Diving results

July 07, 2011

North St. John's

North St. John's opened its diving season with two meets that ended with a score for different circumstances.

The meet against Frederick was called because of thunder, then finished up the next day at each team's home pool. North St. John's was named the winner because it was ahead when the meet was called originally.

Crosby is not fielding a team this year, so North St. John's and West Howard, one which had a bye and won which had the day off, decided to dive against each other with the opportunity to provide another chance to qualify for the league championships.

North St. John's results:

North St. John's vs. Frederick

6-UG: 2. Abigail Fuller, 31.70; 3. Christianne Vaxmonsky, 31.00; 4. (tie) Reese Collins and Ana Suri, 29.50.

8-UG: 1. Haley Kampert, 63.30 (Q); 2. Bridget Lang, 58.10 (Q); 3. Megan Duffy, 31.00.

8-UB: 1. Ethan Buswell, 70.15 (Q); 3. Carson Lang, 50.90.

9-11G: 1. Victoria Hensh, 81.75 (Q); 2. Jenna Kohler, 78.90 (Q); 3. Julia Manning, 72.55 (Q); 4. Emily Bullock, 57.25; 5. Mallory Conroy, 52.35; 6. Susannah Offenbacher, 52.25; 7. Eliza Munns, 48.15; 8. Kathryn Crummitt, 46.70.

9-10B: 1. Bryce Kampert, 75.00 (Q); 2. Garrett Snyder, 61.30; 3. Neal Fyock, 59.60; 4. Max Ruck, 58.5; 5. Will Vaxmonsky, 44.30.

11-12G: 2. Payton Vaxmonsky, 90.00; 3. Alexia Arens, 80.55.

11-12B: 1. Anders Nilsson, 121.25 (Q); 2. Cooper Watts, 108.55 (Q).

13-14G: Jordan Stevens, 141.70 (Q); Kaylee Toth, 131.80 (Q).

13-14B: Brian Kennedy, 140.40 (Q).

15-18B: Nick Lucchesi, 231.5 (Q); Zach Stevens, 190.90 (Q).

North St. John's vs. West Howard

(West Howard results not provided)

6-UG: 1. Reese Collins, 29.50; 2. Abigail Fuller, 28.90; 5. Christianne Vaxmonsky, 26.80; 6. Ana Suri, 26.00.

8-UG: Haley Kampert, 62.60 (Q); 3. Megan Duffy, 25.00.

8-UB: 1. Ethan Buswell, 66.10 (Q); 2. Will Eisentraut, 58.80 (Q); 3. Benjamin Kelly, 48.65.

9-10G: 1. Mallory Conroy, 72.15 (Q); 2. Victoria Hensh, 68.60; 3. Jenna Kohler, 63.95; 5. Emily Bullock, 60.25; 7. Eliza Munns, 53.10; 8. Kathryn Crummitt, 51.05; 9. Megan Eisentraut, 42.80.

9-UB: 1. Garrett Snyder, 77.10 (Q); 2. Will Vaxmonsky, 55.70; 3. Neal Fyock, 55.35; 5. Max Ruck, 52.65; 6. Bryce Kampert, 52.10; 7. Graham Fike, 34.00.

11-12G: 1. Payton Vaxmonsky, 108.15 (Q); 6. Madeline Conroy, 73.70.

11-12B: 2. Cooper Watts, 109.60 (Q); 3. Anders Nilsson, 109.35 (Q).

13-14G: 3. Kaylee Toth, 132.95 (Q).

13-14B: 1. Brian Kennedy, 131.20 (Q).

15-18B: 1. Nick Lucchesi, 210.80 (Q); 3. Shaffer Bond, 168.50.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.