nd free, back; Roman Dongarra, 3rd free; Jack Vance, 3rd back.

8-and-under-girls: Mary Caroline Dunworth, 1st free, back, fly. Julie Le, 2nd breast; Caroline Prince, 3rd breast.

8-and-under-boy: Patrick Bauer, 1st free, back, fly, breast; Nick Eiswert, 3rd free; Michael Wood, 3rd fly; Quinn Griffith, 3rd breast.

9-10 girls: Francesca Ippolito, 1st IM, fly; Paige Adelsberger, 1st free, back, 3rd fly; Amelia Getka, 2nd free, back, fly; Samantha Silverman, 1st breast; Grace Maguire, 2nd breast; Brigid Flynn, 3rd breast.

9-10 boys: Alex Sulin, 1st IM, fly, 2nd free; Chase Bettick, 2nd breast, 3rd IM; Matt Palmisano, 1st free, 3rd back, fly; Luke Dongarra, 1st back; Max McKenna, 3rd breast.

11-12 girls: Amy Egan, 1st free, 2nd IM, back, fly; Mary Rose Zoeckler, 1st breast, 2nd free, 3rd fly; Meghan Hanlon, 3rd back.

11-12 boys: Eduardo Kelly, 1st IM, free, breast; Jordan Llorin, 2nd free, back, 3rd fly; Joshua Wood, 2nd fly; Ethan Hayes, 3rd breast.

13-14 girls: Clare Flynn 1st IM, fly, breast, 2nd free; Madeline Burns, 3rd free, fly; Bella Willeboordse, 3rd back; Clare McKenna, 3rd breast.

13-14 boys: Andrew Sanchez 2nd IM, 1st free, back, fly; Mario Kelly 3rd IM, fly; Daniel Finley 3rd free, 2nd breast.

15-18 girls: Veronica Zoeckler, 2nd IM, fly, breast; Lauren Egan, 1st free; Mary Robbins, 2nd back, 3rd free; Tory Queeney, 3rd back; Colleen Finley, 3rd breast.

15-18 boys: Alex Sanchez, 1st free, 2nd IM, fly; Conner Wright, 3rd IM, breast; Patrick Finley, 2nd free, back, 1st breast; Duncan Berry, 3rd fly.

Hunting Hills falls to Atholton, 294-174

6-and-under-girls: Cecilia Liberto, 2nd back; Reeve Nyland, 1st back, 3rd

free.

8-and-under-girls: Erin Berlin, 3rd back; Emilee Kuzmak, 1st free, 2nd back,

3rd fly; Cecilia Liberto, 3rd free.

8-and-under-boys: Grant Nyland, 2nd back, 3rd free; John-Paul Ogden, 2nd

fly, 3rd back.

9-10 girls: Mackenzie Bell, 2nd back, 3rd free, fly; Jenna Gwinn, 1st IM, free, breast; Emma Romeo, 2nd IM, 3rd breast.

11-12 girls: Bridget Bodley, 2nd IM, back, fly; Anna Hall, 3rd free, back,

fly; Claire Iverson, 2nd breast, 3rd IM.

11-12 boys: Jason Quackenbush, 1st breast, 2nd IM, 3rd free; Sam Shipps, 2nd free, back, fly.

13-14 girls: Taylor Edmondson, 2nd breast, 3rd IM, fly.

13-14 boys: Alex Boettinger, 1st fly, 2nd back, 3rd IM; James Cooper, 1st breast, 2nd IM, 3rd back; Peter Ogden, 3rd free.

15-18 girls: Meredith Andrews, 2nd IM, fly; Megan Gwinn, 3rd breast;

Catharine Shipps, 1st free, back, fly; Caroline Williams, 3rd free.

15-18 girls: Kyle Berlin, 2nd fly; Danny Gwinn, 1st IM, free, back; Ben Hay,

1st fly, 3rd IM, free; Stephen Israel, 2nd IM, back.

Rollingwood wins thriller over Crofton, 248-240

6-and-under-boys: Jonah Stein, 1st free; Brian Ruppel, 1st free, 2nd back.

8-and-under-girls: Grace Garry, 1st back, fly, 2nd breast; Meredith Morse, 3rd breast; Libby Ruppel, 2nd free, back, fly.

8-and-under-boys: Alexander Chairs, 3rd breast; Ben McElroy, 1st fly, 2nd free; Sean Miller, 1st free, breast, 3rd back; Brian Ruppel, 3rd fly; William Slade, 2nd breast; Jack Stover, 2nd back; Noah Waltz, 1st back, 2nd fly.

9-10 girls: Elizabeth Parry, 3rd free, fly; Lilly Stein, 2nd free; Lily Stonecipher 2nd back, 3rd IM; Zoe Waddell, 2nd fly; Sara Younts, 2nd breast.

9-10 boys: Zach Gary, 3rd fly; Bryce Spinnato, 2nd back; Adam Stein, 2nd IM, free; Henry Wilson, 2nd breast.

11-12 girls: Sophie McKenna-Wilson, 3rd IM, free; Maddie McVearry, 3rd breast; Maggie Stein, 2nd fly, 3rd back; Brittany Stevens, 3rd fly; Rebecca Younts, 1st IM, free, breast.

11-12 boys: Jake Alokones 2nd breast; Ryan Herilla, 3rd free; Victor O'Toole, 2nd free; Andy Rudrow, 2nd back, fly; Adam Szarko, 3rd breast.

13-14 girls: Katie Simpson, 2nd IM; Brianna Spinnato, 2nd breast; Brooke Stevens, 3rd fly; Sophia Wilson, 2nd free, back.

13-14 boys: Chris Krabbe, 1st IM, free, fly; Stevie Ruppel, 1st back, 3rd breast; Brandon Spinnato, 3rd back; Billy Vaughn, 2nd IM, fly, breast.

15-18 girls: Bridgette Lappe, 2nd free; Stephanie Norris, 1st IM, free, fly; Meg Protzman, 3rd back; Molly Rudrow, 2nd fly 3rd breast; Katie Schisler, 2nd IM, breast.

15-18 boys: Greg Abendschoen, 1st free; Bruce Donoghue, 3rd free; Brady Stevens, 1st fly, 2nd IM, back; Jake Stonecipher, 3rd IM; Thomas Wilson, 3rd breast.

Taylor Village rolls over Woodbridge Valley, 363-110

6-and-under girls: Sierra Bory, 3rd back; Aliya Rose, 1st free, 2nd back.

8-and-under girls: Aliya Rose, 3rd breast.

9-10 girls: Isabella Chilcoat, 2nd back, 3rd IM; Leah Smith, 2nd fly.

9-10 boys: Lukas Pitkevits, 2nd IM, back, 3rd free, breast.

11-12 girls: Lydia Giotis, 1st breast, 3rd back; Elizabeth Heppding, 2nd back, 3rd IM, fly; Karis Thomas, 3rd free, breast; Gabrielle Thompson, 1st IM, 2nd free, fly, breast.

11-12 boys: Jared Stein, 3rd IM, fly.

13-14 girls: Hanna Giotis, 2nd fly, 3rd IM.

13-14 boys: Eddie Lowry, 1st fly, 2nd IM, free, breast.

15-18 girls: Samantha Sullivan, 3rd back, breast.

15-18 boys: Christopher Heppding, 1st IM, free, 2nd fly; Cameron Lowry, 3rd IM, back, fly, breast; Ian McFadden, 2nd back, breast, 3rd free; B J Reinckens, 1st fly.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.