May 18: The polls

Through Sunday's events

May 17, 2010

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. Boys' Latin 15-3 1 2. St. Paul's 13-4 2 3. McDonogh 16-5 3 4. St. Mary's 12-7 6 5. Loyola 13-6 4 6. Hereford 15-1 7 7. Calvert Hall9-6 5 8. Severna Park 16-0 9 9. Archbishop Spalding 9-11 8 10. Gilman 9-10 10 11. Glenelg 14-2 11 12. Bel Air 14-1 12 13. Fallston 13-2 13 14. South River 13-2 14 15. North Harford 12-4 15 

Other teams considered: Arundel (12-4), Catonsville (14-1), John Carroll (13-2), Marriotts Ridge (11-3), Park (11-6), Severn (5-15), South Carroll (11-3), Westminster (12-2)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 1. McDonogh 20-0 1 2. Severna Park 16-0 2 3. Notre Dame Prep 18-43 4. John Carroll 18-4 4 5. South River 13-2 5 6. Winters Mill 14-1 6 7. Broadneck 14-2 7 8. St. Mary's 13-6 10 9. Bryn Mawr 13-5 8 10. Marriotts Ridge 14-1 9 11. Liberty 10-3 11 12. Severn 11-8 12 13. Glenelg 12-413 14. Century 14-2 14 15. Fallston 11-4 15 

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (12-4), Mount Hebron (11-4), Roland Park (13-7)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 1. C. Milton Wright 18-0 1 2. Severna Park 18-3 2 3. Hammond 18-2 3 4. Gilman 25-5 7 5. Atholton 17-4 4 6. Westminster 16-4 6 7. Calvert Hall 21-10 5 8. Arch. Spalding 23-7 8 9. Mount St. Joseph 18-11 9 10. Parkville 16-4 10 11. Fallston 14-6 11 12. Old Mill 16-4 12 13. Kenwood 15-7 13 14. Century 14-7 — 15. Marriotts Ridge 12-6 — 

Other teams considered: Annapolis Area Christian (15-4), Cardinal Gibbons (17-14), Mount Hebron (13-8), Patterson Mill (11-5), Perry Hall (13-7), Reservoir (13-7)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 1. Archbishop Spalding 17-3 1 2. Chesapeake-AA 18-2 2 3. Broadneck 17-2 3 4. Seton Keough 13-10 4 5. C. Milton Wright 19-2 5 6. Glenelg 18-2 6 7. Howard 16-2 7 8. Franklin 18-0 8 9. Lansdowne 14-2 9 10. Glen Burnie 14-5 10 11. Arundel 10-7 11 12. Maryvale 15-1 13 13. Mount de Sales 12-8 12 14. Atholton 10-5 15 15. Mount Hebron 10-8 — 

Other teams considered: Catonsville (9-2), John Carroll (10-7), Marriotts Ridge (15-6), Perry Hall (9-2), River Hill (10-7), Reservoir (13-7), Severna Park (12-8)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 1. Gilman 1 2. Hereford 2 3. McDonogh 5 4. Reservoir 4 5. Arch. Curley 3 6. Carver 7 7. Dulaney 6 8. Meade — 9. Chesapeake-AA — 10. Century — 

Other teams considered: Atholton, Francis Scott Key, Loyola, Poly, Western Tech

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 1. McDonogh 2 2. Western 1 3. Hereford 3 4. Old Mill 4 5. Long Reach 10 6. River Hill 5 7. Poly — 8. Chesapeake-AA 8 9. Century — 10. Harford Tech — 

Other teams considered: Aberdeen, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Liberty, Maryvale

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.