No. 9 Annapolis boys roll over Indian Creek, 102-50

No. 5 St. Frances girls trounce Arundel, 49-34

December 06, 2010|By From Sun staff reports

Domico James scored 25, nearly a quarter of his team's total points, and Delonte Joyce had 23 as No. 9 Annapolis boys basketball team beat host Indian Creek, 102-50, Monday.

The Panthers (1-0) limited the Braves to nine points in the second and fourth quarters. Annapolis also made six 3-pointers, three by Joyce.

Tashoun Barnes led Indian Creek with 25 points.

No. 11 Oakland Mills 77, Woodlawn 62: Greg Whittington scored a game-high 25 points and the host Scorpions (1-0) used full-court pressure late in the game to preserve the lead.

Oakland Mills built a 15-point lead in the first half before the Warriors (0-1) cut the lead to 31-27 at the half.

In the second half, the Scorpions pushed the lead back to 14 before Woodlawn cut it to six with five minutes left in the game.

No. 12 Glenelg Country School 51, Severn 45: Kevin Boyd scored nine of his 11 points in the second half, and tough defense by the visiting Dragons (3-0) turned the game around.

"Boyd sparked our offense in the second half, and we played some defense," Glenelg coach Kevin Quinlan said.

Glenelg Country trailed 29-28 at the half. Isiah Miles finished with a game-high 19 points, and Warren Powers added 15.

No. 13 Lake Clifton 74, Maritime Academy 24: Leron Fisher scored 18 points to power the host Lakers (1-0) past the Anchors (0-1).

Lake Clifton led 51-13 at the half.

Calvert Hall 64, Dulaney 55: Matt Bossee had a game-high 19 points for the host Cardinals (2-2). The Lions (0-1) made a late run and cut the lead to five with a minute left, but got no closer.

Atholton 73, Aberdeen 66, OT: Austin Tennessee went 4-for-6 from the free-throw line in overtime to lift the host Raiders (1-0) over the Eagles.

Tennessee finished with a game-high 21 points. Aberdeen tied the game 62-62 on a 3-pointer with five seconds left to force overtime.

Glen Burnie 70, Western Tech 64: William Brown had 19 points and 11 rebounds and went 9-for-9 from the foul line for the host Gophers (1-0).

Hammond 68, Edgewood 46: Shaun Lenear had 19 points as the host Bears (1-0) opened a lead in the second quarter that they never relinquished.

Girls

No. 5 St. Frances 49, Arundel 34: Tiffany Grant had a game-high 19 points in a losing effort for the host Wildcats (0-1).

The Panthers (1-0) went on an 11-5 run in the third quarter to win.

No. 7 Digital Harbor 54, John Carroll 33: Alexus Harris had 18 points and 17 rebounds to power the host Rams (1-0) past the Patriots (0-1).

"We did a better job of rebounding and closing out on their shooters to swing the second half," Digital Harbor coach Patrick McDonald said.

Woodlawn 67, No. 12 Oakland Mills 59: Shadequa Longus led all scorers with 26 points and the visiting Warriors (1-0) forced turnovers in the second half to upset the Scorpions (0-1).

New Town 70, Southside 40: Jannah Tucker had 39 points and 12 rebounds to help the host Titans (1-0) top the Panthers (0-1).

Dunbar 65, Southern 59: Michelle Wright (24 points, 18 rebounds) and Omaah Tayong (12 points, 13 rebounds) had double doubles for the visiting Poets (1-0).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.