May 25: The polls

Through Sunday's events

May 24, 2010

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. St. Paul's 15-4 2 2. Boys' Latin 16-4 1 3. McDonogh 16-6 3 4. St. Mary's 12-8 4 5. Loyola 13-6 5 6. Hereford 17-1 6 7. Severna Park18-0 8 8. Calvert Hall 9-6 7 9. Archbishop Spalding 9-11 9 10. Glenelg 17-2 11 11. Gilman 9-10 10 12. Bel Air 15-2 12 13. Fallston 13-3 13 14. John Carroll 15-2 — 15. River Hill 13-5 — 

Other teams considered: Arundel (12-5), C. Milton Wright (12-8), Catonsville (14-2), Marriotts Ridge (12-4), North Harford (13-5), Severn (5-15), South Carroll (13-4)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 20-0 1 2. Notre Dame Prep 18-4 3 3. South River 16-25 4. John Carroll 18-4 4 5. Severna Park 16-1 2 6. Winters Mill 17-1 6 7. Broadneck 15-3 7 8. St. Mary's 13-6 8 9. Bryn Mawr 13-5 9 10. Liberty 10-4 11 11. Century 16-2 14 12. Glenelg 13-5 13 13. Marriotts Ridge 16-210 14. Severn 11-8 12 15. C. Milton Wright 15-4 — 

Other teams considered: Fallston (11-5), Loch Raven (12-4), Mount Hebron (11-4), Roland Park (13-7)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. C. Milton Wright 21-0 1 2. Gilman 27-5 4 3. Hammond 21-2 3 4. Severna Park 19-4 2 5. Atholton 20-4 5 6. Calvert Hall 23-11 7 7. Westminster 17-5 6 8. Arch. Spalding 24-8 8 9. Mount St. Joseph 18-12 9 10. Parkville 16-5 10 11. Chesapeake-AA 17-7 — 12. Fallston 15-7 11 13. Old Mill 16-5 12 14. Park 13-3 — 15. Century 16-8 14 

Other teams considered: Cardinal Gibbons (17-14), Eastern Tech (13-7), Kenwood (15-8), Marriotts Ridge (13-7), Mount Hebron (14-9), Perry Hall (14-8)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Arch. Spalding 18-3 1 2. Broadneck 20-2 3 3. Chesapeake-AA 20-3 2 4. Seton Keough 13-10 4 5. C. Milton Wright 22-2 5 6. Glenelg 21-2 6 7. Howard 18-2 7 8. Franklin 20-1 8 9. Lansdowne 15-3 9 10. Glen Burnie 15-6 10 11. Arundel 12-8 11 12. Maryvale 15-1 12 13. Mount de Sales 12-8 13 14. North Carroll 15-7 — 15. Eastern Tech 14-5 — 

Other teams considered: Atholton (13-7), Dunbar (17-0), John Carroll (10-7), Marriotts Ridge (15-6), River Hill (13-9), Reservoir (13-7), Severna Park (12-8)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. McDonogh 3 3. Reservoir 4 4. Arch. Curley 5 5. Carver 6 6. Dulaney 7 7. Poly — 8. Hereford 2 9. Chesapeake-AA 9 10. Randallstown — 

Other teams considered: Century, Edmondson, Francis Scott Key, Loyola, Meade, Oakland Mills, Western Tech

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 1 2. Western 2 3. River Hill 6 4. Long Reach 5 5. Chesapeake-AA 8 6. Hereford 3 7. Old Mill 4 8. Harford Tech 10 9. Liberty — 10. Digital Harbor — 

Other teams considered: Catonsville, Century, Dulaney, Hammond, Maryvale, Poly

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.