Weekend sports on TV

April 17, 2010|By Sports on TV

FRIDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

AFL

Orlando@Jacksonville NFL 8

NASCAR

N'wide O'Reilly 300 final practice ESPN2 11:30 a.m.
Sprint Cup Samsung Mobile 500 prac. SPEED 1
Nationwide O'Reilly 300 qualifying ESPN2 2:30
Sprint Cup Samsung Mobile 500 qual. SPEED 4:30

Autos

ARCA Series Texas SPEED 7:30
F1 Grand Prix of China qualifying SPEED 2 a.m.

MLB

Orioles@Oakland (T) MASN 9 a.m.
Houston@Cubs MLB 2:15
Florida@Philadelphia CN8 7
Milwaukee@Washington MASN 7
Orioles@Oakland MASN2 10

C. base.

Georgia@Arkansas ESPN2 7
North Carolina@Miami CSN 8

Boxing

Friday Night Fights ESPN2 10

PGA

Champions Outback Pro-Am 1st rd. GOLF 12:30
Verizon Heritage 2nd round GOLF 3
N'wide Fresh Express 2nd round GOLF 6:30

NHL play.

Montreal@Washington (T) CSN 11:30 a.m.
Teams TBA (T) NHL 2
Ottawa@Pittsburgh VS. 7
Nashville@Chicago VS. 9:30
Philadelphia@New Jersey (T) CN8 11
Detroit@Phoenix VS. 11
Colorado@San Jose VS. 12:30 a.m.

SATURDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

MLB

Milwaukee@Washington MASN 1 Mets@St. Louis 45, 5 4 Detroit@Seattle MLB 9

NBA play.

First round: teams TBA 2, 7 3 First round: teams TBA ESPN 5:30 First round: teams TBA ESPN 8 First round: teams TBA ESPN 10:30

Boxing

Martinez vs. Pavlik, middleweights HBO 10

PGA

Verizon Heritage: third round GOLF 1 Verizon Heritage: third round 13, 9 3 Champions Outback: 2nd round 11, 4 4

NHL play.

Boston@Buffalo 11, 4 1 Montreal@Washington CSN, VS. 7 Los Angeles@Vancouver VS. 10

Horses

Coolmore Lexington MASN 4:30

M. lax

Georgetown@Loyola 2, ESPNU Noon Harvard@Pennsylvania CN8 1 Army vs. Navy ESPNU 4 Johns Hopkins vs. Maryland ESPNU 6:30 Albany (N.Y.)@UMBC MASN 7 Duke@Virginia ESPNU 8:30

Soccer

Premier League: teams TBA ESPN2 7:30 a.m.

WTA

Family Circle Cup semifinal ESPN2 1

SUNDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Samsung Mobile 500 45, 5 2 Autos IndyCar GP of Long Beach VS. 3:30

MLB

Milwaukee@Washington MASN 1:30 Tampa Bay@Boston TBS 1:30 Houston@Cubs WGN-A 2 Orioles@Oakland MASN2 4 Mets@St. Louis ESPN 8

NBA play.

First round: teams TBA 2, 7 3 First round: teams TBA TNT 5:30 First round: teams TBA TNT 8 First round: teams TBA TNT 10:30

PGA Champ.

Outback Pro-Am: final rd. 11, 4 1 Verizon Heritage: final round GOLF 1 Verizon Heritage: final round 13, 9 3

NHL play.

Phoenix@Detroit 11, 4 3 Pittsburgh@Ottawa VS. 6:30 Nashville@Chicago VS. 9 Montreal@Washington (T) CSN 10:30 San Jose@Colorado VS. 11

M. lax.

Syracuse@Rutgers ESPNU 6 Albany (N.Y.)@UMBC (T) MASN 8

Soccer

Real Madrid vs. Valencia ESPN2 3 WTA Family Circle Cup: final ESPN2 1

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.