High school wrap-up

May 27, 2011

Track

(May 19-21 at Reservoir)

Class 2A South Region meet

Boys team scores: 1. Long Reach, 85.5; 2. Glenelg, 81; 3. Oakland Mills, 72; 4. Central, 64; 5. Patuxent, 59.5; 6. Frederick Douglass-PG, 38; 7. Calvert, 36; 8. Marriotts Ridge, 30; 9. Hammond, 25; 10. Southern-AA, 23; 11. Gwynn Park, 20; 12. McDonough, 17.

Individual results (Howard County):

100: 2. Matt Brown, LR, 10.83; 4. Colin Osborne, G, 11.18; 5. Phil Rhoden, LR, 11.26; 6 Allen Cross, LR, 11.34.

200: 2. Matt Brown, LR, 21.94; 6. Colin Osborne, G, 22.96.

400: 3. Blake Richardson, G, 51.12; 4. Jackie Galloway, OM, 51.19.

800: 1. Robby Creese, G, 1:59.29; 3. Malik Timbers, LR, 2:03.53; 6. Jeremy Starr, G, 2:08.80.

1,600: 1. Robby Creese, G, 4:31.94; 2. Sam Andrews, OM, 4:36.76; 3. Sean Coffey, G, 4:38.20; 6. Nate Wilson, LR, 4:45.04.

3,200: 1. Robby Creese, G, 9:54.06; 2. Sam Andrews, OM, 10:06.92; 3. Sean Coffey, G, 10:27.44; 6 . Nate Wilson, LR, 10:41.30.

110 hurdles: 1. Tenard Childs, OM, 14.90; 2. Purcell Freeman, LR, 15.06; 5. Aaron Kumbelay, OM, 16.13; 6. Elijah Harris, LR, 16.28.

300 hurdles: 2. Tenard Childs, OM, 40.01; 3. Kyle Musa, MR, 40.70; 4. Elijah Harris, LR, 41.94.

4x100: 1. Long Reach (Cross, Freeman, Rhoden, Brown), 42.90; 4. Oakland Mills, 44.49; 5. Glenelg, 44.71.

4x200: 1. Long Reach (Cross, Freeman, Rhoden, Brown), 1:31.10.

4x400: 2. Oakland Mills, 3:29.72; 3. Glenelg, 3:29.87; 5. Marriotts Ridge, 3:35.30.

4x800: 3. Long Reach, 8:36.60; 4. Marriotts Ridge, 8:45.54; 6. Glenelg, 8:56.98.

High jump: 1. Tristan Baboolal, Ha, 5-11; 4. David Marsh, G, 5-9.

Pole vault: 1. Etienne Seldon, OM, 11-4; 2. John McDowell, MR, 9-10; 3. John Walters, MR, 8-10

Long jump: 2. Eric Ezenwanne, OM, 20-8; 3. Scottie Setzer, G, 20-5; 5. David Marsh, G, 20-1; 6. Allen Cross, LR, 20-1.

Triple jump: 5. (tie) Mike Watkins, LR, 39-2.5.

Shot put: 2. Dominic Robinson, LR, 41-5; 3. Scottie Setzer, G, 40-3.75; 4. David Patrick, Ha, 40-2.75; 6. Odera Adiqwe, LR, 39-2.75.

Discus: 1. David Patrick, Ha, 132-0.50; 2. Dominic Williams, LR, 115-11; 4. Lyle Fugate, MR, 112-6.25; 5. Eric Ezenwanne, OM, 105-10.50; 6. Aaron Carter, Ha, 98-3.5.

Girls team scores: 1. Hammond, 115; 2. Long Reach, 88; 3. Calvert, 74; 4. Oakland Mills, 64; 5. Glenelg, 60; 6. Frederick Douglass-PG, 40; 7. Marriotts Ridge, 23; 8. Patuxent, 22; 9. Southern-AA, 18; 10. McDonough, 16; 11. Gwynn Park, 10; 12. Central, 6.

Individual results (Howard County):

100: 1. Aneesha Scott, LR, 12.00; 2. Titi Oden, Ha, 12.12; 5. Tamarra Okoya, Ha, 12.70; 6. Adeola Togun, MR, 12.71.

