High School Sports Scores

November 13, 2010|By Baltimore Sun reporter

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

No. 13 Patterson 30, T.Johnson 27

Urbana 28, Perry Hall 0

CLASS 3A EAST

No. 6 River Hill 47, S.Decatur 14

CLASS 2A NORTH

Eastern Tech 42, Dundalk 0

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston 33, Kent Island 12

CLASS 2A WEST

S.Carroll 43, Rockville 14

CLASS 1A NORTH

Brunswick 42, New Town 0

CLASS 1A SOUTH

Dunbar 60, Southside 0

CLASS 1A EAST

HDG 41, Cambridge-SD 21

Bo Manor 21, Patterson Mill 7

BOYS SOCCER

STATE SEMIFINAL

CLASS 2A

Marriotts Ridge 5, Eastern Tech 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

MD/DC Private Schools Tournament

No. 3 Mt. de Sales d. Holy Cross, 25-13, 25-12, 24-26, 29-27

Good Counsel d. Seton Keough, 25-12, 25-22, 27-25

REGIONAL FINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

T.Johnson 3, Dulaney 1

CLASS 4A EAST

Arundel 3, South River 0

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Marriotts Ridge 3, Calvert 2

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston 3, Easton 0

CLASS 2A WEST

Poolesville 3, Century 0

CLASS 1A NORTH

Catoctin 3, Loch Raven 0

CLASS 1A SOUTH

Surrattsville 3, Carver 0

CLASS 1A EAST

Col. Richardson 3, HDG 1

SATURDAY

FOOTBALL

Curley 15, No. 11 Boys' Latin 7

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CLASS 2A NORTH

City 46, Douglass 20

CLASS 1A SOUTH

Forest Park 32, Forestville 14

FIELD HOCKEY

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at Washington College)

CLASS 4A

No. 3 Westminster 5, No. 11 Dulaney 4, OT

CLASS 3A

No. 13 River Hill 1, No. 14 North Harford 0

CLASS 2A

No. 1 Glenelg 2, No. 6 Century 1

CLASS 1A

Pocomoke 1, No. 7 Patterson Mill 0

BOYS SOCCER

STATE SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4A

(at Richard Montgomery)

Magruder 3, Severna Park 0

Urbana 1, High Point 0

CLASS 3A

(at CCBC-Essex)

No. 5 Reservoir 3, Linganore 0

Northern-Calvert 1, Hereford 0

CLASS 1A

(at North County)

Brunswick 1, Owings Mills 0

Mountain Ridge 3, Washington 2

GIRLS SOCCER

STATE SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4A

(at Richard Montgomery)

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 4, Leonardtown 0

Bowie 1, Thomas Johnson 0

CLASS 3A

(at CCBC-Essex)

Huntingtown 1, No. 4 C.M. Wright 0

No. 9 Reservoir 1, Tuscarora 0

CLASS 2A

(at Bel Air)

No. 8 Glenelg 4, Eastern Tech 1

Middletown 4, Bel Air 0

CLASS 1A

(at North County)

Oakdale 1, Loch Raven 1

(Oakdale won on pks, 4-2)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.