Best week ever: Plan your week with our guide to what's new in Baltimore events, movies, music and more

(Warner Bros. )
July 11, 2011|By Jordan Bartel

MOVIES OPENING
A Better Life
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part
The Trip
Winnie the Pooh

NOTABLE TV
Eureka (season premiere, 8 p.m. Monday, Syfy)
MLB Home Run Derby (special, 8 p.m. Monday, ESPN)
Warehouse 13 (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, Syfy)
HGTV Design Star (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, HGTV)
The Closer (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, TNT)
Rizzoli & Isles (season premiere, 10 p.m. Monday, TNT)
Alphas (series debut, 10 p.m. Monday, Syfy)
MLB All-Star Game (special, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Fox)
It’s Worth What? (series debut, 9 p.m. Tuesday, NBC)
Ghost Hunters International (season premiere; 9 p.m. Wednesday, Syfy)
Roseanne’s Nuts (series debut; 9 p.m. Wednesday, Lifetime)
Legend Quest (series debut; 10 p.m. Wednesday, Syfy)
The Franchise: A Season With the San Francisco Giants (series debut; 10 p.m. Wednesday; Showtime)
Rescue Me (season premiere, 10 p.m. Wednesday, FX)
Who the (Bleep) Did I Marry? (season premiere, 10 p.m. Wednesday, ID)
Damages (season premiere, 10 p.m. Wednesday, DirecTV)
I Married a Mobster (series debut, 10:30 p.m. Wednesday, ID)
Haven (season premiere, 10 p.m. Friday, Syfy)
Breaking Bad (season premiere, 10 p.m. Sunday, AMC)

NEW ON DVD/BLU-RAY (Tuesday unless otherwise noted)
Arthur (Friday)
Damages: The Complete Third Season
Entourage: The Complete Seventh Season
ER: Season 15
Foo Fighters: Back and Forth
Insidious
The Lincoln Lawyer
Miral
My Dog Tulip
Rango (Friday)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars III
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday; subject to change)
Alkaline Trio, “Damnesia”
Cali Swag District, “The Kickback”
Colbie Caillat, “All Of You”
Incubus, “If Not Now, When?”
Brian McKnight, “Just Me”
Mellowhype, “Blackenedwhite”
R.E.M., “Lifes Rich Pageant (25th Anniversary Edition)”
Blake Shelton, “Red River Blue”
Ashton Shepherd, “Where Country Grows”
Sublime With Rome, “Yourts Truly”
Theory of a Deadman, “The Truth Is...”
Washed Out, “Within & Without”
William Elliot Whitmore, “Field Songs”
Yes, “Fly From Here”
Chris Young, “Neon”

NOTABLE LOCAL SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Old 97s (Monday); Johnny Lang (Thursday); LoCash Cowboys (Friday); Taking Back Sunday (Saturday)

PIER SIX PAVILION: Pat Benatar/Neil Giraldo (Friday); Peter Frampton (Sunday)

SONAR: Welcome 2 the Court Vol. 9 show (Thursday); Scarlet O Hara (Friday); YOB (Sunday)

GOLDEN WEST: Cass McCombs/Lower Dens (Saturday)

OTTOBAR: Hate Eternal, et al (Monday); Wild Nothing, et al (Tuesday); Dwarves, et al (Wednesday); The Ladybug Transistor, et al (Friday); Jesse Malin and the St. Mark’s Social, et al (Saturday); Torche & Big Business/Helms Alee (Sunday)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION: Miranda Lambert/Josh Thompson/Josh Kelley (Friday)

MEYERHOFF: k.d. lang and the Siss Boom Bang (Thursday)

RECHER: Bishops Garden, et al (Thursday); Crack the Sky (Friday)

POWER PLANT LIVE: Mr. Greengenes (Friday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Dave Mason (Tuesday); Committed (Wednesday); Regina Belle (Thursday); Tom Meadows & Friends (Friday); Gilded Lily Burlesque (Saturday); Joseph Arthur (Saturday); Cracker (Sunday)

METRO GALLERY: Artscape’s DJ Culture Stage (Friday-Saturday)

9:30 CLUB: Interpol (Wedneday, sold out); Stephen Marley and Ghetto Youths Crew (Thursday); Marc Broussard (Friday); Wild Beasts (Saturday)

DAR: A Perfect Circle (Sunday)

PATRIOT CENTER: Soundgarden/the Mars Volta (Tuesday)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE: Lil Wayne (Saturday)

BOURBON STREET: Underoath (Wednesday); Colunist (Saturday)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.