200: 1. Aneesha Scott, LR, 24.52; 2. Titi Oden, Ha, 25.33; 6. Angela Diggs, Ha, 26.05.

400: 1. Aneesha Scott, LR, 56.36; 2. Titi Oden, Ha, 57.53; 3. Brielle Pitney, G, 59.48; 4. Angela Diggs, Ha, 59.68; 5. Adeola Togun, MR, 59.79; 6. Ceaira Thomas, OM, 1:00.00.

800: 1. Beatrice Wolo, Ha, 2:27.29; 2. Sarah Brand, OM, 2:28.68; 6. Angelina Rabazza, LR, 2:33.81.

1,600: 2. Tiffany Lang, OM, 5:26.30; 3. Sarah Brand, OM, 5:28.17; 4. Nicole Dawson, Ha, 5:31.11.

3,200: 1. Tiffany Lang, OM, 11:44.35; 2. Nicole Dawson, Ha, 11:48.31; 4. Caragh MacDermott, G, 11:52.36.

100 hurdles: 1. Jacqueline Tape, LR, 15.09; 3. Cassandra Pope, OM, 15.55; 5. Uzochi Okoronkwo, LR, 17.52.

300 hurdles: 2. Marie Lockard, G, 48.04; 3. Jacqueline Tape, LR, 48.17; 4. Amanda Mercer, Ha, 50.02; 6. Uzochi Okoronkwo, LR, 52.23.

4x100: 1. Long Reach (Okoronkwo, Fawole, Tape, Scott), 48.91; 2. Hammond, 50.05; 5. Glenelg, 54.19.

4x200: 1 Hammond (Williams, Okoya, Tabor, Diggs), 1:47.57; 3. Glenelg, 1:50.07; 6 Oakland Mills, 1:55.39.

4x400: 1. Glenelg (Pitney, Lockard, Benjamin, Lyons), 4:11.65; 2. Hammond, 4:14.84; 3. Oakland Mills, 4:19.05; 5. Marriotts Ridge, 4:23.57; 6. Long Reach, 4:37.80.

4x800: 1. Oakland Mills (Brand, Celtnieks, Hemler, Lang), 10:22.20; 3. Long Reach, 10:23.83; 4. Marriotts Ridge, 10:39.73; 5. Glenelg, 11:27.78.

High jump: 1. Carolyn Oehrig, G, 5-2; 2. Jermika Miller, Ha, 5-0; 5. Marie Lockard, G, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Sammy Creese, G, 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Amanda Mercer, Ha, 16-9.5; 2. Kristen Fawole, LR, 16-5; 4. Ceaira Thomas, OM, 16-3; 5. Jermika Miller, Ha, 16-0; 6. Jacqueline Tape, LR, 15-11.5.

Triple jump: 3. Jermika Miller, Ha, 35-4.5; 4. Kristen Fawole, LR, 35-3; 5. Patience Williams, Ha, 34-10.

Shot put: 4. Hannah Scott, OM, 28-4.25; 6. Jenna Bergquist, MR, 24-8.5.

Discus: 1. Samantha Johnson, MR, 84-3.5; 2. Mballou Dabo, LR, 80-8.5; 4. Morganne Payne, Ha, 78-1; 5. Emily Wolf, MR, 74-10; 6. Diane Kim, MR, 72-5.

Class 3A East Region meet

Boys team scores: 1. Reservoir, 123; 2. Atholton, 112; 3. Wilde Lake, 75; 4. Stephen Decatur, 62; 5. (tie) Mt. Hebron and River Hill, 55; 7. Howard, 44; 8. Centennial, 28; 9. Northeast-AA 4.

Individual results (Howard County):

100: 1. Alywn Sosoo, Re, 11.05; 2. Kenneth Thomas, A, 11.14; 3. Erick Soetje, RH, 11.21; 4. Jackson Porter, MH, 11.22; 5. Ramaah Vaughn, RH, 11.29; 6. Zack Black, Ho, 11.46.

200: 1. Erick Soetje, RH, 22.18; 2. Brandon Hairston, A, 22.34; 4. Jackson Porter, MH, 22.49; 5. Josh Poole, C, 22.60; 6. Alwyn Sosoo, Re, 22.66.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.