June 1: The polls

Through end of spring season

May 31, 2010

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. St. Paul's 15-4 1 2. Boys' Latin 16-4 2 3. McDonogh 16-6 3 4. St. Mary's 12-8 4 5. Loyola 13-6 5 6. Hereford 20-1 6 7. Severna Park20-0 7 8. Calvert Hall 9-6 8 9. Archbishop Spalding 9-11 9 10. Glenelg 17-2 10 11. Gilman 9-10 11 12. Bel Air 15-2 12 13. Fallston 13-3 13 14. John Carroll 15-2 14 15. River Hill 13-6 15 

Other teams considered: Arundel (12-5), C. Milton Wright (12-8), Catonsville (14-2), Marriotts Ridge (12-4), North Harford (13-5), Severn (5-15), South Carroll (13-4)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 20-0 1 2. Notre Dame Prep 18-4 2 3. South River 17-23 4. John Carroll 18-4 45. Severna Park 16-1 5 6. Winters Mill 18-1 6 7. Broadneck 15-3 7 8. St. Mary's 13-6 8 9. Bryn Mawr 13-5 9 10. Liberty 10-4 10 11. Century 17-2 11 12. Glenelg 13-5 12 13. Marriotts Ridge 16-213 14. Severn 11-8 14 15. C. Milton Wright 15-5 15 

Other teams considered: Fallston (11-5), Loch Raven (12-5), Mount Hebron (12-5), North Harford (11-7), Roland Park (14-7)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. C. Milton Wright 23-0 1 2. Gilman 27-5 2 3. Hammond 21-3 3 4. Severna Park 19-4 4 5. Atholton 20-4 5 6. Calvert Hall 23-11 6 7. Arch. Spalding 25-9 8 8. Westminster 17-5 7 9. Mount St. Joseph 19-12 9 10. Chesapeake-AA 18-8 11 11. Parkville 16-5 10 12. Fallston 15-7 12 13. Old Mill 16-5 13 14. Park 16-3 14 15. Century 16-8 15 

Other teams considered: Cardinal Gibbons (17-14), Eastern Tech (14-8), Kenwood (15-8), Marriotts Ridge (13-7), Mount Hebron (14-9), Perry Hall (14-8), Towson (13-9)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Broadneck 22-2 2 2. Arch. Spalding 18-3 1 3. Chesapeake-AA 20-3 3 4. Seton Keough 13-10 4 5. C. Milton Wright 23-3 5 6. Glenelg 21-3 6 7. Howard 19-3 7 8. North Carroll 17-8 14 9. Franklin 20-2 8 10. Glen Burnie 15-6 10 11. Eastern Tech 14-6 15 12. Maryvale 15-1 12 13. Lansdowne 15-4 9 14. Arundel 12-8 11 15. Mount de Sales 12-8 13 

Other teams considered: Atholton (13-7), Dunbar (17-1), John Carroll (10-7), Marriotts Ridge (15-6), Reservoir (13-7), River Hill (13-9), Severna Park (12-8)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. McDonogh 2 3. Reservoir 3 4. Carver 5 5. Arch. Curley 4 6. Severna Park — 7. Broadneck — 8. Dulaney 6 9. Oakland Mills — 10. Randallstown 10 

Other teams considered: Atholton, Century, Chesapeake-AA, Francis Scott Key, Glenelg, Loyola, Western Tech, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Western 2 3. Digital Harbor 10 4. Long Reach 4 5. Old Mill 7 6. Chesapeake-AA 5 7. Harford Tech 8 8. Catonsville — 9. Century — 10. Liberty 9 

Other teams considered:, Dulaney, Hammond, Maryvale, Mount Hebron, Milford Mill, Oakland Mills, Poly, River Hill, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.