Basketball All-Star games tonight pit city vs. Baltimore County

Boys game features players from state champions Dunbar, Digital Harbor and Milford Mill

on girls side, D-I champ Western and Baltimore County winner Hereford are represented

  • Iakeem Alston, left, a member of Dunbar's state champion team, will play in the Baltimore City/County All-Star game, which will begin at 6:30 p.m. today.
Iakeem Alston, left, a member of Dunbar's state champion… (Kenneth K. Lam / Baltimore…)
March 17, 2011|By Katherine Dunn, The Baltimore Sun

The Baltimore City/County All-Star basketball games will be played Friday at Lake Clifton High School with the girls tipping off at 5:30 p.m. and the boys at 6:30 p.m.

The annual games, held in two gyms, pit the top senior players in Baltimore City against their counterparts from Baltimore County.

On the boys side, all three local state championship have players in the game — Dunbar's Iakeem Alston and Devante Wallace, Digital Harbor's Kevin Smith and Milford Mill's Isaiah McCray and Tevin Hanner. Patterson's Harry Martin will coach the city team, and the county team will be led by Milford Mill's Al Holley.

On the girls side, Baltimore City Division I champion Western has Tenicia Spence, Rayia McKnight, Taylor Carter and Brielle Ward, while Baltimore County champion Hereford is represented by Rebecca Silver and Marieke Oosterwijk. Western's Tiffany Silver will coach the city team, while Hereford's Ellen Fitzkee and Woodlawn's Vanessa Locke coach the county.

The rosters:


Baltimore City

Karrell Goines, Rickey Meekins, Donte Williams, Patterson; Leron Fisher, Trae Summers, Lake Clifton; Iakeem Alston, Devonte Wallace, Dunbar; Edwin Amos, Rashaun Rasheed, City; Kevin Smith, Digital Harbor; Devon Colston, Carver; Rodney Pratcher, Kavon Pyatt, Edmondson; Jaylin Sharp, Northwestern; Jordan Jones, Southside

Baltimore County

Curry Davis, Nick Doolin, Randallstown; Joey Jones, Hereford; Devin Brown, Corey Thomas, Woodlawn; Devonte Coleman, Tavon Geter, New Town; Isaiah McCray, Tevin Hanner, Milford Mill; Isaac Brown, Owings Mills; Jamal Williams, James Milton, Parkville; Cameron Shields, Eastern Tech; Nick LaGuerre, Lansdowne; Akeen Echols, Kenwood


Baltimore City

Lakeisha Taylor, Shamera Oneal, Erica Smith, Southwestern; Tenicia Spence, Taylor Carter, Rayia McKnight, Brielle Ward, Western; Myrea Carroll, Southside; Ke'Shara Floyd, Digital Harbor; Imani Stokes, Poly; Demetria Simmons, Maritime

Baltimore County

Zoey Whittington, Catonsville; Rebecca Silver, Marieke Oosterwijk, Hereford; Tracey Carrington, Dundalk; Shadequa Longus, Woodlawn; Nancy Kelly, Dulaney; Taylor Burgess, Lindsay Bradford, Randallstown; Kara Kleinhammer, Loch Raven; Ebony Smith, Owings Mills; Miranda Cozart, Kenwood; Tashay Smith, Overlea; Kelli Pease, Lansdowne; Ronje' James, Pikesville

Baltimore Sun Articles
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.