Lumpy seas greet racers on first day of NOOD regatta

Event draws 223 entries among 16 classes

April 30, 2011|By Candus Thomson, The Baltimore Sun

More than 1,000 sailors from around the country and beyond our borders are testing their skills this weekend in the waters off Annapolis at the 13th annual Sperry Top-Sider National Offshore One-Design regatta.

They were greeted Friday morning by lumpy seas, building winds and a sky that looked more like fall than the waning days of April.

The NOOD regatta attracted 223 entries divided among 16 classes and included local racing legends as well as Olympians and veterans of the America’s Cup and Volvo Ocean Race. It is the third of eight stops on the circuit and the largest one, said George Brengle executive director of NOOD regattas.

“It’s a friendly sailing town. Everybody speaks the language. A lot of out-of-town sailors come because they can count on good race management from the Annapolis Yacht Club, Eastport Yacht Club and Severn Sailing Association,” Brengle said.

Based on point totals after a maximum of eight races over three days — fewest points wins -- each of the 16 classes will crown a champion. On Sunday, race officials will select an overall winner based on the winner in the most competitive class.

That winner also receives an invitation to compete against the seven other regatta winners in the NOOD championship, which will be held in the fall in the British Virgin Islands.

RESULTS

Alberg 30 (7 boats, 4 races)

Calliope, John Bergquist, Baltimore, 8 points

LinGin, Tim Williams, Annapolis, 8 points

Windswept, Lanny Helms, Columbia, 13 points

Beneteau 36.7 (9 boats, 3 races)

Zingara, Richard Reid, Toronto, 5 points

Jubilee, Keith Mayes, Tracys Landing, 10 points

Whirlwind, William Purdy, New York, 11 points

Cal 25 (10 boats, 4 races)

Short Bus, Chris Sullivan, Annapolis, 8 points

White Cap, Tim Bloomfield, Sherwood Forest, 13 points

Hasty, Will Farrell, Pasadena, 14 points

Catalina 27 (7 boats, 4 races)

Slam Duck, Tom John/Walsh Potvin, Deale, 4 points

Swell, John Anderson, Pasadena, 12 points

Pussycat, Ross Arnett, Annapolis, 12 points

Etchells (13 boats, 4 races)

Whirlwind, Gary Jobson, Annapolis, 5 points

USA 1300, Michael Dressell, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 13 points

USA 1076, Ray Harrington, Bomoseen, Vt., 18 points

Farr 30 (12 boats, 3 races)

Barking Mad, James Richardson, Boston, 10 points

Turbo Duck, Bodo von der Wense, Wayne, Pa., 10 points

Groovederci, John Demourkas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 11 points

Farr 40 (9 boats, 4 races)

Ramrod, Rodrick Jabin, Annapolis, 10 points

Flash Gordon, Helmut Jahn, Chicago, 10 points

Tsunami, Preben Ostberg/Todd Olds/Bud Dailey, Rockville, 14 points

J/22 (36 boats, 4 races)

No name, Allan Terhune Jr., Arnold, 14 points

Julian Associates, Brad Julian, Annapolis, 19 points

No name, Alan Finkelstein, Annapolis, 25 points

J/24 (13 boats, 4 races)

Bangor Packet, Anthony Parker, Washington, 11 points

Millennium Falcon, Paul Van Ravenswaay, Washington, 12 points

Street Legal, Chris Jankowski, Richmond, Va., 16 points

J/30 (14 boats, 2 races)

USA-90, David McConaughy, Newport News, Va., 5 points

Better Mousetrap, Robert Putnam, Annapolis, 5 points

Bebop, Bob Rutsch/Mike Costello, Chevy Chase, 5 points

J/35 (7 boats, 3 races)

Aunt Jean, James Sagerholm, Annapolis, 5 points

Maggie, Peter C. Scheidt, Highland, 10 points

Medicine Man, Charles F. Kohlerman, Aston, Pa., 10 points

J/80 (29 boats, 2 races)

Fired Up Racing, Gary Kamins, Pacific Palisades, Calif., 5 points

Guldfaxe, Thomas Klok, Copenhagen, 8 points

Tiamo, Bruno Pasquinelli, Dallas, Texas, 8 points

Melges 24 (6 boats, 2 races)

Presto, Adam/Lori Burns, North Towanda, N.Y., 2 points

Wild Child, Henry Filter, Stevensville, 5 points

Windhover, Elizabeth Harned, New York City, 6 points

J/105 (28 boats, 2 races)

Java, Chris/Carolyn Groobey, Annapolis, 8 points

The Mystery Machine, Peter McChesney, Annapolis, 9 points

Mirage, Cedric Lewis, Annapolis, 9 points

J/109 (10 boats, 3 races)

Rush, Bill Sweetser, Annapolis, 6 points

Mad Dogs, Adrian Begley, Atlantic Highlands, N.J., 6 points

Afterthought, Craig Wright, Raleigh, N.C., 8 points

S2 7.9 (10 boats, 4 races)

Horizon, Bob Fleck, Hardyville, Va., 8 points

Indigo, Travis Yates, Sarasota, Fla., 13 points

Matros, Roger Gamache, Holland, Mich., 15 points

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.