Glen Burnie boys upset No. 14 Annapolis

Winter sports

February 16, 2011|By From Sun staff reports

Larry Mike scored a game-high 29 points and host Glen Burnie took a late lead on a pair of 3-pointers to upset No. 14 Annapolis, 79-73, on Tuesday night.

The Gophers (17-4) trailed by four points heading into the fourth quarter. Mike and Jamar Kane each hit a 3-pointer with less than two minutes to play to give Glen Burnie the lead for good.

If Glen Burnie beats visiting Northeast on Friday at 7 p.m., the Gophers would secure the third seed in the coming regional playoffs.

No. 5 Oakland Mills 71, Atholton 51: The visiting Scorpions (20-0) stayed perfect by outscoring the Raiders (5-16) by 51-29 in the second half.

Greg Whittington had a game-high 26points for Oakland Mills.

No. 8 Dunbar 72, Institute of Business 26: Donte Pretlo scored 18points and Devante Wallace had 17 to power the host Poets (17-3).

No. 13 Lake Clifton 72, Carver 39: LeRon Fisher scored 23 points and the host Lakers (15-5) went on a 31-15 run in the fourth quarter to close out the game.

No. 15 Broadneck 87, Northeast 42: The Host Bruins (19-2) made 12 3-pointers and led 50-17 at the half.

James Aorilio went 4-for-5 from 3-point range for Broadneck. The Bruins' Teddy Anna and Taquan Colbert each finished with 16 points.

Annapolis Area Christian School 64, Mount Carmel 46: Phillip Perry and Tyler Lewis each scored 16 to power the host Eagles (19-9) past the Cougars (15-16) in an MIAA B Conference quarterfinal.

AACS travels to St. Paul's for today's semifinal at 5 p.m.

Owings Mills 76, Sparrows Point 51: Tyson Smith scored 17 points to power the host Eagles (14-2) past the Pointers.

Girls

No. 1 Archbishop Spalding 71, Mercy 31: Shaquilla Curtis had 13 points and the host Cavaliers (25-2) outscored the Magic 19-2 in the first quarter of an Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference quarterfinal.

Spalding hosts the winner of the St.Frances-St. Vincent Pallotti game in Thursday's semifinal.

No. 2 Aberdeen 67, Fallston 43: Briana Jones scored a game-high 25 points to lead the host Eagles (19-1) past the Cougars.

No. 3 Joppatowne 71, C. Milton Wright 43: Zameria Jones had 25 points to power the visiting Mariners (18-1) past the Mustangs. Joppatowne led 32-22 at the half.

No. 4 McDonogh 65, Severn 29: Candice Hendricks scored a game-high 23points to help the host Eagles (20-6) past the Admirals in an IAAM A Conference quarterfinal.

Third-seed Seton Keough travels to second-seed McDonogh in Thursday's semifinal at 7 p.m.

No. 5 Seton Keough 58, No. 6 Roland Park 26: Achiri Ade had a doubledouble (13 points, 11 rebounds) and tough man-to-man defense limited the visiting Reds (12-12) to 12 points in the first half of an IAAM A Conference quarterfinal.

No. 10 Dunbar 62, Edmondson 16: Michelle Wright scored 23 points and the visiting Poets (14-3) held the Red Storm to eight points in the first half.

Mount de Sales 62, St. Paul's 31: Gabby Cha had 17 points to lead the top-seeded Sailors (20-5) past the Gators (1-20) in an IAAM B Conference quarterfinal.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.