Stoneleigh back on track

Sharks top Pine Ridge in Freestate dual meet

July 10, 2011

The Stoneleigh Sharks scored a 286-173 victory over the Pine Ridge Piranhas in a Freestate Swim League contest July 6.

The victory helps the Sharks stay tied atop the Red Division of the FSL with the Hampton Hammerheads. Both teams have one loss on the season, although Stoneleigh prevailed in the dual meet between them. York Manor, which topped Stoneleigh a couple of weeks ago, fell to Campus Cabana and is now one game off the lead.

The top-three individual Stoneleigh finishers against Pine Ridge were:

GIRLS

Cristiani Salvatori-1st, 15-18 100-meter freestyle; 1st, 100 individual medley

Marley Swisher-2nd, 15-18 100 free; 2nd 100 IM

Margaret McElroy, 1st, 13-14 100 free; 1st, 100 IM

Emma Jablow, 3rd, 3-14 100 free; 2nd, 100 IM

Marsi Salvatori-1st, 11-12 50 free; 1st, 50 breaststroke

Lindsay Wiglesworth-2nd, 11-12 50 free

Siena Twiss-3rd, 9-10 50 free

Laney Cornelius-1st, 7-8 25 free; 2nd, 25 breast

Madeline Till-2nd, 7-8 25 free

Amelia Rhea-1st, 6&U 25 free; 2nd 25 backstroke

Samantha Briggs-1st, 15-18 50 breast

Anna Sillars-1st, 13-14 50 breast

Alexandra Roseborough-2nd, 13-14 50 breast

Lindsey Dowdy-2nd, 11-12 50 breast

Elizabeth Swift-1st, 9-10 25 breast

Beri Pinkett-3rd, 7-8 25 breast

Natalie Marx-2nd, 11-12 100 IM

Genevieve Schwenke-3rd, 11-12 100 IM; 3rd, 50 back

Hannah Rhea-2nd, 9-10 100 IM

Molly Farrugia-1st, 15-18 50 back; 1st, 50 fly

Grace Huckenpohler-1st, 13-14 back; 1st, 50 fly

Elle Henderson-3rd, 13-14 50 back; 2nd, 50 fly

Maia Faraone-1st, 11-12 50 back

Lillian Lowenthal-1st, 9-10 25 back; 1st, 25 fly

Paige Bollinger-3rd, 7-8 25 back

Maddy Page Godat-1st, 6&U 25 back

Caroline Stingfellow-2nd, 11-12 50 butterfly

Erin Farrugia-3rd, 11-12 50 fly

Ellie Scherer-2nd, 7-8 25 fly

Ellie Rhea-3rd, 7-8 25 fly

BOYS

Austin Hoover-1st, 15-18 100 free; 2nd, 50 breast

Garrett Cusack-3rd, 15-18 100 free; 2nd, 50 back

Andrew Stingfellow-1st, 13-14 100 free; 1st, 50 back

Dylan Kirby-2nd, 13-14 100 free; 2nd, 50 back

Danny Abel-3rd, 11-12 50 free

Luke Guonjian-Pettit-1st, 9-10 50 free; 2nd 100 IM

Liam Jones-2nd, 9-10 50 free

Landon Jones-1st, 7-8 25 free

Will Oddo-3rd, 7-8 25 free; 3rd 25 back

Jack Meushaw-3rd, 6&U 25 free; 3rd 25 back

Ian Sillars-3rd, 15-18 50 breast; 1st, 50 fly

Louis Lowenthal-1st, 13-14 50 breast; 1st, 100 IM

Bobby Wiglesworth-3rd, 13-14 50 breast

Aiden Kirby-2nd, 11-12 50 breast

Tim Loeffler-1st, 9-10 25 breast; 1st, 25 fly

Vincent Igusa-2nd, 9-10 25 breast

Tommy Hinson-1st, 7-8 25 breast

Kyle Tipton-3rd, 7-8 25 breast

Will Kimball-1st, 15-18 100 IM; 1st, 50 back

Ken Vinyard-2nd, 15-18 100 IM

JD Rogers-2nd, 13-14 100 IM; 2nd, 50 fly

Cole Roseborough-3rd, 11-12 100 IM; 3rd 50 fly

Oliver Wolff-1st, 9-10 100 IM; 2nd, 25 back

Michael Reif-2nd, 9-10 50 back

Patrick Galvez-1st, 9-10 25 back

Sam Swift-2nd, 7-8 25 back

Nick Deigman-3rd, 15-18 50 fly

Chris Pilotte-3rd, 13-14 50 fly

William Westra-2nd, 11-12 50 fly

Ryan Pilotte-2nd, 9-10 25 fly

Michael Foster-1st, 7-8 25 fly

Wrenny Collamer-2nd, 7-8 25 fly

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.