Loyola upsets Calvert Hall in MIAA 'A' baseball, 2-1

Seton Keough reaches final in IAAM softball

May 14, 2010|By From Sun staff reports

Redmond Floyd pitched a complete game, homered and scored the game-winning run after singling as visiting Loyola upset No. 5 Calvert Hall, 2-1, in the opening round of the MIAA A Conference playoffs Thursday.

Dominick Sgroi pitched a complete game for the Cardinals (20-9).

Loyola faces host Archbishop Spalding today at 4 p.m.

No. 9 Mount St. Joseph 11, No. 8 Archbishop Spalding 5: Travis O'Brien and Andrew Douglas combined efforts and held the Cavaliers (21-7) scoreless for four innings as the Gaels (19-10) upset Spalding in MIAA A Conference playoffs.

Mount St. Joseph faces second seed Gilman, a 3-2 winner over Cardinal Gibbons, today at 4 p.m.

Softball

No. 4 Seton Keough 6, John Carroll 1: Right-hander Robi Zimmerman (11-9) pitched a complete game, giving up one run on four hits, walking three and striking out five to lead the host Gators (15-10) past the Patriots in an IAAM A Conference semifinal.

Seton Keough awaits the winner of today's semifinal between Archbishop Spalding and Mount de Sales in Sunday's championship at 3 p.m. at Harford Community College.

No. 12 Mount de Sales 3, Mercy 0: Right-hander Holly Whitehead (9-5) pitched seven innings, gave up three hits and struck out nine as the host Sailors (12-10) shut out the Magic to finish a suspended quarterfinal game in the IAAM A Conference.

Mount de Sales visits No. 1 Archbishop Spalding in today's semifinal at 4 p.m.

No. 13 Maryvale 10, Catholic 0: Right-hander Jessica Butler (15-2) pitched six innings, gave up two hits and one walk, and struck out 12 as the host Lions (17-2) beat the Cubs in a IAAM B Conference semifinal.

Maryvale faces the NDP-McDonogh winner in Sunday's championship at Harford Community College at 1 p.m.

Mount Hebron 4, No. 14 Reservoir 3: With the score tied at 3 and two outs in the bottom of the eighth inning, Kristin Bianca (3-for-4) singled to left field to score Holly Hynson as the host Vikings (10-8) upset the Gators (12-6) in Class 3A East.

The Vikings travel to Howard 4 p.m. Monday in the quartefinals.

Hereford 16, Milford Mill 0: Megan Prestwood and Becca Smith combined efforts to throw a one-hitter as the host Bulls (8-9) past the Millers in Class 3A North regional first round. Hereford faces host Poly in Monday's quarterfinal at 4 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

No. 7 Broadneck 17, Huntingtown 3: Aislinn Probst had a game-high four goals to power the host Bruins past the Hurricanes in the Class 4A-3A East regional first round.

Broadneck faces the winner of Great Mills/Northern-Calvert in Saturday's quarterfinal.

Park 15, IND 12: Yen Baker, Ashley Hohman, Adrienne Tarver all scored three goals to help the host Bruins (15-1) past the Indians (9-7) in a B Conference semifinal.

Park faces Friends, a 13-9 winner over Glenelg Country School, on Saturday at 1 p.m. at Gerstell Academy.

St. Timothy's 9, Baltimore Lutheran 7: Eliza Finn scored a game-high four goals to lift visiting St. Tim's over Lutheran in a C Conference semifinal. St.Tim's faces the winner of Oldfields/St.John's-CP in the final Saturday 11 a.m. at Gerstell Academy.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.