May 11: The polls

Through Sunday's events

May 11, 2010

Boys lacrosse

No. School; Record; Prev.

1. Boys' Latin; 14-3; 3

2. St. Paul's; 12-4; 2

3. McDonogh; 14-5; 4

4. Loyola; 13-4; 1

5. Calvert Hall; 9-5; 6

6. St. Mary's; 10-7; 5

7. Hereford; 14-1; 8

8. Arch. Spalding; 9-9; 7

9. Severna Park; 13-0; 9

10. Gilman; 8-10; 10

11. Glenelg; 13-1; 11

12. Bel Air; 12-1; 12

13. Fallston; 12-2; 13

14. South River; 12-2; 14

15. North Harford; 10-4; 15

Other teams considered: Arundel (11-2), Catonsville (13-1), John Carroll (12-2), Marriotts Ridge (10-3), Park (10-5), Severn (5-14), Westminster (12-1)

Girls lacrosse

No. School; Record; Prev.

1. McDonogh; 17-0; 1

2. Severna Park; 14-0; 2

3. Notre Dame Prep; 16-3; 3

4. John Carroll; 16-3; 4

5. South River; 12-2; 5

6. Winters Mill; 13-1; 6

7. Broadneck; 12-2; 7

8. Bryn Mawr; 13-4; 8

9. Marriotts Ridge; 13-1; 9

10. St. Mary's; 12-5; 10

11. Liberty; 9-3; 11

12. Severn; 11-7; 13

13. Glenelg; 11-3; —

14. Century; 12-2; —

15. Fallston; 9-4; 15

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (10-4), Mount Hebron (10-4), Roland Park (13-6)

Baseball

No. School; Record; Prev.

1. C. Milton Wright; 17-0; 1

2. Severna Park; 15-3; 2

3. Hammond; 17-2; 3

4. Atholton; 16-3; 4

5. Calvert Hall; 20-8; 5

6. Westminster; 16-4; 6

7. Gilman; 22-5; 7

8. Arch. Spalding; 21-6; 8

9. Mount St. Joseph; 16-9; 9

10. Parkville; 16-3; 12

11. Fallston; 14-6; 10

12. Old Mill; 15-4; 14

13. Kenwood; 15-7; 11

14. Reservoir; 11-5; —

15. Cardinal Gibbons; 17-11; 15

Other teams considered: Century (13-7), Mount Hebron (12-7), Patterson Mill (11-5), Perry Hall (13-7), River Hill (10-6)

Softball

No. School; Record; Prev.

1. Arch. Spalding; 15-3; 3

2. Chesapeake-AA; 17-2; 1

3. Broadneck; 16-2; 2

4. Seton Keough; 9-8; 4

5. C. Milton Wright; 18-3; 5

6. Glenelg; 16-2; 6

7. Howard; 16-1; 7

8. Franklin; 19-0; 11

9. Landsdowne; 14-2; 8

10. Glen Burnie; 10-5; 9

11. Arundel; 9-6; 10

12. Mount de Sales; 11-8; 12

13. Maryvale; 14-1; 13

14. Reservoir; 12-5; 14

15. Atholton; 10-5; 15

Other teams considered: Catonsville (9-2), John Carroll (10-4), Marriotts Ridge (10-6), Northeast (11-8), Perry Hall (9-2), River Hill (10-7)

Boys track and field

No. School; Prev.

1. Gilman; 1

2. Hereford; 3

3. Archbishop Curley; 2

4. Reservoir; 4

5. McDonogh; 5

6. Dulaney; 7

7. Carver; 6

8. Broadneck; 8

9. Winters Mill; 9

10. Old Mill; 10

Other teams considered: Atholton, Century, Chesapeake-AA, Loyola, Poly, Severna Park, Western Tech

Girls track and field

No. School; Prev.

1. Western; 1

2. McDonogh; 3

3. Hereford; 2

4. Old Mill; 4

5. River Hill; 5

6. Catonsville; —

7. Digital Harbor; 6

8. Chesapeake-AA; 7

9. Maryvale; 8

10. Long Reach; 9

Other teams considered: Annapolis, C. Milton Wright, Century, Dulaney, Harford Tech, Severna Park, Winters Mill

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.