Reservoir off to strong start in state track championships

No. 3 Gators are on top in Class 3A

No. 2 Western girls in first in Class 3A

May 28, 2010|By Jeff Seidel, Special To The Baltimore Sun

Reservoir coach Phil Rogers takes pride in his team's versatility. Rogers believes that having talent in different areas can help his boys team score points more easily.

The Gators did just what the coach wanted Friday in the first day of competition for Class 3A and 4A schools at the state championship meet. No. 3 Reservoir scored points from a variety of places to take the lead in Class 3A at Morgan State.

All four classes will finish the meet Saturday, starting at 11 a.m.

The No. 2 Western girls also are in first place, posting 21 points to lead Northwood (18) in Class 3A. Ajada Thomas finished second in the triple jump, and the Doves also took second in the 3,200-meter relay.

Reservoir's boys finished with 32.5 points to lead Howard County rival Wilde Lake (20). This has been a breakthrough season for Reservoir as the Gators won the Howard County and Class 3A East Region titles.

The team's depth and versatility have made the difference this spring.

"That's something which is truly, truly to our advantage," Rogers said. "We've got a little bit of everything."

Yao Adantor won the shot put (55 feet, 2.75 inches). In the high jump, Chris Yamoah tied for third (6-2) and also finished fifth in the long jump. Mikey Robinson took fourth, and the Gators finished second in the 3,200-meter relay.

Tyler Mitchell qualified for Saturday's final in the 100 meters while Kyle Mitchell also qualified in the 110 hurdles.

Wilde Lake's Kikanae Punyua won his first state title with an impressive victory in the 3,200. Punyua, a Kenyan who's here on a one-year exchange program with prior no running experience, won the race in 9:20.79. He was shooting for the state record (9:13.27) but couldn't get it.

"I was thinking let me go for it, let me push the pain and just go for it," Punyua said. "I'm happy. I'm the state's champion, and I feel great."

Lauren Allam of Chesapeake-AA won the Class 4A discus (150-1). That didn't set any records, but it was the fifth-best throw of all time — in any class.

Becky Yep of Mount Hebron won the Class 3A 3,200 (10:55.18). Severna Park's Devin Joyce captured the Class 4A long jump (22-8). The Class 3A high jump went to Wilde Lake's Donte Gardner (6-2).


State Championship (at Morgan State)
Class 3A
Boys
Team scores (top 5):
1. Reservoir, 32.5;
2. Wilde Lake, 20;
3. Franklin, 17;
4. (tie) Westlake, Damascus, 12.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Damascus, 7:55.73; 2. Reservoir, 7:56.29; 3. Northern (Calv.), 8:01.12.

3,200: 1. Punyua (WL), 9:20.79; 2. Matsakis (MH), 9:30.19; 3. Hutton (NH), 9:36.95.

800 relay: 1. Watkins Mill, 1:28.38; 2. Lackey, 1:29.65; 3. Thomas Stone, 1:29.79.

Shot put: 1. Adantor (RES), 55-2.75; 2. Randall (FRA), 47-9.5; 3. Stephen (FRE), 47-5.5.

High jump: 1. Gardner (WL), 6-2; 2. Petersen (SD), 6-2; 3. (tie) Yamoah (RES), Ruzbacki (TUS), 6-2.

Long jump: 1. Feemster (WSL), 20-11; 2. Nmah (MM), 20-6.5; 3. Blue (PAR), 20-5.5

Girls

Team scores (top 5):
1. Western, 21;
2. Northwood, 18;
3. S. Decatur, 17;
4. S. Hagerstown, 16;
5. (tie) Clarksburg, Damascus, 15.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Damascus, 9:35.87; 2. Western, 9:41.80; 3. Quince Orchard, 9:47.24.

3,200: 1. Yep (MH), 10:55.18; 2. Rafferty (CMW), 11:23.53; 3. Schott (NH), 11:31.24.

800 relay: 1. Poly, 1:46.20; 2. J.M. Bennett, 1:47.30; 3. Friendly, 1:47.38.

Triple jump: 1. Lafond (JFK), 39-7; 2. Thomas (WES), 38-1.75; 3. Ryland (CLA), 36-11.

Pole vault: 1. Vignale (SD), 10-0; 2. Wagner (NOR), 10-0; 3. Sandeen (AB), 9-6.

Discus: 1. McClain (SHG), 116-10; 2. Clay (RES), 113-10; 3. Porzel (BLA), 109-1.

Class 4A
Boys

Team scores (top 5):
1. T. Johnson, 66;
2. R. Montgomery, 23.5;
3. North Point, 22.5;
4. W. Johnson, 15;
5. Severna Park, 12.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Walter Johnson, 7:53.35; 2. Richard Montgomery, 7:57.52; 3. C.H. Flowers, 8:00.57.

3,200: 1. Palmer (WW), 9:19.54; 2. Miller (URB), 9:28.27; 3. Escobar (MAG), 9:33.15.

800 relay: 1. T. Johnson, 1:28.09; 2. North Point, 1:29.91; 3. R. Montgomery, 1:30.30.

Long jump: 1. Joyce (SPK), 22-8; 2. Jacobs (SUI), 22-3; 3. Brownfield (TJ), 22-1.

Pole vault: 1. Artusio (TJ), 15-0; 2. Shirima (TJ), 13-6; 3. Mercer (OX), 12-0.

Shot put: 1. Butler (WIS), 55-4.5; 2. Uthe (TJ), 53-6.5; 3. Ouri (BRD), 50-11.25.

High jump: 1. Drammeh (TJ), 6-2; 2. Butler (NP), 6-2; 3. Brown (NP), 6-0.

Girls

Team scores (top 5):
1. Wootton, 23;
2. Churchill, Chesapeake-AA, 20;
4. (tie) Northwest, C.H. Flowers, 18.

3,200-meter relay: 1. Wootton, 9:04.39 (class and state record); 2. Northwest, 9:09.37; 3. Walter Johnson, 9:24.38.

3,200: 1. Rubin (WOO), 10:41.28; 2. Bryan (TJ), 10:57.51; 3. Gass (LEO), 11:18.12.

800 relay: 1. Northwest, 1:41.88; 2. C.H. Flowers, 1:43.26; 3. Churchill, 1:43.35.

Discus: 1. Allam (CHE), 150-1; 2. Overjera (TJ), 121-1; 3. Mealer (OM), 112-8.

Triple jump: 1. Polite (CHU), 35-11; 2. Wilds (ANN), 35-2.75; 3. Waters (CHE), 35-1.25

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.